रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत दुनिया की फार्मेसी बन गया है, अब समय आ गया है कि भारत दुनिया की फैक्ट्री बने: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"एक सरकार के रूप में हम केवल सांकेतिक रूप से नहीं, बल्कि समग्रता में सोचते हैं"
"भारत में वैश्विक रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विनिर्माण केंद्र" पर शिखर सम्मेलन का तीसरा संस्करण निरन्तरता पर फोकस के साथ संपन्न हुआ
28 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत विश्व की फार्मेसी बन गया है, अब समय आ गया है कि भारत विश्व की फैक्ट्री बने।" यह बात डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने "भारत में वैश्विक रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विनिर्माण केंद्र" (जीसीपीएमएच 2023) पर शिखर सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण में समापन भाषण देते हुए कही। "सस्टैनबिलिटी एंड सरकुलैरिटी" थीम पर आधारित और फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) द्वारा आयोजित, जीसीपीएमएच 2023 शिखर सम्मेलन में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और हितधारकों की उत्साह जनक भागीदारी देखी गई।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक जीवंत उद्योग किसी भी राष्ट्र की अर्थव्यवस्था और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने उद्योग को समर्थन देने में सरकार की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। “एक सरकार के रूप में हम केवल सांकेतिक रूप से नहीं, बल्कि समग्रता में सोचते हैं। बड़े पैमाने पर उद्योग के लिए हम अधिकतम शासन और न्यूनतम सरकार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक समग्र इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना चाहते है। डॉ. मांडविया ने आगे इस क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक बदलाव और प्रगति के लिए नवीन व टिकाऊ समाधान लाने हेतु सुझाव भी आमंत्रित किए।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग के सचिव श्री अरुण बरोका ने दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का सारांश दिया और कहा, “इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के साथ-साथ उद्योग के लिए बातचीत का एक सहयोगी मंच उपलब्ध करवाया है।” उन्होंने कार्यक्रम की थीम के अनुरूप रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग के कुछ अनिवार्य पहलुओं जैसे फंडिंग, पर्यावरण मंजूरी आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का उल्लेख किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के कई नेताओं की भागीदारी देखी गई जिनके कार्यों ने उद्योग के सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India has become the Pharmacy of the World, now it is time for India to become the Factory of the World: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“As a government we don’t think in token, but in total”
3rd Edition of Summit on "Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs in India" Concludes with Focus on Sustainability
28 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
“India has become the Pharmacy of the World, now it is time for India to become the Factory of the World.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he delivered the closing address at the Valedictory Session, of the 3rd Edition of the Summit on "Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs in India" (GCPMH 2023). Themed "Sustainability and Circularity," and hosted by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), the GCPMH 2023 Summit witnessed enthusiastic participation from various sectors and stakeholders.
The Minister stressed that a vibrant industry is essential for the economy and aatmanirbharta of any nation. In this regard he highlighted the role of the government to support the industry. “As a government we don’t think in token, but in total. We want to build a holistic ecosystem to ensure maximum governance, and minimum government for the industry at large.” Dr. Mandaviya further invited suggestions which will drive innovative and sustainable solutions for positive change and progress in this sector.
Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, recapped the two-day event, and said, “This summit has served as a collaborative platform for the central and state government, as well as the industry to interact.” He highlighted the focus on certain essential parts of the chemicals and petrochemicals industry like funding, as well as environmental clearances, which were in line with the theme of the event.
The event saw the participation of several industry leaders whose engagement has played a pivotal role in advancing the sustainable growth of the industry.