Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Government’s initiatives to improve employment opportunities in the North Eastern Region (NER)
The PM-DevINE Scheme implemented by MDoNER enabled livelihood activities for youth and women.
20 JUL 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various initiatives to improve employment opportunities including in the North East Region (NER). These include the interlinking of the portals of ‘Udyam’, ‘e-Shram’ portals, National Career Service (NCS), and the Aatamanirbhar Skilled Employee-Employer Mapping (ASEEM) for credit facilitation, skilling and recruitment to enhance entrepreneurial opportunities. 25 NCS centres for scheduled castes (SC) and scheduled tribes (ST) have been established, out of which 06 are in NER in addition to the 02 centres for the differently abled. NCS has also partnered with Microsoft and launched ‘DigiSaksham’, a joint digital skills initiative for employability through digital skills. Ministry of Labour & Employment (ML&E) has also launched the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana’ (ARBY), to generate employment and boost the economy.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing various short term skilling programmes. The Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana NER has skilled 74,702 during the year 2021-22 & 2022-23. The Jan Shikshan Sansthan scheme, which targets non-literates, neo-literates and those with rudimentary level of education has skilled 45,861 in 2021-22 & 2022-23. The National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme, which promotes apprenticeship training, has trained 25,228 apprentices in 2021-22 & 2022-23 in NER. MSDE also delivers long term skilling under the Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes to provide skilled workforce to the industry as well as self-employment of youth. About 15,405 candidates have been enrolled and imparted skills in NER under CTS during the year 2021-22 & 2022-23.
The Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) launched by the Government provides collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. As on 24.02.2023, the disbursed amount is Rs.69,446 crores (approx) in NER.
The Ministry of Rural Development implements schemes, including in the NER, for creating employment and supporting livelihoods. In the NER, under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, more than 71 lakh individuals were provided employment during 2021-22 and more than 63 lakh in 2022-23. Under the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission, total households mobilized were 3,50,992 during 2021-22 and 4,45,718 during 2022-23 in NER. Under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana, total candidates placed were 43,569 in 2021-22 and 53,505 in 2022-23 in NER. Under the National Social Assistance Programme, total beneficiaries are above 12 lakh during 2021-22 and above 11 lakh during 2022-23 in NER. Under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme during 2021-22, employment was provided to 70,584 in NER. Under the Rural Self Employment Training Institutes scheme, 12,893 candidates were placed till February, 2023 in FY 2022-23 in the NER.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission to reduce poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households on a sustainable basis. Under this scheme, 23519 skilled candidates have been placed and about 8653 beneficiaries have been assisted for setting up individual/Group micro enterprises in the NER as on February, 2023.
The Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) Scheme implemented by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has enabled livelihood activities for youth and women. Two projects i.e. North-East Centre for Technology Application and Research (NECTAR) Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State)- Utilization of Banana Pseudo Stem for Value added products at a cost of Rs. 67 crores and Promoting scientific organic Agriculture in North East India (Multi State) at a cost of Rs. 44.99 crores has been approved. The North East Handicrafts and Handlooms Corporation Ltd. under MDoNER provide handholding support to the artisans and weavers of the NER by skilling them and creating market linkages to enable them to continue their traditional skills and provide them gainful employment.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) میں روزگار کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی پی ایم-ڈیوائن اسکیم نے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فعال کیا
20 JUL 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) سمیت روزگار کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں کریڈٹ کی سہولت، ہنر مندی اور کاروباری مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھرتی کے لیے ’ادیم‘، ’ای-شرم‘ پورٹلز، نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) اور آتم نربھر اسکلڈ ایمپلائی-ایمپلائر میپنگ (اے ایس ای ای ایم) کے پورٹلز کو آپس میں جوڑنا شامل ہے۔ درج فہرست ذاتوں (یس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے لیے 25 این سی ایس مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 06 شمال مشرقی خطہ میں ہیں، اس کے علاوہ معذوروں کے لیے 02 مراکز ہیں۔ این سی ایس نے مائیکروسافٹ کے ساتھ بھی شراکت داری کی ہے اور ’ڈجی سکشم‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کے ذریعے ملازمت کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل مہارت کا پہل ہے۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت (ایم ایل اور ای) نے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’’آتم نر بھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا‘‘ (اے آر بی وائی) بھی شروع کی ہے۔
ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) مختلف قلیل مدتی ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا این ای آر نے سال 22-2021 اور 23-2022 کے دوران 74702 افراد کو ہنر مند بنایا ہے۔ جن شکشن سنستھان اسکیم، جو ناخواندہ، نو خواندہ اور ابتدائی تعلیم کے حامل افراد کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے، نے 22-2021 اور 23-2022 میں 45861 افراد کو ہنر مند بنایا ہے۔ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم، جو اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کو فروغ دیتی ہے، نے شمال مشرقی خطہ میں 22-2021 اور 23-2022 میں 25228 اپرنٹس کو تربیت دی ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای صنعتی تربیتی اداروں کے ذریعے کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت طویل مدتی ہنر مندی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ صنعت کو ہنر مند افرادی قوت فراہم کی جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی نوجوانوں کو خود روزگار بھی فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ سال 22-2021 اور 23-2022 کے دوران سی ٹی ایس کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطہ میں تقریباً 15405 امیدواروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں مہارتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) بہت ہی چھوٹے/چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کو اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو ترتیب دینے یا بڑھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 24.02.2023 تک، شمال مشرقی خطہ میں (تقریباً) 69446 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت شمال مشرقی خطہ سمیت روزگار پیدا کرنے اور روزی روٹی کو سہارا دینے کے لیے اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں، مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت، 22-2021 کے دوران 71 لاکھ سے زیادہ اور 23-2022 میں 63 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا۔ دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا - قومی دیہی معاش مشن کے تحت، شمال مشرقی خطہ میں 22-2021 کے دوران 350992 اور 23-2022 کے دوران 445718 گھرانوں کو متحرک کیا گیا۔ دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا کے تحت، شمال مشرقی خطہ میں 22-2021 میں کل امیدوار 43569 اور 23-2022 میں 53505 امیدوار تھے۔ قومی سماجی امدادی پروگرام کے تحت، شمال مشرقی خطہ میں 22-2021 کے دوران کل مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ اور 23-2022 کے دوران 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے۔ وزیراعظم کے ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام کے تحت 22-2021 کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطہ میں 70584 افراد کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا۔ دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اسکیم کے تحت، شمال مشرقی خطہ میں مالی سال 23-2022 میں فروری 2023 تک 12893 امیدواروں کو رکھا گیا تھا۔
مکانوں اور شہری امور کی وزارت پائیدار بنیادوں پر شہری غریب گھرانوں کی غربت اور کمزوری کو کم کرنے کے لیے دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا – قومی شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 23519 ہنر مند امیدواروں کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور فروری 2023 تک شمال مشرقی خطہ میں انفرادی/گروپ مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے لیے تقریباً 8653 مستفیدین کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) کی طرف سے نافذ شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی ترقیاتی پہل (پی ایم- ڈیوائن) اسکیم نے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے ذریعہ معاش کی سرگرمیوں کو قابل بنایا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔