Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT notifies Quality Control Orders for ‘Resin treated compressed wood laminates’ and ‘Insulated Flask, Bottles and Containers for Domestic Use’
19 JUL 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry has notified 2 new Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for ‘Resin treated compressed wood laminates’ and ‘Insulated Flask, Bottles and Containers for Domestic Use’, on 14th July 2023. The QCOs will come into force six months from the date of notification. In addition to development of a quality ecosystem in India, these QCOs will also ensure public health and safety of the consumers.
The QCO for ‘Resin treated compressed wood laminates’ mandates compulsory certification under IS Standard for ‘Resin treated compressed wood laminates (compregs)- for electrical, chemical and general purposes’ for the products manufactured for domestic market or imported into India.
The QCO for ‘Insulated Flask, Bottles and Containers for Domestic Use’ mandates compulsory certification under IS Standards for ‘Insulated Flask for Domestic Use’, ‘Domestic Stainless steel vacuum flask/bottle’ and ‘Insulated Container for Food Storage’, for the products manufactured for domestic market or imported into India.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while emphasizing on the importance of manufacturing quality products said, “With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity”.
In pursuance of the same, DPIIT is on a mission mode to establish a quality control regime in the country. Various initiatives including the development of QCO is being undertaken by the Department to develop quality sensitization amongst users and manufacturers alike.
While Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Standards are voluntary in nature, QCO is a mandatory certification scheme, whereby compliance to specified list of Indian Standards applicable to the concerned product is made compulsory by the Central Government. The objective of notifying the QCOs is to help curb the imports of sub-standard products into India, prevention of unfair trade practices and enhance quality of the domestically manufactured products for the protection of human, animal or plant health and safety of the environment.
QCOs shall not only improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country but also enhance the brand and value of ‘Made in India’ products. These initiatives, coupled with development quality testing labs, product manuals etc. shall aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
DPIIT has been engaging with BIS continuously, leading to the initiation of development of 64 new QCOs covering 317 product standards. Extensive stakeholder consultations with key industry associations and industry members are being conducted for each QCO for their inputs/ comments.
Post the inclusion of comments from the industry, the draft QCOs are approved by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry followed by legal vetting by the Department of Legislative Affairs. Subsequently, the QCOs are uploaded on the World Trade Organisation (WTO) website for 60 days, inviting comments from WTO member countries.
In order to safeguard the domestic micro and small industries, ensure smooth implementation of the QCO and Ease of Doing Business, relaxations have been granted to Micro and Small Industries in terms of timeline for implementation of the QCO.
With the implementation of the QCOs, manufacturing, storing and sale of non-BIS certified products will be prohibited as per the BIS Act, 2016. The violation of the provision of the BIS Act can attract a penalty of imprisonment upto two years or with fine of at least Rs 2 lakh for the first offence. In case of second and subsequent offences, the fine will increase to Rs 5 lakh minimum and extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles.
With the aforementioned initiatives, the Government of India aims to develop world-class products of good quality in India, thereby fulfilling the Prime Ministers’ vision of creating an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ’ریسن سے تیار لکڑی کے کمپریسڈ لیمنیٹ‘ اور ’گھریلو استعمال کے لیے موصل فلاسک، بوتل اور کنٹینر‘ کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز جاری کیے
19 JUL 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، نے 14 جولائی 2023 کو ’ریسن سے تیار لکڑی کے کمپریسڈ لیمنیٹ‘ اور ’گھریلو استعمال کے لیے موصول فلاسک، بوتل اور کنٹینر‘کے لیے 2 نئے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او) جاری کیے ہیں۔ کیو سی او نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے چھ ماہ بعد نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔ ہندوستان میں ایک معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے علاوہ، یہ کیو سی او عوام کی صحت اور صارفین کی حفاظت کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گے۔
’ریسن سے تیار لکڑی کے کمپریسڈ لیمنیٹ‘ کے لیے کیو سی او، گھریلو بازار کے لیے تیار کردہ یا ہندوستان میں درآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات کے لیے ’ریسن سے تیار لکڑی کے کمپریسڈ لیمنیٹ (کمپریگ) – برائے الیکٹریکل، کیمیکل اور عمومی مقاصد‘ کے آئی ایس معیار کے تحت سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔
’گھریلو استعمال کے لیے موصول فلاسک، بوتل اور کنٹینر‘ کے لیے کیو سی او، گھریلو بازار کے لیے تیار کردہ یا ہندوستان میں درآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات کے لیے ’گھریلو استعمال کے لیے موصل فلاسک‘، ’گھریلو اسٹین لیس اسٹیل ویکیوم فلاسک/بوتل‘ اور ’کھانا رکھنے کے لیے موصل کنٹینر‘ کے آئی ایس معیار کے تحت سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے معیاری مصنوعات کی تیاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا تھا، ’’ہمارے عوام کی قابلیت اور ملک کی ساکھ کے ساتھ، اعلیٰ معیار کی ہندوستانی مصنوعات دور دور تک پہنچیں گی۔ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی اخلاقیات کو بھی سچی خراج تحسین پیش کرے گا، جو عالمی خوشحالی کے لیے طاقت کو کئی گنا بڑھانے والا ہے۔‘‘
اسی کی تعمیل میں، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ملک میں کوالٹی کنٹرول نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ صارفین اور مینوفیکچررز کے درمیان یکساں معیار کی حساسیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی جانب سے کیو سی او کی تعمیر سمیت مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے معیارات جہاں ایک طرف رضاکارانہ نوعیت کے حامل ہیں، وہیں دوسری طرف کیو سی او ایک لازمی سرٹیفکیشن اسکیم ہے، جس کے تحت متعلقہ پروڈکٹ پر لاگو ہونے والے ہندوستانی معیارات کی مخصوص فہرست کی تعمیل کو مرکزی حکومت نے لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ کیو سی او کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے کا مقصد ہندوستان میں غیر معیاری مصنوعات کی درآمدات کو روکنے، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کی روک تھام اور انسانی، جانوروں یا پودوں کی صحت اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے معیار کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
کیو سی او نہ صرف ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے معیار کو بہتر بنائیں گے بلکہ ’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘ مصنوعات کے برانڈ اور قدر کو بھی بہتر بنائیں گے۔ یہ اقدامات، ترقی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی تجربہ گاہوں، پروڈکٹ مینوئل وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان میں ایک معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
ڈی پی آئی ٹی بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ مسلسل مصروف عمل رہا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 317 مصنوعات کے معیارات پر مشتمل 64 نئے کیو سی او تیار کرنے کا آغاز ہوا۔ ہر ایک کیو سی او کے لیے متعلقین کی رائے/تبصرے حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم صنعتی انجمنوں اور صنعت کے اراکین کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
صنعت کی طرف سے تبصروں کو شامل کرنے کے بعد، مسودہ کیو سی او کو کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ منظور کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے بعد قانون سازی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ قانونی جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد، کیو سی او کو عالمی ادارہ تجارت (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی ویب سائٹ پر 60 دنوں کے لیے اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کے رکن ممالک سے تبصرے طلب کیے جاتے ہیں۔
بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی گھریلو صنعتوں کے تحفظ کے لیے، کیو سی او اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، کیو سی او کے نفاذ کے لیے ٹائم لائن کے لحاظ سے بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کو رعایت دی گئی ہے۔
کیو سی او کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، بی آئی ایس قانون، 2016 کے مطابق غیر بی آئی ایس مصدقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری، ذخیرہ اور فروخت پر پابندی ہوگی۔ بی آئی ایس قانون کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر پہلی بار دو سال تک قید یا کم از کم 2 لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سزا ہو سکتی ہے۔ دوسرے اور اس کے بعد کے جرائم کی صورت میں جرمانہ کم از کم 5 لاکھ روپے تک بڑھ جائے گا اور اسے سامان یا اشیاء کی قیمت سے دس گنا تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند کا مقصد ہندوستان میں اچھے معیار کی عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرنا ہے، اس طرح ایک ’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنا ہے۔