Ministry of Science & Technology
India and the United States today jointly launched a call for proposals on Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives
India’s Science Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to US, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership
Investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 JUL 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary, Department of Energy, Ms Jennifer M. Granholm called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh at North Block here today and discussed bilateral collaboration between the two countries.
The meeting assumes special significance as it comes close on the heels of PM Narendra Modi's US visit. Ms Jennifer was accompanied by a high-level American delegation.
India and the United States also jointly launched a call for proposals on Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives. The Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) and the Secretariat for USISTEF have designed the program.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, through this competitive grant program, the USISTEF selects and supports promising joint U.S.-India technology innovation and entrepreneurial initiatives that are commercially viable and socially relevant. He said, these joint initiatives can originate from U.S. and Indian entities including StartUps, government, academic, or commercial endeavours, and any combination thereof provided they focus on applied R&D, incorporate a business plan and proof of commercial concept, and have significant sustainable commercial potential.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to US, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership. The Minister said, he felt happy that both the Indian and US sides have positioned themselves quickly to take-up the decision of the leaders to the implementation level.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the engagement has charted a Technology Partnership for the future with a new direction and a new energy in the AI (America – India) relation in the AI (Artificial Intelligence) era.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, among other technology-oriented matters of high relevance, it is heartening to note that President Biden and Prime Minister Modi had welcomed the launch of a $2million grant program under the U.S.-India Science and Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF) for the joint development and commercialization of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and quantum technologies, and encouraged public-private collaborations to develop high performance computing (HPC) facilities in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has recently approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) with an aim to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). Needless to say, that AI has the potential to address the world’s most pressing challenges and presents tremendous opportunities for economic development, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund.
The call will remain open till August 31, 2023 and will invite promising joint Indo-U.S. technology innovation and entrepreneurial proposals that are commercially viable and socially relevant. It will provide a significant boost to the domestic as well as the US priorities looking at various facets of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत व अमेरिका ने आज संयुक्त रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी: जीवन में बदलाव लाने के लिए क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर अनुसंधान के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करने (कॉल फॉर प्रपोजल्स) की घोषणा की
भारत के विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कदम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की हाल की अमेरिका यात्रा के बाद उठाया गया है, जहां उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापक और वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए एक नए अध्याय पर बल दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एआई और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश से हमारे दैनिक जीवन में बदलाव लाने वाली प्रगति होगी और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृषि, जलवायु परिवर्तन और अन्य चीजों को प्रभावित किए जाने के माध्यम से हमारे सामाजिक कल्याण को अत्यधिक लाभ पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने दान कोष (एंडोमेंट फंड) की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का स्वागत किया
18 JUL 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिकी ऊर्जा विभाग की सचिव सुश्री जेनिफर एम. ग्रैनहोम ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से आज यहां नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में मुलाकात की और दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की।
यह बैठक विशेष महत्व रखती है क्योंकि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अमेरिकी दौरे के ठीक बाद हो रही है। सुश्री जेनिफर के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी था।
भारत व अमेरिका ने संयुक्त रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी: जीवन में बदलाव लाने के लिए क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर अनुसंधान के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करने की भी घोषणा की। भारत-अमेरिका विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी फोरम (आईयूएसएसटीएफ) और यूएसआईएसटीईएफ सचिवालय ने इस कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा बनाई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुदान कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, यूएसआईएसटीईएफ ऐसी आशाजनक संयुक्त अमेरिकी-भारत प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेषण और उद्यमशीलता पहलों का चयन और सहायता करता है जो व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और सामाजिक रूप से सुसंगत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन संयुक्त पहलों का उद्भव स्टार्टअप, सरकारी, शैक्षणिक या वाणिज्यिक प्रयासों सहित अमेरिकी और भारतीय निकायों से और इसके किसी भी संयोजन से हो सकता हैं, बशर्ते कि वे प्रयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें, एक व्यवसाय योजना और वाणिज्यिक अवधारणा का प्रमाण शामिल करें और उनकी उल्लेखनीय टिकाऊ वाणिज्यिक क्षमता भी हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कदम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की हाल की अमेरिका यात्रा के बाद उठाया गया है, जहां उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापक और वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए एक नए अध्याय पर बल दिया। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, उन्हें प्रसन्नता है कि भारतीय और अमेरिकी दोनों पक्षों ने अपने नेताओं के निर्णय को कार्यान्वयन स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए खुद को शीघ्रता से तैयार कर लिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस साझेदारी ने एआई (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) युग में एआई (अमेरिका-भारत) संबंध में एक नई दिशा और नई ऊर्जा के साथ भविष्य के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी की रूपरेखा तैयार की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उच्च प्रासंगिकता के अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी-उन्मुख मामलों के अतिरिक्त, यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि राष्ट्रपति जो बाइडेन और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के संयुक्त विकास व व्यावसायीकरण के लिए यूएस-इंडिया साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी एंडॉमेंट फंड (यूएसआईएसटीईएफ) के तहत 2 मिलियन डॉलर के अनुदान कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ का स्वागत किया था और भारत में हाई परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) सुविधाओं को विकसित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत ने हाल ही में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास को आरंभ करने, पोषण करने और उसे बढ़ावा देने तथा क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी (क्यूटी) में एक जीवंत और नवोन्मेषी इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) को स्वीकृति दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि निसंदेह एआई में विश्व की सबसे गंभीर चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की क्षमता है और यह आर्थिक विकास के लिए असीम अवसर उपलब्ध कराता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एआई और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश से हमारे दैनिक जीवन में बदलाव लाने वाली प्रगति होगी और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृषि, जलवायु परिवर्तन और अन्य चीजों को प्रभावित करने के माध्यम से हमारे सामाजिक कल्याण को अत्यधिक लाभ पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने दान कोष की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का स्वागत किया।
प्रस्ताव के लिए यह आमंत्रण 31 अगस्त, 2023 तक खुला रहेगा और संभावनापूर्ण संयुक्त भारत-अमेरिका प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेषण और उद्यमशीलता प्रस्तावों को भी आमंत्रित करेगा जो व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और सामाजिक रूप से सुसंगत है। यह सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के विभिन्न पहलुओं को देखते हुए घरेलू और साथ ही अमेरिकी प्राथमिकताओं को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ावा देगा।