रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य और सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग से संबंधित भारत-रूस अंतर सरकारी आयोग के सैन्य सहयोग से संबद्ध कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक का नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
19 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य और सैन्य-तकनीकी सहयोग से संबंधित भारत-रूस अंतर सरकारी आयोग के सैन्य सहयोग से संबद्ध कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक 18-19 जुलाई 2023 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ केंद्र में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता चीफ ऑफ इंटेग्रेटिड डिफेंस स्टाफ टू चेयरमैन चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी), मुख्यालय – आईडीएस, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जॉनसन पी मैथ्यू और रूस के सशस्त्र बलों के जनरल स्टाफ के मुख्य परिचालन निदेशालय के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दाइलेवस्‍की इगोर निकोलाइविच ने की। यह बैठक मैत्रीपूर्ण, सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में संपन्‍न हुई ।
बैठक में हुई चर्चा दोनों पक्षों के बीच जारी रक्षा गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रही। बैठक में मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग तंत्र के दायरे में नई पहलों पर विचार किया गया।
कार्य समूह की बैठक मुख्यालय, इंटेग्रेटिड डिफेंस स्टाफ और रूसी संघ के रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सैन्य सहयोग के मुख्य निदेशालय के बीच रणनीतिक और परिचालन स्तर पर नियमित बातचीत के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाने हेतु स्थापित किया गया एक मंच है।

Ministry of Defence
3rd Working Group meeting on Military Cooperation of Indian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation held in New Delhi
19 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd meeting of the Working Group on Military Cooperation of the Indian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation was held from 18 – 19 July 2023 at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi.
The meeting was co-chaired by Lt. Gen Johnson P Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), HQ - IDS, and Lt. Gen Dylevsky Igor Nikolaevich, Deputy Chief of the Main Operational Directorate of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation. The meeting was conducted in a friendly warm and cordial atmosphere.
The discussions focused on extending the ongoing defence engagements between the two sides and mulled new initiatives under the ambit of the existing bilateral defence corporation mechanism.
The Working Group meeting is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between both countries through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff, and the Main Directorate of International Military Cooperation of the Ministry of Defence, Russian Federation.