वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारताच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीमध्ये रासायनिक आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत आणि भविष्यातही ते विकासाचा मुख्य चालक म्हणून काम करतील : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन
28 JUL 2023 12:45PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीमध्ये रासायनिक आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहेत आणि भविष्यातही ते विकासाचे प्रमुख चालक म्हणून काम करत राहतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले. ते काल नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित 'भारत: जागतिक रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स उत्पादन हब्स' (GCPMH 2023) या विषयावरील तिसऱ्या शिखर परिषदेत ' मुक्त व्यापार करार (FTAs) – कनेक्टिंग द वर्ल्ड- वसुधैव कुटुंबकम- एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य' या सत्राला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून संबोधित करत होते. भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था, नवोन्मेष प्रणाली आणि रोजगार निर्मिती या क्षेत्रात रासायनिक आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योगाने दिलेल्या महत्वपूर्ण योगदानाची गोयल यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
मुक्त व्यापार करार (FTAs) निर्यात वाढविण्यात आणि एकत्रितपणे अनेक क्षेत्रांच्या वाढीस प्रोत्साहन देण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे गोयल म्हणाले. रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स उद्योगात व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि सहयोग सुलभ करण्याच्या मार्गांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी एक मंच म्हणून ही शिखर परिषद काम करत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
या उद्योगातील नेते, धोरणकर्ते आणि तज्ञांना चर्चा करण्यासाठी तसेच या महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्राची स्पर्धात्मकता आणि शाश्वतता वाढवण्यासाठी मुक्त व्यापार कराराचा लाभ कसा घेता येईल यावर विचार विनिमय करण्यासाठी या शिखर परिषदेने एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिल्याबद्दल गोयल यांनी संघटनेचे कौतुक केले. भारतातील रासायनिक आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योगांमध्ये परदेशी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यात मुक्त व्यापार करार मदत करू शकतात असे ते म्हणाले. यामुळे नवीन रोजगार निर्माण होतील आणि नवीन पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास होईल तसेच या उद्योगाची जगाशी संपर्क साधण्याची क्षमता आणखी बळकट होईल, हे गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Chemical and petrochemical industry crucial in India’s economic progress and to continue being a key driver of growth in the future: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Sh. Piyush Goyal
Sh. Goyal appreciates contribution of the chemical and petrochemical industry to India’s innovation ecosystem and employment generation
Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs 2023 Summit provides forum to explore ways for FTAs in chemicals & petrochemicals industry: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal applauds efforts and dedication of all stakeholders for promoting sustainable practices and commitment to finding sustainable solutions
28 JUL 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the chemical and petrochemical industry play a crucial role in India's economic progress and is expected to continue being a key driver of growth in the future. While addressing the Session on ‘FTAs – Connecting the world- Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam- One Earth, One Family, One Future’ as the Chief Guest at the 3rd Edition Summit on ‘India: Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs’ (GCPMH 2023) in New Delhi yesterday Sh. Goyal appreciated the contribution of the chemical and petrochemical industry to India’s economy, innovation ecosystem and employment generation.
The Minister said that the Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) play an important role in enhancing exports and encourage the growth of multiple sectors collectively. He said that GCPMH 2023 Summit acts as a forum to explore the ways in which FTAs can facilitate trade, investment and collaboration in the chemicals and petrochemicals industry.
Sh. Goyal lauded GCPMH 2023 for providing a platform for industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to discuss and exchange ideas on leveraging FTAs to enhance the competitiveness and sustainability of this vital sector. He said that FTAs can help in attracting foreign investment into India's chemical and petrochemical industries. The Minister highlighted that this would lead to creation of new jobs and development of new infrastructure strengthening the industry's ability to connect with the world.
Sh. Piyush Goyal highlighted the importance of sustainability in our goal towards becoming a developed nation. He also mentioned how important it is for the present generation to create a sustainable India for the future generation. The Minister applauded the efforts and dedication of all stakeholders for promoting sustainable practices and commitment to finding sustainable solutions.
He said that sharing best practices, and fostering collaboration will undoubtedly pave the way for a more sustainable and prosperous future in the chemical and petrochemical industries. Sh. Goyal urged the present generation to work with a sense of duty and commitment towards the coming generations. He quoted Mahatma Gandhi and said that “All of us have inherited the planet Earth as trustees for the next generation.”