Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh calls for affordable Clean Energy solutions and says, in order to achieve this goal, strong Public Private Partnership is the need of the hour
The Minister addresses the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM -14) 8th Mission Innovation (MI-8) in Goa in a virtual mode
Clean Energy International Incubation Centre set up in PPP mode in 2018 CEIIC has incubated 45 startups and they have already filed 35 patents: Dr Jitendra Singh
Successful PPP model can serve for tackling global challenges in the other fields to create environment friendly, affordable, scalable solutions for a sustainable future: Dr Jitendra Singh
19 JUL 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM -14) 8th Mission Innovation (MI-8) meeting, being attended by representatives of over 40 countries in Goa today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh called for affordable Clean Energy solutions and said, in order to achieve this goal, strong Public Private Partnership is the need of the hour. He also reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi's commitment to this cause.
The Minister representing India, the host country, said, Clean Energy International Incubation Centre known as CEIIC set up in 2018 CEIIC has incubated 45 StartUps and they have already filed 35 patents. He informed that 10 StartUps have commercialized their products and a few StartUps have raised more than Rs. 20 crore funds, while 20 of these startups are now commercially available in the market.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the Clean Energy International Incubation Centre known as CEIIC is a first of its kind International Incubation Centre jointly established by DBT/BIRAC, Tata Trust & Tata Power in 2018 under Mission Innovation multilateral program. He said, this reflects strong Public Private Partnership commitment from Govt of India for promoting clean energy solutions.
The Minister said, the incubator supports a wide spectrum of clean energy innovations, focusing aligned with MI objectives. The Incubator provides access to advanced labs and equipment, pool of experts & mentors, and live Test beds with opportunity to conduct Pilots. It also offers opportunities to network with key ecosystem actors, access Seed fund support and Scale-up Investments, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also announced that CEIIC incubated StartUp ‘Takachar’ was named the GBP 1 million Earth shot prize winner for its technology innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Clean Energy Incubator has launched 3 Tectonic calls for applications to identify and create a pipeline of entrepreneurs & Start-Ups. He said, it is evidence of the Government of India’s commitment and contribution to work together with Industry and International partners to encourage innovations in the area of clean energy.
The Minister concluded that this successful PPP model can serve for tackling global challenges in the other fields to create environment friendly, affordable, scalable solutions for a sustainable future. He said, India is looking forward to connecting with other partners for scaling up innovations by Start-Ups.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صاف ستھری توانائی کے سستے حل پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) وقت کی ضرورت ہے
وزیر موصوف نے گوا میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے صاف ستھری توانائی وزارتی(سی ای ایم-14) 8ویں مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی- 8) سے خطاب کیا
2018 میں سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی)موڈ میں قائم کردہ کلین انرجی انٹرنیشنل انکیوبیشن سنٹر (سی ای آئی آئی سی) نے 45 اسٹارٹ اپس کو انکیوبیشن کیا ہے اور انہوں نے پہلے ہی 35 پیٹنٹ دائر کیے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کا کامیاب ماڈل دوسرے شعبوں میں عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کام کر سکتا ہے تاکہ ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے ماحول دوست، سستا اور قابل توسیع حل پیدا کیا جا سکے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
19 JUL 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
آج گوا میں کلین انرجی منسٹریل (سی ای ایم-14) 8ویں مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی-8) میٹنگ جس میں 40 سے زیادہ ممالک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صاف توانائی کے سستے حل پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے عزم کو بھی دہرایا۔
میزبان ملک ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے والے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2018 میں کلین انرجی انٹرنیشنل انکیوبیشن سنٹر سی ای آئی آئی سی کے نام سے قائم کردہ ادارہ نے 45 اسٹارٹ اپس کو انکیوبیٹ کیا ہے اور وہ پہلے ہی 35 پیٹنٹ دائر کر چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 10 اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنی مصنوعات کو کمرشلائز کیا ہے اور کچھ اسٹارٹ اپس نے 20 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز سے زیادہ اکٹھے کیے ہیں، جبکہ ان میں سے 20 اسٹارٹ اپ اب تجارتی طور پر مارکیٹ میں دستیاب ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ کلین انرجی انٹرنیشنل انکیوبیشن سنٹر جسے سی ای آئی آئی سی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا بین الاقوامی انکیوبیشن سنٹر ہے جسے ڈی بی ٹی/ بی آئی آر اے سی،ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ اورٹاٹا پاور نے 2018 میں مشن انوویشن کثیر سطحی روگرام کے تحت مشترکہ طور پر قائم کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صاف توانائی کے حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ، انکیوبیٹر ایم آئی مقاصد کے ساتھ منسلک، صاف توانائی کی اختراعات کے وسیع میدان عمل کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ انکیوبیٹر جدید لیبز اور آلات تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، ماہرین اور سرپرستوں کے تالاب، اور لائیو ٹیسٹ بیڈز کے ساتھ پائلٹوں کو کام کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ماحولیاتی نظام کے کلیدی اداکاروں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک، سیڈ فنڈ سپورٹ اور اسکیل اپ انویسٹمنٹ تک رسائی کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ سی ای آئی آئی سی انکیوبیٹڈاسٹارٹ اپ‘ٹکاچر’ کو اس کی ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراع کے لیےجی بی پی 1 ملین ارتھ شاٹ انعام یافتہ نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کلین انرجی انکیوبیٹر نے کاروباریوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت اور پائپ لائن بنانے کے لیے ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے 3 ٹیکٹونک کالز شروع کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صاف توانائی کے شعبے میں اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے صنعت اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم اور شراکت کا ثبوت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ یہ کامیاب پی پی پی ماڈل دیگر شعبوں میں عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کام کر سکتا ہے تاکہ ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے ماحول دوست، سستا، توسیع پذیر حل پیدا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ اختراعات کو بڑھانے کے لئے دوسرے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ جڑنے کا منتظر ہے۔