Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh calls for affordable Clean Energy solutions and says, in order to achieve this goal, strong Public Private Partnership is the need of the hour
The Minister addresses the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM -14) 8th Mission Innovation (MI-8) in Goa in a virtual mode
Clean Energy International Incubation Centre set up in PPP mode in 2018 CEIIC has incubated 45 startups and they have already filed 35 patents: Dr Jitendra Singh
Successful PPP model can serve for tackling global challenges in the other fields to create environment friendly, affordable, scalable solutions for a sustainable future: Dr Jitendra Singh
19 JUL 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM -14) 8th Mission Innovation (MI-8) meeting, being attended by representatives of over 40 countries in Goa today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh called for affordable Clean Energy solutions and said, in order to achieve this goal, strong Public Private Partnership is the need of the hour. He also reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi's commitment to this cause.
The Minister representing India, the host country, said, Clean Energy International Incubation Centre known as CEIIC set up in 2018 CEIIC has incubated 45 StartUps and they have already filed 35 patents. He informed that 10 StartUps have commercialized their products and a few StartUps have raised more than Rs. 20 crore funds, while 20 of these startups are now commercially available in the market.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the Clean Energy International Incubation Centre known as CEIIC is a first of its kind International Incubation Centre jointly established by DBT/BIRAC, Tata Trust & Tata Power in 2018 under Mission Innovation multilateral program. He said, this reflects strong Public Private Partnership commitment from Govt of India for promoting clean energy solutions.
The Minister said, the incubator supports a wide spectrum of clean energy innovations, focusing aligned with MI objectives. The Incubator provides access to advanced labs and equipment, pool of experts & mentors, and live Test beds with opportunity to conduct Pilots. It also offers opportunities to network with key ecosystem actors, access Seed fund support and Scale-up Investments, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also announced that CEIIC incubated StartUp ‘Takachar’ was named the GBP 1 million Earth shot prize winner for its technology innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Clean Energy Incubator has launched 3 Tectonic calls for applications to identify and create a pipeline of entrepreneurs & Start-Ups. He said, it is evidence of the Government of India’s commitment and contribution to work together with Industry and International partners to encourage innovations in the area of clean energy.
The Minister concluded that this successful PPP model can serve for tackling global challenges in the other fields to create environment friendly, affordable, scalable solutions for a sustainable future. He said, India is looking forward to connecting with other partners for scaling up innovations by Start-Ups.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किफायती स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों का आह्वान किया और कहा, इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, मजबूत सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी समय की जरूरत है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गोवा में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम -14) 8 वें मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई -8) को वर्चुअल मोड में संबोधित किया
2018 में पीपीपी मोड में स्थापित स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर (सीईआईआईसी) ने 45 स्टार्ट-अप को इनक्यूबेट किया है और वे पहले ही 35 पेटेंट दाखिल कर चुके हैं : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सफल पीपीपी मॉडल एक दीर्घकालिक भविष्य के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, किफायती, स्केलेबल समाधान बनाने के लिए अन्य क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में काम आ सकता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
19 JUL 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
आज गोवा में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम-14) 8वें मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई-8) बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, जिसमें 40 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किफायती स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों का आह्वान किया और कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मजबूत सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस मुद्दे पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2018 में स्थापित सीईआईआईसी के रूप में जाना जाने वाला स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर ने 45 स्टार्टअप्स को इनक्यूबेट किया है और वे पहले ही 35 पेटेंट दाखिल कर चुके हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि 10 स्टार्टअप्स ने अपने उत्पादों का व्यावसायीकरण किया है और कुछ स्टार्टअप्स ने 20 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का फंड जुटाया हैं, जबकि इनमें से 20 स्टार्टअप्स अब व्यावसायिक रूप से बाजार में उपलब्ध हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्मरण कराया कि सीईआईआईसी के नाम से जाना जाने वाला स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर, मिशन इनोवेशन बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रम के तहत 2018 में डीबीटी/बीआईआरएसी, टाटा ट्रस्ट और टाटा पावर द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित अपनी तरह का पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की मजबूत सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इनक्यूबेटर, एमआई उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचारों के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम का समर्थन करता है। इनक्यूबेटर पायलटों को संचालित करने के अवसर के साथ उन्नत प्रयोगशालाओं और उपकरणों, विशेषज्ञों और सलाहकारों के पूल और लाइव टेस्ट बेड तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह प्रमुख पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र कर्ताओं के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने, सीड फंड समर्थन और स्केल-अप निवेश तक पहुंचने के अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी घोषणा करी कि सीईआईआईसी इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप 'ताकाचर' को प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के लिए जीबीपी 1 मिलियन अर्थ शॉट पुरस्कार विजेता नामित किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा इनक्यूबेटर ने उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स की पहचान करने और एक पाइपलाइन बनाने के लिए अनुप्रयोगों के लिए 3 टेक्टोनिक कॉल की शुरूआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उद्योग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और योगदान का प्रमाण है।
डॉ. सिंह ने अंत में कहा कि यह सफल पीपीपी मॉडल दीर्घकालिक भविष्य के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, किफायती, स्केलेबल समाधान बनाने के लिए अन्य क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में काम आ सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत स्टार्ट-अप्स द्वारा नवाचारों को बढ़ाने के लिए अन्य भागीदारों के साथ जुड़ने की उम्मीद कर रहा है।