Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Releases ‘Swachhata Chronicles: Transformative Tales From India’
Chronicle Is A Compilation Of 75 ODF Plus Best Practices Of States, To Highlight Innovation And Promote Cross Learning
22 JUL 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, released the compendium of 75 ODF Plus Best Practices, at the two-day National Conference of Rural WASH Partners Forum (RWPF) which culminated today. The compendium, titled Swachhata Chronicles: Transformative Tales from India, showcases the innovations, measures taken to overcome barriers and raise awareness, special campaigns launched, and other endeavours of States/UTs in various ODF Plus activities in order to meet the goals of SBM-G Phase-II.
Talking about the compendium of 75 ODF Plus Best Practices, Union Minister, Shri Shekhawat said “The compendium is a valuable resource for States and other stakeholders working towards achieving ODF Plus”. “It showcases the best practices that have been implemented across the country and provides inspiration for others to replicate these successes.”
The compendium is developed by Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen IEC team and comprises stories for each of the thematic pillars of SBMG phase - II. The overall selection of stories is based on following key criteria:
Innovations: This section highlights the innovative approaches that have been used to achieve ODF Plus. For example, in State of Odisha how the community participation and leadership at the Block level, ensured ODF Plus Model village status of Jitikar Suanlo village in Bhingarpur GP of Khordha District or how displaying live models of ODF Plus assets (to effectively manage solid and liquid waste) helped the Shravasti District in Uttar Pradesh achieve ODF Plus status.
Overcoming Barriers: This section discusses the challenges that have been faced in achieving ODF Plus and how these challenges have been overcome. For example, the State of Tamil Nadu, tackled the significant challenge in solid waste management in peri-urban panchayats of Madurai through an innovative mass cleaning initiative as part of the Namma Ooru Superu campaign.
Raising Awareness: This section highlights the measures that have been taken to raise awareness about sanitation. For example, children from government schools in Fatehpur District of Uttar Pradesh have been using their creative energy to promote positive WASH behaviour in rural areas through a magazine called the WASH Vaani.
Special Campaigns: This section discusses the special campaigns that have been launched to achieve ODF Plus. For example, the State of Gujarat as part of the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar (Clean Coast, Safe Sea) campaign, initiated measures to clean their beaches on a regular basis and thereby protect the environment.
Click here to read ‘Swachhata Chronicles: Transformative Tales From India’

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘స్వచ్ఛత క్రానికల్స్: ట్రాన్స్‌ఫార్మేటివ్ టేల్స్ ఫ్రమ్ ఇండియా’ సంకలనాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించిన కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో అమలువుతున్న 75 ఓడీఎఫ్‌ ప్లస్ ఉత్తమ విధానాల సంకలనం ఈ క్రానికల్‌; ఇది ఆవిష్కరణలను చాటి చెబుతుంది, ఆచరణలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది
22 JUL 2023 12:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
'రూరల్ వాష్ పార్టనర్స్ ఫోరమ్' (ఆర్‌డబ్ల్యూపీఎఫ్‌) రెండు రోజుల జాతీయ సదస్సు ముగింపు సందర్భంగా, ఇవాళ, కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ 75 ODF ప్లస్ ఉత్తమ విధానాల సంకలనాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు. 'స్వచ్ఛత క్రానికల్స్: ట్రాన్స్‌ఫార్మేటివ్ టేల్స్ ఫ్రమ్ ఇండియా' పేరుతో ఈ సంకలనాన్ని రూపొందించారు. ఎస్‌బీఎం-జి రెండో దశ లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవడానికి వివిధ ODF ప్లస్ కార్యకలాపాల కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలు చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలు, అడ్డంకులను అధిగమించడానికి & ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన పెంచడానికి తీసుకొచ్చిన ఆవిష్కరణలు, ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారాలను ఈ సంకలనం వివరిస్తుంది.
"ODF ప్లస్‌ను సాధించడానికి కృషి చేస్తున్న రాష్ట్రాలు, వర్గాలకు ఈ సంకలనం విలువైన వనరు"గా కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ షెకావత్ అభివర్ణించారు. "దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అమలైన ఉత్తమ విధానాలను ఇది వివరిస్తుంది, ఆ విజయాలను అనుసరించేలా ఇతరులకు స్ఫూర్తిని అందిస్తుంది" అన్నారు.
స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ గ్రామీణ ఐఈసీ బృందం ఈ సంకలనాన్ని రూపొందించింది. ఎస్‌బీఎంజీ రెండో దశ నేపథ్యాంశాల అమలుకు సంబంధించిన కథనాలు ఇందులో ఉంటాయి. ఈ కింది కీలక ప్రమాణాల ఆధారారంగా కథనాలను ఎంపిక చేశారు:
ఆవిష్కరణలు: ODF ప్లస్‌ను సాధించడానికి అనుసరించిన వినూత్న విధానాలను ఈ విభాగం వివరిస్తుంది. ఉదాహరణకు, ఒడిశా రాష్ట్రంలో, బ్లాక్ స్థాయిలో సామాజిక భాగస్వామ్యం & నాయకత్వం వల్ల ఖోర్ధా జిల్లాలోని జితికర్ సువాన్‌లో గ్రామం ఎలా ODF ప్లస్ నమూనా గ్రామం హోదాను సాధించిందో ఈ సంకలనం వివరిస్తుంది. ODF ప్లస్ ఆస్తుల ప్రత్యక్ష నమూనాలను ప్రదర్శించడం (ఘన, ద్రవ వ్యర్థాలను సమర్థవంతంగా నిర్వహించడం) ద్వారా ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని శ్రావస్తి జిల్లా ODF ప్లస్ స్థితిని ఎలా సాధించిందో వెల్లడిస్తుంది.
అడ్డంకులను అధిగమించడం: ODF ప్లస్‌ను సాధించడంలో ఎదురైన సవాళ్లు, వాటిని ఎలా అధిగమించింది అనే విషయాలను ఈ విభాగం చర్చిస్తుంది. ఉదాహరణకు, తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రంలో నమ్మ ఊరు సూపరు ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా, ఘన వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ కోసం వినూత్నంగా చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమం వల్ల మదురై జిల్లాలోని పెరి-అర్బన్ పంచాయతీల్లో చాలా సవాళ్లు ఎదురయ్యాయి.
అవగాహన పెంచడం: పారిశుద్ధ్యం గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ఈ విభాగం చాటి చెబుతుంది. ఉదాహరణకు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఫతేపూర్ జిల్లాలోని ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాలల పిల్లలు, 'వాష్ వాణి' అనే పత్రిక నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో శుభ్రత అలవాట్లను ప్రోత్సహించేలా తమ సృజనాత్మక శక్తిని ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారాలు: ODF ప్లస్‌ సాధించడానికి ప్రారంభించిన ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలను ఈ విభాగం వివరిస్తుంది. ఉదాహరణకు, 'స్వచ్ఛ్ సాగర్', 'సురక్షిత్ సాగర్' ‍‌(పరిశుభ్ర సముద్రం, సురక్షిత సముద్రం) కార్యక్రమాలు తీసుకొచ్చిన గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్రంలోని సముద్ర తీరాలను శుభ్రంగా ఉంచడానికి, తద్వారా పర్యావరణాన్ని పరిరక్షించేందుకు చర్యలు చేపట్టింది.
‘స్వచ్ఛత క్రానికల్స్: ట్రాన్స్‌ఫార్మేటివ్ టేల్స్ ఫ్రమ్ ఇండియా’ చదవడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి