Ministry of Home Affairs
SCHEME FOR EXPANSION AND MODERNIZATION OF FIRE SERVICES
25 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a “Scheme for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States” on 04.07.2023 from the earmarked allocation of Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for strengthening fire services in the States for the period upto 2025-26, with a total outlay of Rs. 5,000 Crore.
Funds are available to the States under the scheme on cost sharing basis. The identified activities have been broadly categorized under expansion of fire services and modernization of fire services in the States. The measures included in the scheme provides setting up of new fire stations, strengthening of State Training Centres and capacity building, provisions for modern fire-fighting equipment, strengthening of State Headquarters and Urban Fire Stations, technological upgradation and installation and augmentation of online system etc. In addition, an amount of Rs. 500 crore, out of the total outlay, are available to incentivize the States for adoption of legal and infrastructure-based reforms.
Fire Service is a State subject and has been included as a Municipal function in the XII Schedule of the Constitution of India under Article 243 (W). The Central Government does not maintain any data related to fire accidents/incidents in States centrally.
It is the primary responsibility of the State Governments to take necessary steps required for safety of life and property from fire hazards in the area of their jurisdictions. Central Government had circulated a “Model Bill to Provide for the Maintenance of Fire and Emergency Service for the State” to all the States / Union Territories on 16.09.2019 for suitable revision in their respective Fire Service Rules / Regulations.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کے لیے اسکیم
25 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 04.07.2023 کو ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے5,000 کروڑ روپے کی کُل لاگت سے سال 2025-26 کی مدت کےلئے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف ) کے تحت تیاری اور صلاحیت سازی فنڈنگ ونڈو کے مقرر کردہ مختص سے "ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کے لیے ایک اسکیم" شروع کی ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو لاگت کی تقسیم کی بنیاد پر فنڈز دستیاب ہیں۔ شناخت شدہ سرگرمیوں کو ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور فائر سروسز کی جدید کاری کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم میں شامل اقدامات میں نئے فائر اسٹیشنوں کا قیام، ریاستی تربیتی مراکز کو مضبوط کرنا اور استعداد کار میں اضافہ، آگ بجھانے کے جدید آلات کی فراہمی، ریاستی ہیڈکوارٹرز اور اربن فائر اسٹیشنوں کی مضبوطی، تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن اور آن لائن سسٹم کی تنصیب اور اضافہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مختص رقم کے کل اخراجات میں سے 500 کروڑ روپے قانونی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مبنی اصلاحات کو اپنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
فائر سروس ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور اسے آرٹیکل 243 (ڈبلیو) کے تحت آئین ہند کے XII شیڈول میں میونسپل فنکشن کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت مرکزی طور پر ریاستوں میں آتشزدگی کے حادثات/واقعات سے متعلق کوئی ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھتی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کی یہ بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے علاقے میں آگ لگنے کے خطرات سے جان و مال کی حفاظت کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے 16.09.2019 کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے متعلقہ فائر سروس اصول و ضوابط میں مناسب نظرثانی کے لیے "ریاست کے لیے آگ اور ہنگامی خدمات کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ماڈل بل" جاری کیا تھا۔
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔