Ministry of Defence
DG Rakesh Pal appointed as 25th Director General of Indian Coast Guard
19 JUL 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
DG Rakesh Pal has been appointed as the 25th Director General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). He is an alumnus of the Indian Naval Academy and joined Indian Coast Guard in January 1989. He has undergone professional specialisation in Gunnery & Weapons Systems at Indian Naval School Dronacharya, Kochi, and an Electro-Optics Fire Control Solution course from the United Kingdom. The Officer holds the recognition of being the First Gunner of ICG.
In his distinguished career spanning over 34 years, the flag officer has held several key appointments, prominent among them are Commander Coast Guard Region (North West), Gandhinagar, Deputy Director General (Policy & Plans), and Additional Director General Coast Guard at Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. Besides, he has held various prestigious staff assignments viz. Director (Infra & Works) and Principal Director (Administration) at Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. He has vast sea experience and commanded all classes of ICG ships namely; ICGS Samarth, ICGS Vijit, ICGS Sucheta Kriplani, ICGS Ahalyabai, and ICGS C-03. The Officer has also Commanded two Coast Guard bases of the forward area in Gujarat - Okha & Vadinar.
DG Rakesh Pal was elevated to the rank of Additional Director General in February 2022 and was posted at Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. He was given the additional charge of Director General Coast Guard in February 2023. During the period, many significant operations and exercises were accomplished that includes the seizure of drugs/narcotic substances and gold worth crores of rupees, rescue of mariners during severe cyclonic storms, joint exercises with the Foreign Coast Guards, anti-poaching operations, humanitarian assistance during cyclones/ naturals calamities and Coastal Security exercises.
DG Rakesh Pal was conferred with Tatrakshak Medal in 2013 and President Tatrakshak Medal in 2018 for his illustrious service.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் 25-வது தலைமை இயக்குநராக திரு ராகேஷ் பால் நியமனம்
19 JUL 2023 7:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் (ஐ.சி.ஜி) 25 வது தலைமை இயக்குநராக திரு ராகேஷ் பால் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான அவர், ஜனவரி 1989-ல் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையில் சேர்ந்தார். கொச்சியில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை பள்ளி துரோணாச்சார்யாவில் கன்னேரி & ஆயுத அமைப்புகளில் தொழில்முறை நிபுணத்துவத்தையும், இங்கிலாந்தில் எலக்ட்ரோ-ஆப்டிக்ஸ் ஃபயர் கன்ட்ரோல் சொல்யூஷன் படிப்பையும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
34 ஆண்டுகால அனுபவம் பெற்றுள்ள அவர், காந்திநகரின் கமாண்டர் கடலோர காவல்படை மண்டலம் (வடமேற்கு), துணை தலைமை இயக்குநர் (கொள்கை மற்றும் திட்டங்கள்) மற்றும் புது தில்லி கடலோர காவல்படை தலைமையகத்தில் கடலோர காவல்படை கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர். இது தவிர, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கடலோரக் காவல்படை தலைமையகத்தில் இயக்குநர் (உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பணிகள்) மற்றும் முதன்மை இயக்குநர் (நிர்வாகம்) போன்ற பல்வேறு மதிப்புமிக்க பணியாளர் பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். ஐ.சி.ஜி.எஸ் சமர்த், ஐ.சி.ஜி.எஸ் விஜித், ஐ.சி.ஜி.எஸ் சுசேதா கிருபளானி, ஐ.சி.ஜி.எஸ் அகல்யாபாய் மற்றும் ஐ.சி.ஜி.எஸ் சி -03 ஆகிய கப்பல்களில் தலைமை பொறுப்பு வகித்துள்ளார்.
அவரது சிறப்பான சேவைக்காக 2013-ம் ஆண்டு கடலோர காவல்படை பதக்கமும் 2018-ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கடலோர காவல்படை பதக்கமும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.