Ministry of Defence
DG Rakesh Pal appointed as 25th Director General of Indian Coast Guard
19 JUL 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
DG Rakesh Pal has been appointed as the 25th Director General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). He is an alumnus of the Indian Naval Academy and joined Indian Coast Guard in January 1989. He has undergone professional specialisation in Gunnery & Weapons Systems at Indian Naval School Dronacharya, Kochi, and an Electro-Optics Fire Control Solution course from the United Kingdom. The Officer holds the recognition of being the First Gunner of ICG.
In his distinguished career spanning over 34 years, the flag officer has held several key appointments, prominent among them are Commander Coast Guard Region (North West), Gandhinagar, Deputy Director General (Policy & Plans), and Additional Director General Coast Guard at Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. Besides, he has held various prestigious staff assignments viz. Director (Infra & Works) and Principal Director (Administration) at Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. He has vast sea experience and commanded all classes of ICG ships namely; ICGS Samarth, ICGS Vijit, ICGS Sucheta Kriplani, ICGS Ahalyabai, and ICGS C-03. The Officer has also Commanded two Coast Guard bases of the forward area in Gujarat - Okha & Vadinar.
DG Rakesh Pal was elevated to the rank of Additional Director General in February 2022 and was posted at Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. He was given the additional charge of Director General Coast Guard in February 2023. During the period, many significant operations and exercises were accomplished that includes the seizure of drugs/narcotic substances and gold worth crores of rupees, rescue of mariners during severe cyclonic storms, joint exercises with the Foreign Coast Guards, anti-poaching operations, humanitarian assistance during cyclones/ naturals calamities and Coastal Security exercises.
DG Rakesh Pal was conferred with Tatrakshak Medal in 2013 and President Tatrakshak Medal in 2018 for his illustrious service.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे २५ वे महासंचालक म्हणून राकेश पाल यांची नियुक्ती
19 JUL 2023 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जुलै 2023
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे 25वे महासंचालक म्हणून राकेश पाल यांची नियुक्ती झाली आहे. ते भारतीय नौदल अकादमीचे माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत. जानेवारी 1989 मध्ये ते भारतीय तटरक्षक दलात रुजू झाले. कोची येथे इंडियन नेव्हल स्कूल द्रोणाचार्य, येथे त्यांनी तोफखाना आणि शस्त्रे प्रणालींमध्ये विशेष व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण घेतले आहे. युनायटेड किंगडममधून त्यांनी इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिक्स फायर कंट्रोल सोल्यूशन अभ्यासक्रम केला आहे. भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे पहिले गनर म्हणून ते ओळखले जातात.
34 वर्षांच्या आपल्या दिमाखदार कारकिर्दीत अनेक महत्त्वाच्या पदांवर त्यांची नियुक्ती झाली आहे. कमांडर कोस्ट गार्ड क्षेत्र (उत्तर पश्चिम), गांधीनगर, उपमहासंचालक (नीती आणि योजना), आणि नवी दिल्लीत भारतीय तट रक्षक दलाच्या मुख्यालयात अतिरिक्त महासंचालक ही त्यातील प्रमुख पदे आहेत. नवी दिल्ली येथे तटरक्षक दलाच्या मुख्यालयात संचालक (पायाभूत सुविधा आणि कामे) आणि प्रधान संचालक (प्रशासन) म्हणून त्यांनी उत्तमपणे कामगिरी बजावली आहे. त्यांना सागरी मोहिमांचा मोठा अनुभव आहे. त्यांनी सर्व समर्थ, आयसीजीएस विजीत, आयसीजीएस सुचेता कृपलानी, आयसीजीएस अहिल्याबाई, आणि आयसीजीएस सी -03 या तटरक्षक दलाच्या सर्व प्रकारच्या जहाजांवर अधिकारी म्हणून काम केले आहे. गुजरातमधील फॉरवर्ड एरियाच्या ओखा आणि वाडीनार या दोन तटरक्षक तळांवरही त्यांनी अधिकारी म्हणून कामाचा अनुभव घेतला आहे.
राकेश पाल यांना फेब्रुवारी 2022 मध्ये अतिरिक्त महासंचालक पदावर बढती मिळाली आणि त्यांची नवी दिल्ली येथे तटरक्षक दल मुख्यालयात नियुक्ती झाली. फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये तटरक्षक दलाच्या महासंचालकपदाचा अतिरिक्त कार्यभार त्याच्याकडे सोपवण्यात आला. या कालावधीत त्यांनी अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण मोहिमा राबवल्या. त्यात अंमली पदार्थ आणि कोट्यवधी रुपयांचे सोने जप्त करणे, तीव्र चक्रीवादळाच्या वेळी नाविकांची सुटका करणे, परकीय तटरक्षक दलांसोबत संयुक्त सराव, तस्करी विरोधी कारवाया, चक्रीवादळ/नैसर्गिक आपत्ती दरम्यान मानवतावादी मदत आणि किनारी सुरक्षा सराव यांचा समावेश आहे.
राकेश पाल यांना त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय सेवेबद्दल 2013 मध्ये तटरक्षक पदक आणि 2018 मध्ये राष्ट्रपती तटरक्षक पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले.