Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare organizes National Webinar on National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation as part of Angdaan Mahotsav and during the Organ Donation month of July
Six engaging sessions focusing on Prevention of Kidney Diseases, Brain Stem Death Declaration, Deceased Donor Management, Prevention of Liver Diseases, Legal Aspects of Organ and Tissue Donation, Eye Donation and Corneal Transplant held as part of the Webinar
Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services chaired National Webinar on National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation
23 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), in association with the Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, demonstrated its unwavering commitment to promoting organ and tissue donation during the Angdaan Mahotsav campaign by organizing a National Webinar on Organ and Tissue Donation. The webinar, held on 22nd July 2023, marked a significant milestone during the Organ Donation month of July, garnering tremendous response from participants across the country.
The event, chaired by Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, served as an enlightening platform for medical professionals, students, and other stakeholders to gather valuable insights and knowledge from esteemed experts in the field of organ transplantation.
The webinar featured six engaging sessions, each covering critical aspects of organ and tissue donation, fostering awareness and understanding among attendees. The sessions focused on Prevention of Kidney Diseases, Brain Stem Death Declaration, Deceased Donor Management, Prevention of Liver Diseases, Legal Aspects of Organ and Tissue Donation, and Eye Donation and Corneal Transplant.
The session saw the participation of Dr. Sanjay Agarwal, Professor and Head of the Department of Nephrology in AIIMS, Dr. Sandeep Vaishya, Executive Director - Neurosurgery, Fortis Hospital,Dr. Rahul Pandit, Consultant - Intensivist, Fortis Hospital, Prevention of Liver Diseases: Dr. Akash Shukla, Professor and Head of Gastroenterology, Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Dr. Anil Kumar, Director, NOTTO, Dr. Radhika Tandon, Professor of Ophthalmology, AIIMS. The National Webinar on Organ and Tissue Donation also witnessed enthusiastic participation from medical and paramedical professionals, students, and stakeholders from various ROTTOs/SOTTOs, hospitals, and medical institutions across the nation who joined virtually.
The recorded webinar is now available for viewing on the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s official YouTube channel at the following link: https://youtube.com/live/OB7l14IM5ts?feature=share

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने जुलाई के अंगदान महीने के दौरान अंगदान महोत्‍सव के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय अंग एवं ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन के बारे में राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
वेबिनार के हिस्से के रूप में किडनी रोगों की रोकथाम, ब्रेन स्टेम डेथ डिक्लेरेशन, मृत दाता प्रबंधन, यकृत रोगों की रोकथाम, अंग और ऊतक दान के कानूनी पहलू, नेत्र दान और कॉर्निया प्रत्यारोपण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने वाले छह महत्‍वपूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किए गए
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन के बारे में राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की
23 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एनओटीटीओ) ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से अंगदान महोत्सव अभियान के दौरान अंग और ऊतक दान पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन करके अंग और ऊतक दान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया। जुलाई के अंग दान माह के दौरान, 22 जुलाई 2023 को आयोजित वेबिनार ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्‍त की। जिसे देश भर के प्रतिभागियों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित कार्यक्रम ने चिकित्सा पेशेवरों, छात्रों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए अंग प्रत्यारोपण के क्षेत्र में सम्मानित विशेषज्ञों से मूल्यवान जानकारी और ज्ञान इकट्ठा करने के लिए एक ज्ञानवर्धक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
वेबिनार में छह महत्‍वपूर्ण सत्र शामिल थे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में अंग और ऊतक दान के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया, जिससे उपस्थित लोगों के बीच जागरूकता और समझ को बढ़ावा मिला। ये सत्र किडनी रोगों की रोकथाम, ब्रेन स्टेम डेथ डिक्लेरेशन, मृत दाता प्रबंधन, यकृत रोगों की रोकथाम, अंग और ऊतक दान के कानूनी पहलू और नेत्र दान और कॉर्निया प्रत्यारोपण पर केन्द्रित थे।
इस सत्र में एम्स में नेफ्रोलॉजी विभाग के प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख डॉ. संजय अग्रवाल, फोर्टिस अस्पताल के न्यूरोसर्जरी के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. संदीप वैश्य, फोर्टिस अस्पताल में यकृत (लिवर) रोग रोकथाम विभाग के सलाहकार-इंटेंसिविस्ट डॉ. राहुल पंडित, सेठ जीएस मेडिकल कॉलेज और केईएम अस्पताल में प्रोफेसर और गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी विभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. आकाश शुक्ला, राष्ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एनओटीटीओ) के निदेशक डॉ. अनिल कुमार, एम्स में नेत्र विज्ञान की प्रोफेसर डॉ. राधिका टंडन ने भाग लिया। अंग और ऊतक दान पर आयोजित इस राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार में देश भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (आरओटीटीओ)/राज्‍य अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एसओटीटीओ), अस्पतालों और चिकित्सा संस्थानों के मेडिकल और पैरामेडिकल पेशेवरों, छात्रों और हितधारकों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से उत्‍साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
रिकॉर्ड किया गया वेबिनार अब स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल पर निम्नलिखित लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है: https://youtube.com/live/OB7l14IM5ts?feature=share