অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
দেশে ২১টি নতুন গ্রীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর স্থাপনে মঞ্জুরি
24 JUL 2023 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৩
• ১১টি গ্রীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর ইতিমধ্যে কার্যকর রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশে ২১টি নতুন গ্রীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর স্থাপনে মঞ্জুরি দিয়েছে। এগুলি হল পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুর্গাপুর, সিকিমের পাকইয়ং, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের হোলোঙ্গি গোয়ার মোপা, নভি মুম্বাই, মহারাষ্ট্রে শিরডি এবং সিন্ধুদুর্গ, কর্ণাটকে কালাবুর্গি, বিজয়পুরা, হাসান এবং শিবমুগ্গা, মধ্যপ্রদেশে দাবরা (গোয়ালিওর), উত্তরপ্রদেশে কুশীনগর এবং নয়ডা, গুজরাটে হিরাসর এবং ঢোলেরা, পুদুচারীতে করাইকাল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে দাগাদারথি, ভোগাপুরম এবং ওরভাকল, কেরালার কুন্নুর।
এর মধ্যে ১১টি গ্রীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর ইতিমধ্যেই চালু হয়েছে। এগুলি হল- দুর্গাপুর, শিরডি, কন্নুর, পাকইয়ং, কালাবুরগি, ওরভাকাল, সিন্ধু দুর্গ, কুশীনগর, ইটানগর, মোপা এবং শিবমুগ্গা।
তামিলনাড়ু সরকার অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রককে রাজ্যের কাঞ্জিপুরম জেলার পারান্দুর-এ একটি গ্রীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর তৈরির জন্য প্রথম দফার মঞ্জুরি চেয়ে আবেদনপত্র জমা দিয়েছে। গ্রীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর নীতি অনুযায়ী ভারতের বিমান বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে আবেদন পাঠাতে হয়। এরপর সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থার সঙ্গে আলোচনার পর গ্রীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরের স্টিয়ারিং কমিটির কাছে প্রস্তাব পাঠানো হয়। তারা সেটি পর্যালোচনা করে স্থান সংক্রান্ত মঞ্জুরি দেন।
গ্রীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর নীতি ২০০৮ অনুযায়ী বিমানবন্দর প্রকল্প রূপায়নের দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট বিমানবন্দর স্থাপনকারী সংস্থার ও সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল (ডঃ) ভি কে সিং (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
In-Principle approval to set up 21 new Greenfield Airports in country
24 JUL 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
• 11 Greenfield airports have already been operationalised
Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 new Greenfield Airports namely- Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Vijayapura, Hassan and Shivamogga in Karnataka, Dabra (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Orvakal (Kurnool) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh across the country.
Out of these, 11 Greenfield airports viz. Durgapur, Shirdi, Kannur, Pakyong, Kalaburagi, Orvakal (Kurnool), Sindhudurg, Kushinagar, Itanagar, Mopa and Shivamogga have been operationalised.
State Government of Tamil Nadu has submitted an application to Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) for grant of first stage clearance i.e. 'Site-Clearance' for development of a Greenfield airport at Parandur, Kancheepuram District, Tamil Nadu. As per GFA Policy, the proposal has been sent to Airports Authority of India (AAI), Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and Ministry of Defence (MoD) for their comments. After completion of this consultation with stakeholders, the proposal is required to be placed before the Steering Committee on Greenfield Airports for their recommendation, with respect to award of Site Clearance.
As per the GFA Policy, 2008, the responsibility of implementation of airport projects including funding of the project, land acquisition, R&R etc rests with the concerned airport developer including the respective State Government (in case the State Government is the project proponent). The timeline for construction of airports depends upon various factors such as land acquisition, mandatory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closure etc. by the respective airport developers.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.