Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Women-led Sustainable Development through Dairy Cooperatives - W20 Janbhagidari Event
22 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the W20 Janbhagidari event, themed "Women-led Sustainable Development through Dairy Cooperatives," was held in Anand, Gujarat . The event witnessed the active participation of esteemed guests, experts, and women leaders from the dairy sector.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, who addressed virtually, emphasized the role and importance of women in the dairy sector, mentioning their contribution to value-added product manufacturing, and highlighted that 18 dairy cooperatives are currently operated by women.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary of AHD, emphasized the significant contribution of women to the white revolution, with 70 percent of the workforce in the dairy sector being women. She also mentioned that the new A-HELP (Accredited agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) initiative, which involved community-based women activists bridging the gap between local veterinary services and livestock owners while providing primary services. She also highlighted the significance of One Health concept and importance of prevention of diseases.
Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, MoS for Cooperation, Government of Gujarat, lit the ceremonial lamp, signifying the inauguration of the 'Jan Bhagidari - Women-Led Sustainable Development through Dairy Cooperatives'.
During her welcome address at the Jan Bhagidari event, Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chair of W20, underscored the objectives of W20, aimed at empowering women and strengthening their participation in various spheres, including the dairy sector.
Ms. Bharati Gosh highlighted the pivotal role women played during the COVID-19 pandemic and emphasized how Government of India schemes created an enabling environment and ecosystem for women in the country.
The event, 'Jan Bhagidari - Women led Sustainable through Dairy Cooperatives,' honoured Women Dairy Farmers from different states in India. These farmers shared their remarkable success stories across five key priority areas of W20: Women's Entrepreneurship, Grassroots Women Leadership, Bridging the Gender Digital Divide, Education and Skill Development, and Climate Action.
Shri Jayen Mehta, Managing Director of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation, provided insights into the progress and developments in Amul and India's Dairy sector.
Ms. Caroline Emond, Director General of IDF, delivered a presentation titled "Recognising and strengthening the role of women in the global dairy sector." Her presentation highlighted Sustainable Development Goal 5, the status of women in agrifood systems, and the role of dairy in empowering women.
Dr. Meenesh Shah, Chairman of NDDB, spoke about the crucial role women play in cooperatives and expressed NDDB's commitment to promoting women in the dairy sector.
Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, MoS for Cooperation, Government of Gujarat, emphasized the Government of India's mission to strengthen dairy cooperatives in India and the crucial role of women in the dairy sector.
In her closing remarks, Ms. Dharitri Patnaik, Chief Coordinator of W20, expressed gratitude to all participants and reiterated the commitment to fostering women-led sustainable development in the dairy sector.
The Women 20 (W20) is the official G20 engagement group, created in 2015 under Türkiye’s Presidency of the G20, with the objective of focusing on gender equity. The primary objective of W20 is women's empowerment, advocating for the rights of women, and raising their voices in society. It was founded on the idea that domestic initiatives needed to be incorporated into an international strategy to see any appreciable changes because progress toward gender equality had been too slow and peripheral. Additionally, it aims to ensure that the G20 Leaders’ Declaration includes commitments and measures that support gender equality and women's economic empowerment.
The one day event witnessed panel discussions on "Journey of Resilience of Women Leaders Across Sectors," and "Contribution of Women in Sustainable Development through interdisciplinary collaboration." featuring inspiring women leaders like Ms. Rahibai Soma Popere (Seed Mother of India), Ms. Tessy Thomas (Former Director General, Aeronautical System & Former Project Director of Agni IV missile, DRDO), Ms. Lajja Gauswami (Shooter, International Player, Commonwealth Games Medalist), and Dr. Sandhya Purecha, who shared their inspiring journeys.
The event concluded with Dr. Sandhya Purecha felicitating the women delegates for their outstanding contributions.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से महिला केंद्रित सतत विकास - 20 जुलाई 2023 को डब्ल्यूटीओ20 जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम
22 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव और डब्ल्यूटीओ20 जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम के तत्वावधान में, 20 जुलाई 2023 को गुजरात के आणंद में, "डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से महिला केंद्रित सतत विकास" विषय पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में विख्यात अतिथियों, विशेषज्ञों और डेयरी क्षेत्र की महिला नेताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
श्री परषोत्तम रूपालाने वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित करते हुए डेयरी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भूमिका और महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद विनिर्माण में उनके योगदान का उल्लेख कियाऔर रेखांकित किया कि वर्तमान में 18 डेयरी सहकारी समितियां महिलाओं द्वारा प्रचालित की जाती हैं।
एएचडी की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने डेयरी क्षेत्र में 70 प्रतिशत महिला कार्यबल के साथ,श्वेत क्रांति में महिलाओं के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नई ए-हेल्प (पशुधन उत्पादन के स्वास्थ्य और विस्तार के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त एजेंट) पहल का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें प्राथमिक सेवाएं प्रदान करते हुए स्थानीय पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं और पशुधन मालिकों के बीच अंतर को पाटने के लिए समुदाय-आधारित महिला कार्यकर्ताओं को शामिल किया गया। उन्होंने वन हेल्थ अवधारणा और रोगों की रोकथाम के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
गुजरात सरकार के सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री जगदीश विश्वकर्मा ने दीप प्रज्ज्वलित कर 'जनभागीदारी - डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से महिला केंद्रित सतत विकास' कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रम में अपने स्वागत भाषण के दौरान, डब्ल्यूटीओ20 की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा ने डब्ल्यूटीओ20 के उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना और डेयरी क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनकी भागीदारी को सुदृढ बनाना है।
सुश्री भारती घोष ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे भारत सरकार की योजनाओं ने देश भर में महिलाओं के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण और इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण किया।
'जनभागीदारी - डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से - महिला केंद्रित सतत विकास' कार्यक्रम में भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों से महिला डेयरी किसानों को सम्मानित किया गया। इन किसानों ने डब्ल्यूटीओ20 के पांच प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों: महिला उद्यमिता, जमीनी स्तर पर महिला नेतृत्व, जेंडर डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटना, शिक्षा और कौशल विकासऔर जलवायु कार्रवाई में अपनी उल्लेखनीय सफलता की कहानियाँ साझा कीं।
गुजरात सहकारी दुग्ध विपणन महासंघ के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जयेन मेहता ने अमूल और भारत के डेयरी क्षेत्र में प्रगति एवं विकास के बारे में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की।
आईडीएफ की महानिदेशक सुश्री कैरोलिन एमोंड ने "वैश्विक डेयरी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भूमिका को स्वीकार्यता और सुदृढीकरण'' शीर्षक पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उनकी प्रस्तुति में सतत विकास लक्ष्य 5, कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों में महिलाओं की स्थिति और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने में डेयरी की भूमिका रेखांकित की गई।
एनडीडीबी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मीनेश शाह ने सहकारी समितियों में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा की और डेयरी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनडीडीबी की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
गुजरात सरकार के सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री जगदीश विश्वकर्मा ने भारत में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ करने के भारत सरकार के मिशन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में, डब्ल्यूटीओ20 की मुख्य समन्वयक सुश्री धरित्री पटनायक ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का आभार व्यक्त किया और डेयरी क्षेत्र में महिला केंद्रित सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
महिला20 (डब्ल्यूटीओ 20) आधिकारिक जी20 सहभागिता समूह है, जिसे 2015 में तुर्की की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत जेंडर समानता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के उद्देश्य से सृजित किया गया था। डब्ल्यूटीओ20 का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य महिला सशक्तिकरण, महिलाओं के अधिकारों की पक्षधरता और समाज में उनकी आवाज़ उठाना है। इसकी स्थापना इस विचार पर की गई थी कि किसी भी सराहनीय परिवर्तन को देखने के लिए घरेलू पहल को अंतरराष्ट्रीय रणनीति में शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि जेंडर समानता की दिशा में प्रगति बहुत धीमी और सतही रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि जी20 नेताओं की घोषणा में जेंडर समानता और महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का समर्थन करने वाली प्रतिबद्धताएं और उपाय शामिल हों।
एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में "सभीक्षेत्रों में महिला नेताओं के जीवंतता की यात्रा" और "अंतःविषयक सहयोग के माध्यम से सतत विकास में महिलाओं का योगदान" पर पैनल चर्चा हुई। सुश्री राहीबाई सोमा पोपेरे (सीड मदर ऑफ इंडिया), सुश्री टेसी थॉमस (एरोनाटिकल सिस्टम की पूर्व महानिदेशकऔर डीआरडीओ के अग्नि IV मिसाइल की पूर्व परियोजना निदेशक), सुश्री लज्जा गोस्वामी (निशानेबाज, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ी, राष्ट्रमंडल खेल पदक विजेता) और डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा जैसी प्रेरक महिला नेताओं ने अपनी प्रेरक यात्राएँ साझा कीं।
कार्यक्रम डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा द्वारा महिला प्रतिनिधियों को उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित करने के साथ संपन्न हुआ।