Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry bags “Best Engagement” Award for Procurement through GeM Portal
20 JUL 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry has successfully set new benchmarks in the e-procurement ecosystem, creating a level playing field for stakeholders and fostering fair competition. The Ministry has performed consistently well on GeM platform for two financial years in a row.
During the financial year 2023-24, the Coal Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have demonstrated unwavering confidence in GeM by publishing bids worth Rs. 21,500 crore. This enthusiastic participation showcases the Ministry of Coal's commitment to promoting a digital-first approach and its proactive role in spearheading the adoption of advanced technologies for the benefit of all stakeholders. Coal Ministry was recently awarded for its achievements on e- procurement through GeM by Ministry of Commerce. The Ministry of Coal has been awarded in“Best Engagement” category, Coal India Limited (CIL) has been awarded“Rising Star” and NLC India Limited has been awarded in the “TimelyPayments” category.
Moreover, high value tenders worth Rs.5,372.60 crore have been published on GeM portal during the period 10th to 16thJuly 2023. As on 17th July 2023, the actual procurement facilitated through GeM this financial year stands at an impressive Rs 3,909 crore. Hence, the Ministry has surpassed last year's target of Rs. 4000 crore within a span of 100 days in current financial year, setting an example for other Ministries and PSUs to emulate.
Ministry of Coal’s progress in e- procurement through GeM portal exemplifies its commitment to delivering exceptional results and driving the nation's growth. The Ministry remains committed to leveraging GeM’s potential to achieve more milestones thereby contributing to the nation's growth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے جی ای ایم پورٹل کے ذریعے خریداری کے لیے "بہترین مصروفیت" کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
20 JUL 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے ای پروکیورمنٹ ایکو سسٹم میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں، شراکت داروں کے لیے برابری کا میدان بنایا ہے اور منصفانہ مسابقت کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ وزارت نے جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم پر لگاتار دو مالی سالوں سے مسلسل اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران، کول پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) نے 21,500 کروڑ روپے کی بولیاں شائع کرکے جی ای ایم پر غیر متزلزل اعتماد کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ پرجوش شرکت ڈیجیٹل فرسٹ اپروچ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوئلہ کی وزارت کے عزم اور تمام شراکت داروں کے فائدے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں اس کے فعال کردار کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کو حال ہی میں وزارت تجارت کے ذریعے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے ای پروکیورمنٹ پر اس کی کامیابیوں کے لیے نوازا گیا تھا۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کو "بہترین مصروفیت" کے زمرے میں، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل ) کو "رائزنگ اسٹار" اور این ایل سی انڈیا لیمیٹڈ کو "رقوم کی بروقت ادائگی " کے زمرے میں نوازا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، 10 سے 16 جولائی 2023 کی مدت کے دوران جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 5,372.60 کروڑ روپے کے اعلیٰ مالیت کے ٹینڈر شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔ 17 جولائی 2023 تک، اس مالی سال میں جی ای ایم کے ذریعے حقیقی خریداری کی سہولت 3,909 کروڑ روپے کی متاثر کن ہے۔ اس لیے وزارت نے گزشتہ سال کے چار ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ہدف کو موجودہ مالی سال میں 100 دنوں کے اندر اندر حاصل کرکے دیگر وزارتوں اور پی ایس یوز کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔