Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Energy Ministers’ Meet
“ Energy impacts development at all levels, from individuals to nations”
“India achieved its non-fossil installed electric capacity target nine years in advance”
“Our effort is to work for inclusive, resilient, equitable and sustainable energy for all”
“Realizing the vision of inter-connected green grids will enable all of us to meet our climate goals, stimulate green investment and create millions of green jobs”
“Our thoughts and actions must always help preserve our ‘One Earth’, protect the interests of our ‘One Family’, and move towards a Green ‘One Future’”
22 JUL 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Energy Ministers Meet in Goa via video message today.
Welcoming the dignitaries to India, the Prime Minister said that any discussion about the future, sustainability, growth and development is incomplete without mentioning energy as it impacts the development of individuals and nations at all levels.
The Prime Minister underlined that even though every nation has a different reality and pathway for energy transition, he firmly believes that the goals of every country are the same. Throwing light on India’s efforts in green growth and energy transition, he pointed out that India is the most populated nation and the fastest-growing large economy in the world and yet is strongly moving towards its climate commitments. The Prime Minister informed that India has achieved its non-fossil installed electric capacity target nine years in advance and set a higher target for itself. He mentioned that the nation plans to achieve 50 percent non-fossil installed capacity by 2030. “India is also among the global leaders in solar and wind power”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed delight that the Working Group delegates got a chance to witness the level and scale of India's commitment to clean energy by visiting the Pavagada Solar Park and Modhera Solar Village.
Highlighting the achievements of the country in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that India connected more than 190 million families with LPG while also recording the historic milestone of connecting every village with electricity. He also touched upon working to provide piped cooking gas to people which has the potential to cover more than 90 percent of the population in a few years. “Our effort is to work for inclusive, resilient, equitable and sustainable energy for all”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that in 2015, India began a small movement by launching a scheme for the use of LED lights which turned out to be the largest LED distribution program in the world saving us more than 45 billion units of energy per year. He also touched upon starting the largest agricultural pump solarization initiative in the world and India's domestic electric vehicle market projection of 10 million annual sales by 2030. He also highlighted commencing the rollout of 20 percent Ethanol Blended Petrol this year which aims to cover the entire country by 2025. For decarbonizing India, the Prime Minister said that the country is working on Mission mode on Green Hydrogen as an alternative and aims to transform India into a Global Hub for the production, use and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
Noting that the world looks up to the G20 group to advance sustainable, just, affordable, inclusive and clean energy transition, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of taking the Global South along and ensuring low-cost finance for developing countries. He emphasized finding ways to bridge technology gaps, promote energy security and work on diversifying supply chains. The Prime Minister also suggested strengthening collaboration on the ‘fuels for the future’ and remarked that the ‘High-level Principles on Hydrogen' are a step in the right direction. He further added that transnational grid interconnections can enhance energy security and India is promoting this mutually beneficial cooperation with its neighbors. “Realizing the vision of inter-connected green grids can be transforming. It will enable all of us to meet our climate goals, stimulate green investment, and create millions of green jobs”, the Prime Minister said. He extended an invitation to all participating nations to join the Green Grids Initiative - ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ of the International Solar Alliance.
The Prime Minister underlined that caring for the surroundings can be natural or cultural but it is India's traditional wisdom that strengthens Mission LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment, a movement that will make each one of us a climate champion. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized that our thoughts and actions must always help preserve our ‘One Earth’, protect the interests of our ‘One Family’, and move towards a Green ‘One Future’ no matter how we transition.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“ব্যক্তিৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ, শক্তিয়ে সকলো পৰ্যায়ৰ উন্নয়নত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়”
22 JUL 2023 9:48AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গোৱাত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
অনুষ্ঠানৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শক্তিৰ কথা উল্লেখ নকৰাকৈ ভৱিষ্যত, বহনক্ষমতা, বৃদ্ধি আৰু উন্নয়ন সম্পৰ্কে যিকোনো আলোচনা অসম্পূৰ্ণ, কাৰণ ই সকলো স্তৰৰ ব্যক্তি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে প্ৰতিখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাস্তৱতা আৰু পথ বেলেগ বেলেগ হ’লেও প্ৰতিখন দেশৰ লক্ষ্য একে বুলি তেওঁ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস কৰে। সেউজ বিকাশ আৰু শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে আটাইতকৈ জনবসতিপূৰ্ণ আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশ, তথাপিও দেশখনে জলবায়ুৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ দিশত শক্তিশালীভাৱে আগবাঢ়িছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ভাৰতে ৯ বছৰ আগতেই অজীৱাশ্ম বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি সক্ষমতাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু নিজাকৈ আৰু অধিক লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশখনে ৫০শতাংশ অজীৱাশ্ম বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি ক্ষমতা আহৰণৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে।“ভাৰত সৌৰ আৰু বায়ু শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পাৱগদা সৌৰ উদ্যান আৰু মধেৰা সৌৰ গাঁও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি কৰ্মীগোটৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ স্তৰ আৰু পৰিসৰৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
বিগত ৯ বছৰত দেশৰ সাফল্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ভাৰতে ১৯ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালক এলপিজিৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোগ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱক বিদ্যুতৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোগ কৰাৰ ঐতিহাসিক মাইলৰ খুঁটিটো উপনীত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ জনসাধাপৰণক পাইপেৰে ৰন্ধন গেছ যোগান ধৰাৰ কাম কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যি কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰতে ৯০ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক জনসংখ্যাক সামৰি লোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। “আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে সকলোৰে বাবে সামগ্ৰিক, সুস্থিৰক, সমতাপূৰ্ণ আৰু বহনক্ষম শক্তিৰ হকে কাম কৰা”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৫ চনত ভাৰতে এলইডি লাইটৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে এক আঁচনি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰি এটা সৰু আন্দোলন আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল, যিটো বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ এলইডি বিতৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছিল যাৰ ফলত বছৰি আমাৰ ৪৫ বিলিয়ন ইউনিটতকৈ অধিক শক্তি ৰাহি হৈছে। তেওঁ বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ কৃষি পাম্প সৌৰীকৰণৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰা আৰু ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ ঘৰুৱা বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ বজাৰত বাৰ্ষিক বিক্ৰী এক কোটি হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বানুমানৰ কথাও উনুকিয়াই আৰু ইয়াৰ বিকল্প হিচাপে গ্ৰীণ হাইড্ৰজেন আৰু ইয়াৰ ডেৰাইভেটিভসমূহৰ উৎপাদন, ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে ভাৰতক গ্ল’বেল হাবলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা বুলি কয়৷
বহনক্ষম, ন্যায়সংগত, সুলভ, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু স্বচ্ছ শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে বিশ্বই জি-২০ গোটৰ প্ৰতি তীব্ৰ দৃষ্টিৰে চাইছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ল’বেল ছাউথক লগত লৈ যোৱা আৰু উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহৰ বাবে কম খৰচী বিত্ত নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ উপায় বিচাৰি উলিওৱা, শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু যোগান শৃংখলৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা বৃদ্ধিৰ কামত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ইন্ধন’ৰ ওপৰত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰো পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায় আৰু ‘হাইড্ৰজেনৰ ওপৰত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ নীতি’ সঠিক দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীড আন্তঃসংযোগে শক্তি সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰে আৰু ভাৰতে চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে এই পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাইছে। “আন্তঃসংযোগী সেউজ গ্ৰীডৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাটো সালসলনি হ’ব পাৰে। ই আমাৰ সকলোকে জলবায়ুৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব, সেউজ বিনিয়োগক উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰিব আৰু লাখ লাখ সেউজ চাকৰি সৃষ্টি কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সকলো দেশকে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ গ্ৰীণ গ্ৰীডছ ইনিচিয়েটিভ-‘এক সূৰ্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্ৰীড’ত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৌপাশৰ যত্ন লোৱাটো প্ৰাকৃতিক বা সাংস্কৃতিক হ’ব পাৰে কিন্তু ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানেই মিছন লাইফ-পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলীক শক্তিশালী কৰে, যিটো আন্দোলনে আমাৰ প্ৰত্যেককে জলবায়ু চেম্পিয়ন কৰি তুলিব। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে আমাৰ চিন্তা আৰু কৰ্মই সদায় আমাৰ ‘এক পৃথিৱী’ সংৰক্ষণ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব লাগিব, আমাৰ ‘এক পৰিয়াল’ৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব লাগিব, আৰু আমি যিমানেই পৰিৱৰ্তন নহওঁ কিয়, সেউজ ‘এক ভৱিষ্যত’ৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
My remarks at the G20 Energy Ministers' Meeting. https://t.co/jDDzummP4Z
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 22, 2023