Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India has become the Pharmacy of the World, now it is time for India to become the Factory of the World: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“As a government we don’t think in token, but in total”
3rd Edition of Summit on "Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs in India" Concludes with Focus on Sustainability
28 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
“India has become the Pharmacy of the World, now it is time for India to become the Factory of the World.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he delivered the closing address at the Valedictory Session, of the 3rd Edition of the Summit on "Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs in India" (GCPMH 2023). Themed "Sustainability and Circularity," and hosted by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), the GCPMH 2023 Summit witnessed enthusiastic participation from various sectors and stakeholders.
The Minister stressed that a vibrant industry is essential for the economy and aatmanirbharta of any nation. In this regard he highlighted the role of the government to support the industry. “As a government we don’t think in token, but in total. We want to build a holistic ecosystem to ensure maximum governance, and minimum government for the industry at large.” Dr. Mandaviya further invited suggestions which will drive innovative and sustainable solutions for positive change and progress in this sector.
Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, recapped the two-day event, and said, “This summit has served as a collaborative platform for the central and state government, as well as the industry to interact.” He highlighted the focus on certain essential parts of the chemicals and petrochemicals industry like funding, as well as environmental clearances, which were in line with the theme of the event.
The event saw the participation of several industry leaders whose engagement has played a pivotal role in advancing the sustainable growth of the industry.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بھارت دنیا کی فارمیسی بن چکا ہے، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت دنیا کی فیکٹری بنے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
’’ایک حکومت کی حیثیت سے ہم علامتی طور پر نہیں بلکہ مجموعی طور پر سوچتے ہیں‘‘
’بھارت میں گلوبل کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹروکیمیکل مینوفیکچرنگ ہبز‘کے موضوع پر سمٹ کا تیسرا ایڈیشن پائیداری پر توجہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
28 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت دنیا کی فارمیسی بن گیا ہے، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت دنیا کی فیکٹری بنے۔ یہ بات ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے ’’بھارت میں گلوبل کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹروکیمیکل مینوفیکچرنگ ہبز‘‘ (جی سی پی ایم ایچ 3) کے موضوع پر سمٹ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے اختتامی سیشن میں اختتامی خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام جی سی پی ایم ایچ 2023 سمٹ میں مختلف شعبوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے پرجوش شرکت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی ملک کی معیشت اور خود کفیلی کے لیے ایک متحرک صنعت ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے صنعت کی مدد کے لیے حکومت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ایک حکومت کے طور پر ہم علامتی طور پر نہیں بلکہ مجموعی طور پر سوچتے ہیں۔ ہم زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس اور بڑے پیمانے پر صنعت کے لیے کم سے کم حکومت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے مزید تجاویز طلب کیں جو اس شعبے میں مثبت تبدیلی اور ترقی کے لیے جدید اور پائیدار حل کو آگے بڑھائیں گی۔
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی مرکزی وزارت کے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری جناب ارون بروکا نے دو روزہ تقریب کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’اس سمٹ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کے درمیان بات چیت کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ ‘‘ انھوں نے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کی صنعت کے بعض ضروری حصوں جیسے فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جو اس ایونٹ کے موضوع سے ہم آہنگ تھے۔
اس تقریب میں متعدد صنعتی رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی جن کی شمولیت نے صنعت کی پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔