NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organizing a G20 Conference on Green and Sustainable Growth Agenda for the Global Economy
An opportunity to shape consensus on supporting high-quality sustainable growth: Suman Bery, VC NITI Aayog
Deep-dive on major areas relating to sustainable growth with perspectives from all regions
Two-day event to take place in New Delhi on July 28-29, 2023
27 JUL 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, the Government of India’s institution for policy planning together with the International Development Research Centre (IDRC), Ottawa, and the Global Development Network (GDN), New Delhi, is convening a two-day international policy workshop of around 40 leading thinkers to examine prospects and challenges for green and sustainable growth globally.
“The legitimacy of the G20 derives from its ability to shape a political consensus to support high quality growth”, noted Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. “International organizations (such as the World Bank and the IMF) suggest that several developments will require different growth strategies in the coming decades. As organizers, we are proud that this workshop has been included as a side event under India’s G20 presidency. It has been timed to take place before the Leaders’ Summit in early September”, he observed.
The first day of the workshop will focus on themes related to energy, climate and growth; technology, policy and jobs; the growth implications of a fractured trading system and reshaping global finance for sustainable growth. The second day will address themes related to multilateralism as well as adjustment, resilience and inclusion in an uncertain world. Key takeaways from the workshop will be subsequently pursued by NITI Aayog and its partners in multiple fora.
The opening remarks at the policy workshop will be made by CEO, NITI Aayog Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, while the goals and process of the workshop will be elaborated upon by G20 India Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant and VC NITI Aayog, Shri Suman K. Bery.
For details https://niti.gov.in/g-20-conference

నీతి ఆయోగ్
ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కోసం హరిత,సుస్థిర అబివృద్ధి అజెండా పేరుతో నీతిఆయోగ్ చే జి 20 సదస్సు.
అత్యంత నాణ్యమైన సుస్థిర పురోగతికి మద్దతు తెలిపేందుకు వీలుగా ఏకాభిప్రాయసాధనకు ఇది చక్కని అవకాశం : నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు సుమన్ బెరి
అన్నిప్రాంతాల దృక్పథాలతో సుస్థిరపురోగతికి సంబంధించి లోతైన చర్చ
2023 జూలై 28–29 తేదీలలో న్యూఢిల్లీలో రెండురోజుల సదస్సు.
27 JUL 2023 5:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి చెందిన ప్రభుత్వ విధాన ప్రణాళిక రూపకల్పన సంస్థ నీతి ఆయోగ్, ఒట్టొవా లోని అంతర్జాతీయ అభివృద్ధి పరిశోధన సంస్థ (ఐడిఆర్సి), న్యూఢిల్లీలోని అంతర్జాతీయ
అభివృద్ధి నెట్ వర్క్ (జిడిఎన్) తో కలసి రెండు రోజుల అంతర్జాతీయ పాలసీ వర్క్షాప్ను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. అంతర్జాతీయంగా హరిత, సుస్థిర ప్రగతికి సంబంధించిన సవాళ్లను , అవకాశాలను
40మంది ప్రముఖ ఆలోచనాపరులు ఈ సదస్సులో పరిశీలించనున్నారు.
“ అత్యంత నాణ్యత కలిగిన పురోగతికి మద్దతునిచ్చే విధంగా రాజకీయ ఏకాభిప్రాయసాధనకు కృషిచేయడానికి గల సమర్థతనుంచే జి 20కి చట్టబద్ధత లభిస్తోంద”ని నీతి ఆయోగ్ వైస్ ఛైర్మన్ సుమన్ బెరి అన్నారు.
“అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు (ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్, ఐఎంఎఫ్లు) సూచిస్తున్న దానిప్రకారం, రాగల దశాబ్దాలలో పలు అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు రకరకాల ప్రగతి వ్యూహాలు అవసరమౌతాయి.
భారత్ జి 20 అధ్యక్షత కింద ఈ వర్క్షాప్ జరుగుతుండడం సంతోషకరమైన అంశమని ఆయన అన్నారు. సెప్టెంబర్లో జరగనున్న జి20నాయకుల సమావేశానికి ముందుగా ఇది జరిగేవిధంగా సమయాన్ని ఎంపిక చేయడం జరిగిందన్నారు.
2023 జూలై 28, 29 తేదీలలో జరిగే ఈ రెండు రోజుల సదస్సులో తొలి రోజు వర్క్షాప్ ఇంధనం, వాతావరణం, ప్రగతి, సాంకేతికత, విధానపరమైన అంశాలు, ఉద్యోగాలు, ట్రేడింగ్ వ్యవస్థకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలు,
అంతర్జాతీయ ఫైనాన్స్ను సుస్థిర ప్రగతి కోసం రూపొందించడం వంటివి ఉన్నాయి. రెండో రోజు వర్క్షాప్ లో బహుళపక్ష విధానం, సర్దుబాటు ధోరణి, సమ్మిళితత్వం వంటి అంశాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ వర్క్షాప్ లో చర్చించిన అంశాలపై తదుపరి
నీతిఆయోగ్, ఇతర భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థలు వివిధ వేదికలపై వీటిని చర్చించనున్నాయి.
నీతి ఆయోగ్ సిఇఒ బి.వి.ఆర్.సుబ్రహ్మణ్యం పాలసీ వర్క్షాప్ ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేస్తారు. జి 20 షేర్పా ,శ్రీ అమితాబ్ కాంత్,నీతి ఆయోగ్ వైస్ ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ సుమన్ కె.బెరి వర్క్షాప్ లక్ష్యాలు, ప్రక్రియను వివరిస్తారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు https://niti.gov.in/g-20-conference