وزارت دفاع
فوج اور فوجی تکنیکی تعاون پر ہندوستانی-روسی بین حکومتی کمیشن کے فوجی تعاون پر تیسرے ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقدکی گئی
19 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
فوج اور فوجی –تکنیکی تعاون پر ہندوستانی-روسی بین حکومتی کمیشن کے فوجی تعاون پر ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ 19-18جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے مانک شاہ سینٹر میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی(سی آئی ایس سی)، ایچ کیو-آئی ڈی ایس کے انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جانسن پی میتھیو اور روسی فیڈریشن کی مسلح افواج اور جنرل اسٹاف کے مین آپریشنل ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈائلیوسکی آئیگور نیکولائیوچ نے کی۔میٹنگ دوستانہ اور خیرسگالی کے ماحول میں منعقد کی گئی۔
بات چیت دونوں فریقوں کے مابین چل رہی دفاعی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز تھی اور موجودہ باہمی دفاعی تعاون میکانزم کے دائرے میں نئی پہل پر بھی غورو خوض کیا گیا۔
ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ ، مرکوز دفاعی اسٹاف اور روسی فیڈریشن کی وزارت دفاع کے بین الاقوامی فوجی تعاون کے مین ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے درمیان حکمت عملی کے درمیان اسٹریٹیجک اور آپریشنل سطح پر مستقل بات چیت کے توسط سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے قائم شدہ ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
..............................................
ش ح۔ ج ق۔ ن ع
(19.07.2023)
(U: 7186)

Ministry of Defence
3rd Working Group meeting on Military Cooperation of Indian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation held in New Delhi
19 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd meeting of the Working Group on Military Cooperation of the Indian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation was held from 18 – 19 July 2023 at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi.
The meeting was co-chaired by Lt. Gen Johnson P Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), HQ - IDS, and Lt. Gen Dylevsky Igor Nikolaevich, Deputy Chief of the Main Operational Directorate of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation. The meeting was conducted in a friendly warm and cordial atmosphere.
The discussions focused on extending the ongoing defence engagements between the two sides and mulled new initiatives under the ambit of the existing bilateral defence corporation mechanism.
The Working Group meeting is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between both countries through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff, and the Main Directorate of International Military Cooperation of the Ministry of Defence, Russian Federation.