Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare organizes National Webinar on National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation as part of Angdaan Mahotsav and during the Organ Donation month of July
Six engaging sessions focusing on Prevention of Kidney Diseases, Brain Stem Death Declaration, Deceased Donor Management, Prevention of Liver Diseases, Legal Aspects of Organ and Tissue Donation, Eye Donation and Corneal Transplant held as part of the Webinar
Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services chaired National Webinar on National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation
23 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), in association with the Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, demonstrated its unwavering commitment to promoting organ and tissue donation during the Angdaan Mahotsav campaign by organizing a National Webinar on Organ and Tissue Donation. The webinar, held on 22nd July 2023, marked a significant milestone during the Organ Donation month of July, garnering tremendous response from participants across the country.
The event, chaired by Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, served as an enlightening platform for medical professionals, students, and other stakeholders to gather valuable insights and knowledge from esteemed experts in the field of organ transplantation.
The webinar featured six engaging sessions, each covering critical aspects of organ and tissue donation, fostering awareness and understanding among attendees. The sessions focused on Prevention of Kidney Diseases, Brain Stem Death Declaration, Deceased Donor Management, Prevention of Liver Diseases, Legal Aspects of Organ and Tissue Donation, and Eye Donation and Corneal Transplant.
The session saw the participation of Dr. Sanjay Agarwal, Professor and Head of the Department of Nephrology in AIIMS, Dr. Sandeep Vaishya, Executive Director - Neurosurgery, Fortis Hospital,Dr. Rahul Pandit, Consultant - Intensivist, Fortis Hospital, Prevention of Liver Diseases: Dr. Akash Shukla, Professor and Head of Gastroenterology, Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Dr. Anil Kumar, Director, NOTTO, Dr. Radhika Tandon, Professor of Ophthalmology, AIIMS. The National Webinar on Organ and Tissue Donation also witnessed enthusiastic participation from medical and paramedical professionals, students, and stakeholders from various ROTTOs/SOTTOs, hospitals, and medical institutions across the nation who joined virtually.
The recorded webinar is now available for viewing on the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s official YouTube channel at the following link: https://youtube.com/live/OB7l14IM5ts?feature=share

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت صحت خدمات کا ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل نے، انگدان مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور جولائی کے اعضاء کے عطیہ کے ماہ کے دوران نیشنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن پر قومی ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا
ویبینار کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گردے کے امراض کی روک تھام، بھیجے میں چوٹ لگ جانے کے بعد مردہ قرار دے دیا جانا،موت کی صورت میں اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کا بندوبست، جگر کی بیماریوں کی روک تھام، اعضاء اور ٹشو کے عطیہ کے قانونی پہلوؤں، آنکھوں کا عطیہ اور قرنیہ ٹرانسپلانٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے چھ دلچسپ اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے
صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اتل گوئلنے نیشنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن پر قومی ویبینار کی صدارت کی
23 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
اعضاء اور ٹشو کی منتقلی کی قومی تنظیم (این او ٹی ٹی او) نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز کے ساتھ مل کر انگدان مہوتسو مہم کے دوران اعضاء اور بافتوں کے عطیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اعضاء اور بافتوں کے عطیہ پر ایک قومی ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ 22 جولائی 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والے اس ویبینار نے جولائی کے اعضاء کے عطیہ کے مہینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میلطے کیا، جس کے لیے ملک بھر کے شرکاء کی جانب سے زبردست جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔
صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ،ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل کی سربراہی میں منعقدہاس پروگرام نے طبی پیشہ ور افراد، طلباء اور دیگرمتعلقہ فریقین نے حصہ لیا اور اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کے میدان میں ماہرین سے بیش قیمت معلومات حاصل کی گئی۔
ویبینار میں چھ دلچسپ اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جن میں سے ہر ایک میں اعضاء اور بافتوں کے عطیہ کے اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، شرکاء میں بیداری اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے پر مذاکرات کیے گئے ۔ اجلاس میں گردے کی بیماریوں کی روک تھام، مغز میں چوٹ لگ جانے کے سبب ہونے والی موت ، بیمار افراد کی طرف سے اعضاء کے عطیے کے بندوبست، جگر کی بیماریوں کی روک تھام، اعضاء اور ٹشو کے عطیہ کے قانونی پہلو، اور آنکھوں کے عطیہ اور قرنیہمنتقلی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر سنجے اگروال، پروفیسر اور ایمس کے شعبہ نیفرولوجی کے سربراہ،ڈاکٹر سندیپ ویشیا، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر - نیورو سرجری، فورٹس ہسپتال،ڈاکٹر راہول پنڈت، کنسلٹنٹ - انٹینسوسٹ، فورٹس ہسپتال، جگر کے امراض کی روک تھام:ڈاکٹر آکاش شکلا، پروفیسر اور ہیڈ آف گیسٹرو اینٹرولوجی، سیٹھ جی ایس میڈیکل کالج اور کے ای ایم ہسپتال،ڈاکٹر انیل کمار، ڈائریکٹر، نوٹو،ڈاکٹر رادھیکا ٹنڈن، پروفیسر آف آپتھلمولوجی، ایمس۔ اعضاء اور بافتوں کے عطیہ سے متعلق قومی ویبینار میں ملک بھر کے مختلف ایس او ٹی ٹی اوز/آر او ٹی ٹی اوز ، ہسپتالوں اور طبی اداروں کے طبی اور پیرا میڈیکل پروفیشنلز، طلباء اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی پرجوش شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی جنہوں نے اس اجلاس میں شرکت ۔
ریکارڈ شدہ ویبنار اب درج ذیل لنک پر وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے آفیشلیوٹیوب چینل پر دیکھنے کے لیے دستیاب ہے: https://youtube.com/live/OB7l14IM5ts?feature=share