Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Women-led Sustainable Development through Dairy Cooperatives - W20 Janbhagidari Event
22 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the W20 Janbhagidari event, themed "Women-led Sustainable Development through Dairy Cooperatives," was held in Anand, Gujarat . The event witnessed the active participation of esteemed guests, experts, and women leaders from the dairy sector.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, who addressed virtually, emphasized the role and importance of women in the dairy sector, mentioning their contribution to value-added product manufacturing, and highlighted that 18 dairy cooperatives are currently operated by women.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary of AHD, emphasized the significant contribution of women to the white revolution, with 70 percent of the workforce in the dairy sector being women. She also mentioned that the new A-HELP (Accredited agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) initiative, which involved community-based women activists bridging the gap between local veterinary services and livestock owners while providing primary services. She also highlighted the significance of One Health concept and importance of prevention of diseases.
Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, MoS for Cooperation, Government of Gujarat, lit the ceremonial lamp, signifying the inauguration of the 'Jan Bhagidari - Women-Led Sustainable Development through Dairy Cooperatives'.
During her welcome address at the Jan Bhagidari event, Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chair of W20, underscored the objectives of W20, aimed at empowering women and strengthening their participation in various spheres, including the dairy sector.
Ms. Bharati Gosh highlighted the pivotal role women played during the COVID-19 pandemic and emphasized how Government of India schemes created an enabling environment and ecosystem for women in the country.
The event, 'Jan Bhagidari - Women led Sustainable through Dairy Cooperatives,' honoured Women Dairy Farmers from different states in India. These farmers shared their remarkable success stories across five key priority areas of W20: Women's Entrepreneurship, Grassroots Women Leadership, Bridging the Gender Digital Divide, Education and Skill Development, and Climate Action.
Shri Jayen Mehta, Managing Director of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation, provided insights into the progress and developments in Amul and India's Dairy sector.
Ms. Caroline Emond, Director General of IDF, delivered a presentation titled "Recognising and strengthening the role of women in the global dairy sector." Her presentation highlighted Sustainable Development Goal 5, the status of women in agrifood systems, and the role of dairy in empowering women.
Dr. Meenesh Shah, Chairman of NDDB, spoke about the crucial role women play in cooperatives and expressed NDDB's commitment to promoting women in the dairy sector.
Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, MoS for Cooperation, Government of Gujarat, emphasized the Government of India's mission to strengthen dairy cooperatives in India and the crucial role of women in the dairy sector.
In her closing remarks, Ms. Dharitri Patnaik, Chief Coordinator of W20, expressed gratitude to all participants and reiterated the commitment to fostering women-led sustainable development in the dairy sector.
The Women 20 (W20) is the official G20 engagement group, created in 2015 under Türkiye’s Presidency of the G20, with the objective of focusing on gender equity. The primary objective of W20 is women's empowerment, advocating for the rights of women, and raising their voices in society. It was founded on the idea that domestic initiatives needed to be incorporated into an international strategy to see any appreciable changes because progress toward gender equality had been too slow and peripheral. Additionally, it aims to ensure that the G20 Leaders’ Declaration includes commitments and measures that support gender equality and women's economic empowerment.
The one day event witnessed panel discussions on "Journey of Resilience of Women Leaders Across Sectors," and "Contribution of Women in Sustainable Development through interdisciplinary collaboration." featuring inspiring women leaders like Ms. Rahibai Soma Popere (Seed Mother of India), Ms. Tessy Thomas (Former Director General, Aeronautical System & Former Project Director of Agni IV missile, DRDO), Ms. Lajja Gauswami (Shooter, International Player, Commonwealth Games Medalist), and Dr. Sandhya Purecha, who shared their inspiring journeys.
The event concluded with Dr. Sandhya Purecha felicitating the women delegates for their outstanding contributions.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
दूध उत्पादक सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली शाश्वत विकास – W20 जनभागीदारीविषयक कार्यक्रम
22 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवांतर्गत, गुजरातमधील आणंद येथे आज दूध उत्पादक सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील शाश्वत विकास या W20 जनभागीदारीविषयक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. दुग्धविकास क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि महिला नेतृत्वासह सन्माननीय अतिथी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास राज्यमंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांनी या कार्यक्रमाला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित केले. दुग्धविकास क्षेत्रात महिलांचे महत्त्व आणि त्यांची भूमिका यावर अधिक भर देत त्यांनी मूल्यवर्धित दुग्ध उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये महिलांच्या योगदानाकडे निर्देश केला तसेच सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या दूध सहकारी संस्थांपैकी 18 संस्था संपूर्णपणे महिलांद्वारा संचालित आहेत, या बाबीचा त्यांनी ठळक उल्लेख केला.
पशुपालन विभाग सचिव अलका उपाध्याय यांनी यावेळी, श्वेतक्रांतीमध्ये महिलांच्या लक्षणीय योगदानावर भर देऊन सांगितले की सध्या दुग्धविकास क्षेत्रामधील एकूण कार्यबळात 70 टक्के महिलांचा समावेश आहे.
त्यांनी ए-हेल्प (पशुधनाचे आरोग्य तसेच विस्तार यासाठी नेमलेले मान्यताप्राप्त एजंट) या नव्या उपक्रमाचा देखील उल्लेख केला. या उपक्रमामध्ये समुदायाधारित महिला कार्यकर्त्यांच्या मदतीने प्राथमिक सेवा पुरवतानाच, स्थानिक पशुवैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदाते आणि पशुधनाचे मालक यांच्यातील दरी सांधण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात येतो. अलका उपाध्याय यांनी यावेळी वन हेल्थ संकल्पनेचे तसेच पशूंच्या आजारांना प्रतिबंध करण्याचे महत्त्व देखील अधोरेखित केले.
गुजरात राज्य सरकारमधील सहकार राज्यमंत्री जगदीश विश्वकर्मा यांच्या हस्ते दीपप्रज्वलन करून ‘जनभागीदारी: दूध उत्पादक सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील शाश्वत विकास’ या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
‘जनभागीदारी: दूध सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील शाश्वत विकास’ या कार्यक्रमामध्ये देशाच्या विविध राज्यांतून दुग्धविकास क्षेत्रात कार्यरत महिला शेतकऱ्यांनी भाग घेतला. या महिलांनी महिला उद्योजकता, मुलभूत पातळीवरील महिला नेतृत्व, लिंगाधारित डिजिटल विषमता दूर करणे, शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास तसेच हवामानाधारित कृती या W20 च्या पाच महत्त्वाच्या प्राधान्यक्रम क्षेत्रांतील त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय यशोगाथा सामायिक केल्या.
या एकदिवसीय कार्यक्रमात “विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये महिला नेतृत्वाच्या लवचिकतेचा प्रवास” आणि आंतरशाखीय सहयोगाच्या माध्यमातून शाश्वत विकासात महिलांचे योगदान” या विषयांवर गटचर्चा पार पडल्या. या चर्चांमध्ये राहीबाई सोमा पोपेरे (भारताच्या बीजमाता), टेसी थॉमस (एरोनॉटीकल यंत्रणेच्या माजी महासंचालक आणि डीआरडीओ च्या अग्नी-4 क्षेपणास्त्र कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रकल्प संचालक), लज्जा गोस्वामी (आंतरराष्ट्रीय नेमबाज, राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धेतील पदक विजेती) आणि डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा (सुप्रसिध्द नृत्यगुरु) यांनी सहभागी होऊन आपल्या प्रेरणात्मक वाटचालीविषयी माहिती दिली.
कार्यक्रमात सहभागी महिला प्रतिनिधींचा उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा यांच्या हस्ते सन्मान केल्यानंतर कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप झाला.