Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Chemical and petrochemical industry crucial in India’s economic progress and to continue being a key driver of growth in the future: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Sh. Piyush Goyal
Sh. Goyal appreciates contribution of the chemical and petrochemical industry to India’s innovation ecosystem and employment generation
Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs 2023 Summit provides forum to explore ways for FTAs in chemicals & petrochemicals industry: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal applauds efforts and dedication of all stakeholders for promoting sustainable practices and commitment to finding sustainable solutions
28 JUL 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the chemical and petrochemical industry play a crucial role in India's economic progress and is expected to continue being a key driver of growth in the future. While addressing the Session on ‘FTAs – Connecting the world- Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam- One Earth, One Family, One Future’ as the Chief Guest at the 3rd Edition Summit on ‘India: Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs’ (GCPMH 2023) in New Delhi yesterday Sh. Goyal appreciated the contribution of the chemical and petrochemical industry to India’s economy, innovation ecosystem and employment generation.
The Minister said that the Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) play an important role in enhancing exports and encourage the growth of multiple sectors collectively. He said that GCPMH 2023 Summit acts as a forum to explore the ways in which FTAs can facilitate trade, investment and collaboration in the chemicals and petrochemicals industry.
Sh. Goyal lauded GCPMH 2023 for providing a platform for industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to discuss and exchange ideas on leveraging FTAs to enhance the competitiveness and sustainability of this vital sector. He said that FTAs can help in attracting foreign investment into India's chemical and petrochemical industries. The Minister highlighted that this would lead to creation of new jobs and development of new infrastructure strengthening the industry's ability to connect with the world.
Sh. Piyush Goyal highlighted the importance of sustainability in our goal towards becoming a developed nation. He also mentioned how important it is for the present generation to create a sustainable India for the future generation. The Minister applauded the efforts and dedication of all stakeholders for promoting sustainable practices and commitment to finding sustainable solutions.
He said that sharing best practices, and fostering collaboration will undoubtedly pave the way for a more sustainable and prosperous future in the chemical and petrochemical industries. Sh. Goyal urged the present generation to work with a sense of duty and commitment towards the coming generations. He quoted Mahatma Gandhi and said that “All of us have inherited the planet Earth as trustees for the next generation.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और भविष्य में भी विकास के प्रमुख संचालक बने रहेंगे : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारत के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम और रोजगार सृजन में रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग की सराहना की
वैश्विक रसायन पेट्रो-रसायन विनिर्माण हब 2023 शिखर सम्मेलन, रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग में एफटीए से संबंधित तरीकों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए मंच प्रदान करता है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने सतत तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने और सतत समाधान खोजने की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों और समर्पण की सराहना की
28 JUL 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और इनकी भविष्य में भी विकास के प्रमुख संचालक बने रहने की उम्मीद है। तीसरा वैश्विक रसायन पेट्रो-रसायन विनिर्माण हब (जीसीपीएमएच 2023) शिखर सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया है। इस सम्मेलन में 'एफटीए - दुनिया को एक सूत्र में जोड़ना - वसुधैव कुटुंबकम - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था, नवाचार इकोसिस्टम और रोजगार सृजन के क्षेत्र में रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग के योगदान की सराहना की।
मंत्री ने कहा कि मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) निर्यात बढ़ाने और सामूहिक रूप से कई क्षेत्रों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जीसीपीएमएच 2023 शिखर सम्मेलन उन तौर-तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है जिनके माध्यम से एफटीए रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग में व्यापार, निवेश और सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, नीति निर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए जीसीपीएमएच 2023 की सराहना की ताकि इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा और स्थायित्व बढ़ाने के लिए एफटीए के लाभों पर चर्चा और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि एफटीए भारत के रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योगों में विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इससे रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन होगा और नई अवसंरचना के विकास से उद्योग जगत की दुनिया से जुड़ने की क्षमता और मजबूत होगी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में हमारे लक्ष्य में सतत विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भावी पीढ़ी के लिए सतत भारत का निर्माण वर्तमान पीढ़ी के लिए कितना महत्वपूर्ण है। मंत्री ने स्थायी तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने और स्थायी समाधान खोजने की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों और समर्पण की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करना और आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना निश्चित रूप से रासायनिक और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योगों के लिए सतत और समृद्ध भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। श्री गोयल ने वर्तमान पीढ़ी से आने वाली पीढ़ियों के प्रति कर्तव्य की भावना और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा, "हम सभी को पृथ्वी विरासत में मिली है और हम अगली पीढ़ी के लिए केवल ट्रस्टी हैं।"