Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh visits technology showcase & launches several initiatives targeted towards low carbon economy during CEM 14/MI 8 meeting in Goa
22 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr. Jitendra Singh visited the Technology Showcase at the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium in Goa held on the sidelines of the G20 Energy Transition Ministerial Meeting (ETMM) under the aegis of the 8th Mission Innovation (MI-8) and 14th Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM14), during July 19-22, 2023.
He interacted with the participants from the different R&D centres of Department of Science and Technology (DST) at the exhibition.
The Technology Showcase was organized under three parts – Vehicle and Charging, Infrastructure Showcase (by SIAM, TERI, CALSTART, and Drive to Zero), Mission Innovation (by DST), and Clean Tech Start-up (TERI). It featured India’s cutting-edge advances, new and emerging technologies in various sectors and provided a unique experience in clean energy, and DST showcased technologies and innovations by its R&D centres and institutes spread all over the country. The Showcase was a key element of the Clean Energy Ministerial & Mission Innovation meetings.
Dr Singh also announced several funding opportunities and grants to drive clean energy at an accelerated pace, on the day of the Ministerial meeting. These included the Funding Opportunity Announcement 2023 for RD&D in the area of Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage under Mission Innovation 2.0 to undertake Joint Research & Development with member MI countries to identify and prioritize breakthrough technologies in the field of CO2 Capture, Separation, Storage, and CO2 value addition and recounted India’s progress in the area.
Besides this, he also felicitated the National Challenge Winners/grantees under the area of Clean Energy Storage & Green Hydrogen by offering them citation plaques as well as felicitated the winners of four National Challenge Grant projects on High-efficiency PV cells and modules to address the most urgent innovation priority identified under Green Powered Future Mission.
Elaborating on India’s efforts while addressing the CEM 14/MI 8 joint Ministerial, Dr Singh said “For hydrogen, we are in the advanced stage of initiating small-scale Hydrogen Valley and also initiating four Indo-Danish projects. Further, we also kick start four projects of fabrication of champion devices to make efficient solar cells toward Green powered future mission. Seven R&D projects to develop novel low carbon jet fuel will also be supported and an indigenous 2G ethanol technology developed and demonstrated at 250 kg/day pilot plant scale.”
The Union Minister also launched the Mission Innovation technology compendium, a compilation of the technologies developed through DST supported MI interventions in the area of CCUS, Hydrogen, Smart Grids, building energy efficiency, off-grids and so on to help the country transition to a low carbon economy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गोवा में सीईएम 14/एमआई 8 बैठक के दौरान तकनीकी प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया और निम्न कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में लक्षित कई पहलों की शुरुआत की
22 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकीराज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 19-22 जुलाई, 2023 के दौरान 8वीं मिशन नवाचार (एमआई-8) और 14वीं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम-14) के तत्वावधान में जी-20 ऊर्जा परिवर्तन मंत्रिस्तरीय (ईटीएमएम) बैठक के अवसर पर गोवा के श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी इंडोर स्टेडियम में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया।
उन्होंने प्रदर्शनी में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के विभिन्न अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की।
इस प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी को तीन भागों के तहत आयोजित किया गया था-वाहन और चार्जिंग, अवसंरचना प्रदर्शनी (एसआईएएम, टीईआरआई, सीएएलएसटीएआरटी और ड्राइव टू जीरो द्वारा), मिशन इनोवेशन (डीएसटी द्वारा), और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप (ट्राई)। इसमें भारत की अत्याधुनिक प्रगति, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में एक अनूठा अनुभव देखने को मिला तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने पूरे देश में फैले अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों तथा संस्थानों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया। यह प्रदर्शनी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय और मिशन नवप्रवर्तन बैठकों का एक प्रमुख तत्व था।
डॉ. सिंह ने मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दिन स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को त्वरित गति से चलाने के लिए कई फंडिंग अवसरों और अनुदानों की भी घोषणा की। इस घोषणा में CO2 कैप्चर, पृथक्करण, भंडारण और CO2 मूल्य संवर्धन के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान करने और प्राथमिकता देने के लिए सदस्य एमआई देशों के साथ संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास करने के लिए मिशन इनोवेशन 2.0 के तहत कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन और भंडारण के क्षेत्र में आरडी एंड डी के लिए फंडिंग अवसर घोषणा 2023 शामिल है और इस क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति को बताता है।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भंडारण और हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र के तहत राष्ट्रीय चुनौती विजेताओं/अनुदानकर्ताओं को प्रशस्ति पत्र देकर सम्मानित किया तथा साथ ही ग्रीन पावर्ड फ्यूचर मिशन के तहत पहचानी गई सबसे जरूरी नवोन्मेष प्राथमिकता को संबोधित करने के लिए उच्च दक्षता वाले पीवी कोशिकाओं और मॉड्यूल पर चार राष्ट्रीय चुनौती अनुदान परियोजनाओं के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया।
सीईएम 14/एमआई 8 संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, “हाइड्रोजन के लिए, हम छोटे पैमाने पर हाइड्रोजन वैली शुरू करने और चार इंडो-डेनिश परियोजनाएं शुरू करने के उन्नत चरण में हैं। इसके अलावा, हम हरित संचालित भविष्य के मिशन की दिशा में कुशल सौर सेल बनाने के लिए उत्तम दर्जे के उपकरणों के निर्माण की चार परियोजनाएं भी शुरू कर रहे हैं। नवीन निम्न कार्बन जेट ईंधन विकसित करने के लिए सात अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को भी समर्थन दिया जाएगा और 250 किलोग्राम/दिन के पायलट प्लांट पैमाने पर एक स्वदेशी 2जी इथेनॉल तकनीकी विकसित एवं प्रदर्शित की जाएगी।''
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लक्ष्य नवप्रवर्तन प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी का लोकार्पण किया, जो देश को कम कार्बन वाली अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने में मदद करने के लिए सीसीयूएस, हाइड्रोजन, स्मार्ट ग्रिड, ऊर्जा दक्षता निर्माण, ऑफ-ग्रिड आदि के क्षेत्र में डीएसटी समर्थित एमआई हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों का एक संकलन है।