Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India has become the Pharmacy of the World, now it is time for India to become the Factory of the World: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“As a government we don’t think in token, but in total”
3rd Edition of Summit on "Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs in India" Concludes with Focus on Sustainability
28 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
“India has become the Pharmacy of the World, now it is time for India to become the Factory of the World.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he delivered the closing address at the Valedictory Session, of the 3rd Edition of the Summit on "Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs in India" (GCPMH 2023). Themed "Sustainability and Circularity," and hosted by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), the GCPMH 2023 Summit witnessed enthusiastic participation from various sectors and stakeholders.
The Minister stressed that a vibrant industry is essential for the economy and aatmanirbharta of any nation. In this regard he highlighted the role of the government to support the industry. “As a government we don’t think in token, but in total. We want to build a holistic ecosystem to ensure maximum governance, and minimum government for the industry at large.” Dr. Mandaviya further invited suggestions which will drive innovative and sustainable solutions for positive change and progress in this sector.
Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, recapped the two-day event, and said, “This summit has served as a collaborative platform for the central and state government, as well as the industry to interact.” He highlighted the focus on certain essential parts of the chemicals and petrochemicals industry like funding, as well as environmental clearances, which were in line with the theme of the event.
The event saw the participation of several industry leaders whose engagement has played a pivotal role in advancing the sustainable growth of the industry.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ ఫార్మసీగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ ఫార్మా ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయాలి.. కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ సంపూర్ణ అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోంది.. డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ
సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి అంశంపై దృష్టి సారించిన 3వ ఎడిషన్ సమ్మిట్ "గ్లోబల్ కెమికల్స్ అండ్ పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ హబ్స్ ఇన్ ఇండియా" సదస్సు
28 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ ఫార్మసీగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ ఫార్మా ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కృషి జరగాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ అన్నారు. "గ్లోబల్ కెమికల్స్ అండ్ పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ హబ్స్ ఇన్ ఇండియా" సదస్సు ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ ఛాంబర్స్ ఆఫ్ కామర్స్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ (ఫిక్కీ) సహకారంతో " గ్లోబల్ కెమికల్స్ అండ్ పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ హబ్స్ ఇన్ ఇండియా " (GCPMH 2023)పై 3వ సదస్సు జరిగింది.రసాయనాలు, పెట్రో కెమికల్స్ రంగానికి చెందిన ప్రముఖ సంస్థలు, నిపుణులు సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నారు. వృత్తాకార సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి ఇతివృత్తంతో సదస్సు జరిగింది.
ముగింపు సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించిన డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ స్వావలంబన సాధించడానికి ప్రతి దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు పటిష్టమైన పరిశ్రమ రంగం సహకారం అవసరం ఉంటుందన్నారు. విడివిడిగా కాకుండా మొత్తం పరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తుందని డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ అన్నారు. తక్కువ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రమేయంతో గరిష్ట పాలన అందించడానికి దోహదపడే సమగ్ర, సంపూర్ణ వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోందని డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ వివరించారు. రసాయనాలు, పెట్రో కెమికల్స్ రంగంలో సానుకూల మార్పు,పురోగతి కోసం వినూత్నమైన, స్థిరమైన పరిష్కారాలను అందించాలని మంత్రి కోరారు.
రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగిన సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, పరిశ్రమల ప్రతినిధులు వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిపారని కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రసాయనాలు పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అరుణ్ బరోకా తెలిపారు. రసాయనాలు, పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ పరిశ్రమ రంగానికి అవసరమైన నిధులు, పర్యావరణ అనుమతులు లాంటి వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిగాయన్నారు.
రసాయనాలు, పెట్రో కెమికల్ రంగం అభివృద్ధికి కృషి చేస్తిన వివిధ పరిశ్రమల ప్రతినిధులు సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నారు.