Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT notifies Quality Control Orders for ‘Resin treated compressed wood laminates’ and ‘Insulated Flask, Bottles and Containers for Domestic Use’
19 JUL 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry has notified 2 new Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for ‘Resin treated compressed wood laminates’ and ‘Insulated Flask, Bottles and Containers for Domestic Use’, on 14th July 2023. The QCOs will come into force six months from the date of notification. In addition to development of a quality ecosystem in India, these QCOs will also ensure public health and safety of the consumers.
The QCO for ‘Resin treated compressed wood laminates’ mandates compulsory certification under IS Standard for ‘Resin treated compressed wood laminates (compregs)- for electrical, chemical and general purposes’ for the products manufactured for domestic market or imported into India.
The QCO for ‘Insulated Flask, Bottles and Containers for Domestic Use’ mandates compulsory certification under IS Standards for ‘Insulated Flask for Domestic Use’, ‘Domestic Stainless steel vacuum flask/bottle’ and ‘Insulated Container for Food Storage’, for the products manufactured for domestic market or imported into India.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while emphasizing on the importance of manufacturing quality products said, “With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity”.
In pursuance of the same, DPIIT is on a mission mode to establish a quality control regime in the country. Various initiatives including the development of QCO is being undertaken by the Department to develop quality sensitization amongst users and manufacturers alike.
While Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Standards are voluntary in nature, QCO is a mandatory certification scheme, whereby compliance to specified list of Indian Standards applicable to the concerned product is made compulsory by the Central Government. The objective of notifying the QCOs is to help curb the imports of sub-standard products into India, prevention of unfair trade practices and enhance quality of the domestically manufactured products for the protection of human, animal or plant health and safety of the environment.
QCOs shall not only improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country but also enhance the brand and value of ‘Made in India’ products. These initiatives, coupled with development quality testing labs, product manuals etc. shall aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
DPIIT has been engaging with BIS continuously, leading to the initiation of development of 64 new QCOs covering 317 product standards. Extensive stakeholder consultations with key industry associations and industry members are being conducted for each QCO for their inputs/ comments.
Post the inclusion of comments from the industry, the draft QCOs are approved by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry followed by legal vetting by the Department of Legislative Affairs. Subsequently, the QCOs are uploaded on the World Trade Organisation (WTO) website for 60 days, inviting comments from WTO member countries.
In order to safeguard the domestic micro and small industries, ensure smooth implementation of the QCO and Ease of Doing Business, relaxations have been granted to Micro and Small Industries in terms of timeline for implementation of the QCO.
With the implementation of the QCOs, manufacturing, storing and sale of non-BIS certified products will be prohibited as per the BIS Act, 2016. The violation of the provision of the BIS Act can attract a penalty of imprisonment upto two years or with fine of at least Rs 2 lakh for the first offence. In case of second and subsequent offences, the fine will increase to Rs 5 lakh minimum and extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles.
With the aforementioned initiatives, the Government of India aims to develop world-class products of good quality in India, thereby fulfilling the Prime Ministers’ vision of creating an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा 'रेजिन उपचारित संपीड़ित लकड़ी के लैमिनेट्स और घरेलू उपयोग के इंसुलेटेड फ्लास्क, बोतलें और कंटेनरों' के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित
19 JUL 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 14 जुलाई 2023 को 'रेजिन उपचारित संपीड़ित लकड़ी के लैमिनेट्स' और 'घरेलू उपयोग के लिए इंसुलेटेड फ्लास्क, बोतलें और कंटेनरों' के लिए 2 नए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) अधिसूचित किए हैं। क्यूसीओ अधिसूचना की तिथि से छह महीने से लागू होंगे। ये क्यूसीओ भारत में एक गुणवत्ता इको-सिस्टम के विकास के अतिरिक्त सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
रेजिन उपचारित संपीड़ित लकड़ी लैमिनेट्स के लिए क्यूसीओ घरेलू बाजार के लिए निर्मित या भारत में आयातित उत्पादों के लिए रेसिन ट्रीटेड कंप्रेस्ड वुड लैमिनेट्स (कॉम्प्रेग्स) के लिए आईएस मानक के अंतर्गत अनिवार्य प्रमाणन की व्यवस्था करता है।
घरेलू उपयोग के लिए इंसुलेटेड फ्लास्क, बोतलें और कंटेनरों के लिए क्यूसीओ घरेलू बाजार के लिए निर्मित या भारत में आयातित उत्पादों के लिए 'घरेलू उपयोग के लिए इंसुलेटेड फ्लास्क', 'घरेलू स्टेनलेस स्टील वैक्यूम फ्लास्क/बोतल' और 'खाद्य भंडारण के लिए इंसुलेटेड कंटेनर' के लिए आईएस मानकों के अंतर्गत अनिवार्य प्रमाणन की व्यस्था करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुणवत्ता संपन्न उत्पादों के निर्माण के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा, ''हमारे लोगों की क्षमता और राष्ट्र की विश्वसनीयता के साथ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले भारतीय उत्पाद दूर-दूर तक जाएंगे। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत- वैश्विक समृद्धि के लिए एक बल गुणक- के लोकाचार के लिए भी सच्चा सम्मान होगा। डीपीआईआईटी उसी के अनुसरण में देश में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण व्यवस्था स्थापित करने के मिशन मोड में है। विभाग द्वारा यूजरों और निर्माताओं के बीच समान रूप से गुणवत्ता संवेदीकरण विकसित करने के लिए क्यूसीओ के विकास सहित विभिन्न पहलें की जा रही हैं।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) मानक स्वाभाविक रूप से स्वैच्छिक हैं, क्यूसीओ एक अनिवार्य प्रमाणन योजना है, जिसके अंतर्गत संबंधित उत्पाद पर लागू भारतीय मानकों की निर्दिष्ट सूची का अनुपालन केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनिवार्य कर दिया जाता है। क्यूसीओ को अधिसूचित करने का उद्देश्य भारत में घटिया उत्पादों के आयात को रोकने, अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहारों की रोकथाम और मानव, पशु या पौधों के स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए घरेलू रूप से निर्मित उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में मदद करना है।क्यूसीओ न केवल देश में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार करेंगे, बल्कि 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पादों के ब्रांड और मूल्य को भी बढ़ाएंगे। ये पहल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, उत्पाद मैनुअल आदि के साथ-साथ भारत में एक गुणवत्ता इको-सिस्टम के विकास में सहायता करेंगे।
डीपीआईआईटी लगातार बीआईएस के साथ जुड़ रहा है, जिससे 317 उत्पाद मानकों को कवर करते हुए 64 नए क्यूसीओ के विकास की शुरुआत हुई है। प्रत्येक क्यूसीओ के लिए प्रमुख उद्योग संघों और उद्योग के सदस्यों के साथ उनके इनपुट/टिप्पणियों के लिए व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श किए जा रहे हैं।
उद्योग की टिप्पणियों को शामिल करने के बाद क्यूसीओ के प्रारूप को केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जाता है, जिसके बाद विधायी मामलों के विभाग द्वारा कानूनी जांच की जाती है। बाद में क्यूसीओ को विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) की वेबसाइट पर 60 दिनों के लिए अपलोड किया जाता है, जिसमें डब्ल्यूटीओ के सदस्य देशों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की जाती हैं।
घरेलू सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्योगों की सुरक्षा के लिए, क्यूसीओ के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने और व्यापार करने में सुगमता के लिए क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समय सीमा के संदर्भ में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्योगों को छूट दी गई है।
क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन के साथ बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 के अनुसार गैर-बीआईएस प्रमाणित उत्पादों का निर्माण, भंडारण और बिक्री प्रतिबंधित हो जाएगी। बीआईएस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने पर पहले अपराध के लिए दो वर्ष तक की कैद या कम से कम दो लाख रुपये का जुर्माना हो सकता है। दूसरी तथा बाद के अपराधों के मामले में जुर्माना न्यूनतम 5 लाख रुपये तक और माल या वस्तुओं के मूल्य का दस गुना तक बढ़ जाएगा।
उपरोक्त पहलों के साथ भारत सरकार का उद्देश्य भारत में अच्छी गुणवत्ता के विश्व स्तरीय उत्पादों को विकसित करना है, जिससे "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को पूरा किया जा सके।