Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare organizes National Webinar on National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation as part of Angdaan Mahotsav and during the Organ Donation month of July
Six engaging sessions focusing on Prevention of Kidney Diseases, Brain Stem Death Declaration, Deceased Donor Management, Prevention of Liver Diseases, Legal Aspects of Organ and Tissue Donation, Eye Donation and Corneal Transplant held as part of the Webinar
Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services chaired National Webinar on National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation
23 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), in association with the Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, demonstrated its unwavering commitment to promoting organ and tissue donation during the Angdaan Mahotsav campaign by organizing a National Webinar on Organ and Tissue Donation. The webinar, held on 22nd July 2023, marked a significant milestone during the Organ Donation month of July, garnering tremendous response from participants across the country.
The event, chaired by Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, served as an enlightening platform for medical professionals, students, and other stakeholders to gather valuable insights and knowledge from esteemed experts in the field of organ transplantation.
The webinar featured six engaging sessions, each covering critical aspects of organ and tissue donation, fostering awareness and understanding among attendees. The sessions focused on Prevention of Kidney Diseases, Brain Stem Death Declaration, Deceased Donor Management, Prevention of Liver Diseases, Legal Aspects of Organ and Tissue Donation, and Eye Donation and Corneal Transplant.
The session saw the participation of Dr. Sanjay Agarwal, Professor and Head of the Department of Nephrology in AIIMS, Dr. Sandeep Vaishya, Executive Director - Neurosurgery, Fortis Hospital,Dr. Rahul Pandit, Consultant - Intensivist, Fortis Hospital, Prevention of Liver Diseases: Dr. Akash Shukla, Professor and Head of Gastroenterology, Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Dr. Anil Kumar, Director, NOTTO, Dr. Radhika Tandon, Professor of Ophthalmology, AIIMS. The National Webinar on Organ and Tissue Donation also witnessed enthusiastic participation from medical and paramedical professionals, students, and stakeholders from various ROTTOs/SOTTOs, hospitals, and medical institutions across the nation who joined virtually.
The recorded webinar is now available for viewing on the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s official YouTube channel at the following link: https://youtube.com/live/OB7l14IM5ts?feature=share

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਡਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਬ੍ਰੇਨ ਸਟੈੱਮ ਡੈੱਥ ਡੈਕਲੇਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਲੀਵਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪਹਿਲੂ, ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦਾਨ(ਨੇਤਰ ਦਾਨ) ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਨੀਅਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਡਾ. ਅਤੁਲ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
23 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਓਟੀਟੀਓ) ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਨਾ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਡਾ. ਅਤੁਲ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਰਗਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨਵਧਾਊ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕਿਡਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਬ੍ਰੇਨ ਸਟੈੱਮ ਡੈੱਥ ਡੈਕਲੇਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਲੀਵਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪਹਿਲੂ, ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦਾਨ (ਨੇਤਰ ਦਾਨ) ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਨੀਅਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਫ੍ਰੋਲੌਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੱਖ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੇ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਫੋਰਟਿਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਰੋਸਰਜਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਡਾ. ਸੰਦੀਪ ਵੈਸ਼ਯ, ਫੋਰਟਿਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਵਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ –ਇੰਟੈਂਸਿਵਿਸਟ ਡਾ. ਰਾਹੁਲ ਪੰਡਿਤ, ਸੇਠ ਜੀਐੱਸ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਈਐੱਮ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸਟ੍ਰੋਐਂਟ੍ਰੋਲੌਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡਾ. ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਓਟੀਟੀਓ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਏਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਰਾਧਿਕਾ ਟੰਡਨ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਰਓਟੀਟੀਓ)/ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਓਟੀਟੀਓ), ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਸਾਹਪੂਰਵਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ ‘ਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ : https://youtube.com/live/OB7l14IM5ts?feature=share