Ministry of Defence
3rd Working Group meeting on Military Cooperation of Indian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation held in New Delhi
19 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd meeting of the Working Group on Military Cooperation of the Indian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation was held from 18 – 19 July 2023 at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi.
The meeting was co-chaired by Lt. Gen Johnson P Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), HQ - IDS, and Lt. Gen Dylevsky Igor Nikolaevich, Deputy Chief of the Main Operational Directorate of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation. The meeting was conducted in a friendly warm and cordial atmosphere.
The discussions focused on extending the ongoing defence engagements between the two sides and mulled new initiatives under the ambit of the existing bilateral defence corporation mechanism.
The Working Group meeting is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between both countries through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff, and the Main Directorate of International Military Cooperation of the Ministry of Defence, Russian Federation.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మిలిటరీ సహకారంపై మిలిటరీ & మిలిటరీ టెక్నికల్ కోఆపరేషన్‌పై భారత్-రష్యన్ ఇంటర్‌గవర్నమెంటల్ కమిషన్ 3వ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగింది.
19 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిలిటరీ సహకారంపై మిలిటరీ & మిలిటరీ టెక్నికల్ కోఆపరేషన్‌పై భారత్-రష్యన్ ఇంటర్‌గవర్నమెంటల్ కమిషన్ 3వ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం న్యూఢిల్లీలోని మానేక్షా సెంటర్‌లో 18 నుండి 19 జూలై 2023 వరకు జరిగింది.
ఈ సమావేశానికి లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ జాన్సన్ పి మాథ్యూ, చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ టు ఛైర్మన్ చీఫ్స్ ఆఫ్ స్టాఫ్ కమిటీ (సిఐఎస్‌సి),హెచ్‌క్యూ-ఐడీఎస్ మరియు రష్యన్ ఫెడరేషన్ సాయుధ దళాల జనరల్ స్టాఫ్ ప్రధాన కార్యనిర్వహణ డైరెక్టరేట్ డిప్యూటీ చీఫ్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ డైలెవ్‌స్కీ ఇగోర్ నికోలెవిచ్ ఈ సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. స్నేహపూర్వకమైన వాతావరణంలో ఈ సమావేశం జరిగింది.
చర్చలు ఇరుపక్షాల మధ్య కొనసాగుతున్న రక్షణ చర్యలను విస్తరించడంపై దృష్టి సారించాయి మరియు ప్రస్తుత ద్వైపాక్షిక డిఫెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ మెకానిజం పరిధిలో కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించాయి.
వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం అనేది ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం మరియు రష్యన్ ఫెడరేషన్ యొక్క రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క ప్రధాన డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ మిలిటరీ కోఆపరేషన్ మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక మరియు కార్యాచరణ స్థాయిలలో క్రమమైన చర్చల ద్వారా రెండు దేశాల మధ్య రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని పురోగమింపజేయడానికి ఏర్పాటు చేయబడిన ఒక వేదిక.