Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Releases ‘Swachhata Chronicles: Transformative Tales From India’
Chronicle Is A Compilation Of 75 ODF Plus Best Practices Of States, To Highlight Innovation And Promote Cross Learning
22 JUL 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, released the compendium of 75 ODF Plus Best Practices, at the two-day National Conference of Rural WASH Partners Forum (RWPF) which culminated today. The compendium, titled Swachhata Chronicles: Transformative Tales from India, showcases the innovations, measures taken to overcome barriers and raise awareness, special campaigns launched, and other endeavours of States/UTs in various ODF Plus activities in order to meet the goals of SBM-G Phase-II.
Talking about the compendium of 75 ODF Plus Best Practices, Union Minister, Shri Shekhawat said “The compendium is a valuable resource for States and other stakeholders working towards achieving ODF Plus”. “It showcases the best practices that have been implemented across the country and provides inspiration for others to replicate these successes.”
The compendium is developed by Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen IEC team and comprises stories for each of the thematic pillars of SBMG phase - II. The overall selection of stories is based on following key criteria:
Innovations: This section highlights the innovative approaches that have been used to achieve ODF Plus. For example, in State of Odisha how the community participation and leadership at the Block level, ensured ODF Plus Model village status of Jitikar Suanlo village in Bhingarpur GP of Khordha District or how displaying live models of ODF Plus assets (to effectively manage solid and liquid waste) helped the Shravasti District in Uttar Pradesh achieve ODF Plus status.
Overcoming Barriers: This section discusses the challenges that have been faced in achieving ODF Plus and how these challenges have been overcome. For example, the State of Tamil Nadu, tackled the significant challenge in solid waste management in peri-urban panchayats of Madurai through an innovative mass cleaning initiative as part of the Namma Ooru Superu campaign.
Raising Awareness: This section highlights the measures that have been taken to raise awareness about sanitation. For example, children from government schools in Fatehpur District of Uttar Pradesh have been using their creative energy to promote positive WASH behaviour in rural areas through a magazine called the WASH Vaani.
Special Campaigns: This section discusses the special campaigns that have been launched to achieve ODF Plus. For example, the State of Gujarat as part of the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar (Clean Coast, Safe Sea) campaign, initiated measures to clean their beaches on a regular basis and thereby protect the environment.
Click here to read ‘Swachhata Chronicles: Transformative Tales From India’

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 'स्वच्छता क्रोनिकल: परिवर्तनकारी कथाएं भारत से ' का लोकार्पण किया
वृत्तांत नवोन्मेष को उजागर करने और क्रॉस लर्निंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 75 ओडीएफ प्लस राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का संकलन है
22 JUL 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने ग्रामीण वॉश भागीदार मंच (आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ) के दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में 75 ओडीएफ प्लस सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का सार-संग्रह जारी किया, जिसका आज समापन हुआ। 'स्वच्छता क्रोनिकल: परिवर्तनकारी कथाएं भारत से ' शीर्षक वाला यह संग्रह, एसबीएम-जी चरण-II के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए नवप्रवर्तनों, रूकावटों को दूर करने और जागरूकता को बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों, शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियानों और विभिन्न ओडीएफ प्लस गतिविधियों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अन्य प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करता है।
75 ओडीएफ प्लस सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के सार-संग्रह के बारे में बात करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने कहा, "यह संग्रह ओडीएफ प्लस प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने वाले राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए एक मूल्यवान संसाधन है"। "यह देश भर में लागू की गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को दर्शाता है और दूसरों को इन सफलताओं को दोहराने के लिए प्रेरणा देता है।"
यह संग्रह स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण की आईईसी टीम द्वारा विकसित किया गया है और इसमें एसबीएमजी चरण-II के प्रत्येक विषयगत स्तंभों की कहानियां शामिल हैं। कहानियों का समूचा चुनाव निम्नलिखित प्रमुख मानदंडों पर आधारित है :
नवप्रवर्तन: यह खंड उन नवीन दृष्टिकोणों पर प्रकाश डालता है, जिनका उपयोग ओडीएफ प्लस प्राप्त करने के लिए किया गया है। उदाहरण के लिए, ओडिशा राज्य में ब्लॉक स्तर पर सामुदायिक भागीदारी और नेतृत्व ने खोर्धा जिले के भिंगरपुर ग्राम पंचायत में जितिकर सुआनलो गांव को ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांव का दर्जा कैसे सुनिश्चित करवाया या कैसे ओडीएफ प्लस संपत्तियों (ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने के लिए) के लाइव मॉडल प्रदर्शित करने से उत्तर प्रदेश में श्रावस्ती जिले को ओडीएफ प्लस का दर्जा हासिल करने में मदद मिली।
रूकावटों पर काबू पाना: यह खंड उन चुनौतियों के बारे में चर्चा करता है, जिनका ओडीएफ प्लस हासिल करने में सामना करना पड़ा है और इन चुनौतियों पर कैसे काबू पाया गया है। उदाहरण के लिए, तमिलनाडु राज्य ने नम्मा ऊरु सुपरू अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में एक नवीन सामूहिक सफाई पहल के माध्यम से मदुरै की उपनगरीय पंचायतों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती को पार किया।
जागरूकता बढ़ाना: यह खंड उन उपायों पर प्रकाश डालता है जो स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, उत्तर प्रदेश के फ़तेहपुर जिले के सरकारी स्कूलों के बच्चे वॉश वाणी नामक पत्रिका के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सकारात्मक वॉश व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी सकारात्मक ऊर्जा का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
विशेष अभियान: यह खंड उन विशेष अभियानों पर विचार-विमर्श करता है, जो ओडीएफ प्लस हासिल करने के लिए शुरू किए गए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर (स्वच्छ तट, सुरक्षित सागर) अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में गुजरात राज्य ने अपने समुद्र तटों को नियमित आधार पर साफ करने और फलस्वरूप पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने के उपाय शुरू किए।
'स्वच्छता क्रॉनिकलः ट्रांसफॉरमेटिव टेल्स फ्रॉम इंडिया' को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें