Ministry of Civil Aviation
In-Principle approval to set up 21 new Greenfield Airports in country
24 JUL 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
• 11 Greenfield airports have already been operationalised
Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 new Greenfield Airports namely- Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Vijayapura, Hassan and Shivamogga in Karnataka, Dabra (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Orvakal (Kurnool) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh across the country.
Out of these, 11 Greenfield airports viz. Durgapur, Shirdi, Kannur, Pakyong, Kalaburagi, Orvakal (Kurnool), Sindhudurg, Kushinagar, Itanagar, Mopa and Shivamogga have been operationalised.
State Government of Tamil Nadu has submitted an application to Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) for grant of first stage clearance i.e. 'Site-Clearance' for development of a Greenfield airport at Parandur, Kancheepuram District, Tamil Nadu. As per GFA Policy, the proposal has been sent to Airports Authority of India (AAI), Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and Ministry of Defence (MoD) for their comments. After completion of this consultation with stakeholders, the proposal is required to be placed before the Steering Committee on Greenfield Airports for their recommendation, with respect to award of Site Clearance.
As per the GFA Policy, 2008, the responsibility of implementation of airport projects including funding of the project, land acquisition, R&R etc rests with the concerned airport developer including the respective State Government (in case the State Government is the project proponent). The timeline for construction of airports depends upon various factors such as land acquisition, mandatory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closure etc. by the respective airport developers.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ملک میں 21 نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کی اصولی طورپر منظوری
24 JUL 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
11 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے پہلے ہی کام کررہے ہیں
حکومت ہند نے 21 نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے لیے 'اصولی' منظوری دی ہے، یعنی گوا میں موپا، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی، شرڈی اور سندھو درگ، کرناٹک میں کلابرگی، وجئے پورہ، ہاسن اور شیوموگا، مدھیہ پردیش میں ڈبرا (گوالیار)، اتر پردیش میں کشی نگر اور نوئیڈا(جیور)، گجرات ڈھولیرا اور ہراسر، پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل،آندھرا پردیش میں داگادرتھی ، بھوگاپورم اور اورواکل (کرنول)، مغربی بنگال میں درگاپور، سکم میں پاکیونگ، کیرالہ میں کنور اور اروناچل پردیش میں ہولونگی (ایٹا نگر) ۔ملک بھر میں الگ الگ مقامات پر ان ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کی تجویز ہے۔
ان میں سے 11 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے یعنی درگاپور، شرڈی، کنور، پاکیونگ، کلابرگی ، اورواکل (کرنول)، سندھو درگ، کشی نگر، ایٹا نگر، موپا اور شیوموگا کو شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومت نے تمل ناڈو کے کانچی پورم ضلع کے پرندور میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے قیام کے لیے پہلے مرحلے کی منظوری یعنی 'سائٹ کلیئرنس' کی منظوری کے لیے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں ایک درخواست جمع کرائی ہے۔ جی ایف اے پالیسی کے مطابق، تجویز کو ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی )، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) اور وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی ) کو ان کے تبصروں کے لیے بھیجا گیا ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اس مشاورت کی تکمیل کے بعد، سائٹ کلیئرنس کے حوالے سے تجویز کو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے سامنے ان کی سفارشات کے لیے پیش کرنا ضروری ہے۔
جی ایف اے پالیسی، 2008 کے مطابق، ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کی ذمہ داری بشمول پروجیکٹ کی فنڈنگ، اراضی کے حصول، آر اینڈ آر وغیرہ کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپر بشمول متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے (اگر ریاستی حکومت اس منصوبے کی حامی ہے)۔ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کی ٹائم لائن مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہے جیسے کہ زمین کا حصول، لازمی منظوری، رکاوٹوں کو ہٹانا، متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپرز کی طرف سے مالیاتی بندش وغیرہ۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔