Ministry of Home Affairs
SCHEME FOR EXPANSION AND MODERNIZATION OF FIRE SERVICES
25 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a “Scheme for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States” on 04.07.2023 from the earmarked allocation of Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for strengthening fire services in the States for the period upto 2025-26, with a total outlay of Rs. 5,000 Crore.
Funds are available to the States under the scheme on cost sharing basis. The identified activities have been broadly categorized under expansion of fire services and modernization of fire services in the States. The measures included in the scheme provides setting up of new fire stations, strengthening of State Training Centres and capacity building, provisions for modern fire-fighting equipment, strengthening of State Headquarters and Urban Fire Stations, technological upgradation and installation and augmentation of online system etc. In addition, an amount of Rs. 500 crore, out of the total outlay, are available to incentivize the States for adoption of legal and infrastructure-based reforms.
Fire Service is a State subject and has been included as a Municipal function in the XII Schedule of the Constitution of India under Article 243 (W). The Central Government does not maintain any data related to fire accidents/incidents in States centrally.
It is the primary responsibility of the State Governments to take necessary steps required for safety of life and property from fire hazards in the area of their jurisdictions. Central Government had circulated a “Model Bill to Provide for the Maintenance of Fire and Emergency Service for the State” to all the States / Union Territories on 16.09.2019 for suitable revision in their respective Fire Service Rules / Regulations.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
দমকল পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ ও আধুনিকীকরণে প্রকল্প
25 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৩
রাজ্যগুলিতে দমকল পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ এবং আধুনিকীরণের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৪ জুলাই, ২০২৩ তারিখে একটি প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ফান্ড (এনডিআরএফ)-এর অধীনে চালু করা এই প্রকল্পে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত দমকল পরিষেবাকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে রাজ্যগুলিতে ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে রাজ্যগুলিতে দমকল পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ এবং আধুনিকীকরণ করা হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, নতুন দমকল কেন্দ্র তৈরি, রাজ্যের দমকল প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করা ও ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো, দমকল বাহিনীর জন্য আধুনিক সরঞ্জামের ব্যবস্থা, দমকলের সদর কার্যালয় ও শহরাঞ্চলের দমকল কেন্দ্রগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করা, প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন প্রভৃতি। আইনি ও পরিকাঠামোগত সংস্কারের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত ৫০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
দমকল পরিষেবা রাজ্যের অধীন এবং ভারতীয় সংবিধানের ধারা ২৪৩ (ডব্লু) অনুযায়ী, এই পরিষেবাকে পুরসভার কাজকর্মের মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলিতে অগ্নিকাণ্ড সংক্রান্ত কোনো তথ্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাখে না।
অগ্নিকাণ্ড থেকে মানুষের জীবন ও সম্পত্তি রক্ষায় প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রাথমিক দায়দায়িত্ব হল রাজ্য সরকারগুলির।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে লিখিতভাবে এই বক্তব্য পেশ করেছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।
CG/ MP /SKD/ ReleaseID: 1942468/ 26 July, 2023 / W- 189