Ministry of Science & Technology
India and the United States today jointly launched a call for proposals on Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives
India’s Science Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to US, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership
Investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 JUL 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary, Department of Energy, Ms Jennifer M. Granholm called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh at North Block here today and discussed bilateral collaboration between the two countries.
The meeting assumes special significance as it comes close on the heels of PM Narendra Modi's US visit. Ms Jennifer was accompanied by a high-level American delegation.
India and the United States also jointly launched a call for proposals on Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives. The Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) and the Secretariat for USISTEF have designed the program.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, through this competitive grant program, the USISTEF selects and supports promising joint U.S.-India technology innovation and entrepreneurial initiatives that are commercially viable and socially relevant. He said, these joint initiatives can originate from U.S. and Indian entities including StartUps, government, academic, or commercial endeavours, and any combination thereof provided they focus on applied R&D, incorporate a business plan and proof of commercial concept, and have significant sustainable commercial potential.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to US, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership. The Minister said, he felt happy that both the Indian and US sides have positioned themselves quickly to take-up the decision of the leaders to the implementation level.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the engagement has charted a Technology Partnership for the future with a new direction and a new energy in the AI (America – India) relation in the AI (Artificial Intelligence) era.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, among other technology-oriented matters of high relevance, it is heartening to note that President Biden and Prime Minister Modi had welcomed the launch of a $2million grant program under the U.S.-India Science and Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF) for the joint development and commercialization of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and quantum technologies, and encouraged public-private collaborations to develop high performance computing (HPC) facilities in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has recently approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) with an aim to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). Needless to say, that AI has the potential to address the world’s most pressing challenges and presents tremendous opportunities for economic development, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund.
The call will remain open till August 31, 2023 and will invite promising joint Indo-U.S. technology innovation and entrepreneurial proposals that are commercially viable and socially relevant. It will provide a significant boost to the domestic as well as the US priorities looking at various facets of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے آج مشترکہ طور پر اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی: زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق تجاویز کے لیے ایک کال کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستان کے وزیر سائنس ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے حالیہ دورہ امریکہ کے تناظر میں سامنے آیا ہے، جہاں انہوں نے دو طرفہ جامع اور عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ایک نئے باب پر زور دیا
مصنوعی ذہانت اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی کا باعث بنے گی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور بہت کچھ پر اثر انداز ہو کر ہماری سماجی بہبود کو بہت فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔ انہوں نے وقف فنڈ کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کا خیر مقدم کیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 JUL 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
امریکی سکریٹری، محکمہ توانائی، محترمہ جینیفر ایم گرانہوم نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے آج یہاں نارتھ بلاک میں ملاقات کی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
یہ ملاقات خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہے کیونکہ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے امریکی دورے کے قریب ہے۔ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی امریکی وفد بھی محترمہ جینیفر کے ساتھ تھا۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے مشترکہ طور پر اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی: زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق تجاویز کے لیے ایک کال کا آغاز کیا۔ ہند-امریکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی فورم (آئی یو ایس ایس ٹی ایف) اور یو ایس آئی ایس ٹی ایف کے سیکرٹریٹ نے پروگرام کو ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اس مسابقتی گرانٹ پروگرام کے ذریعے، یو ایس آئی ایس ٹی ایف امید افزا مشترکہ امریکہ- ہند ٹیکنالوجی اختراعات اور کاروباری اقدامات کا انتخاب کرتا ہے اور ان کی حمایت کرتا ہے جو تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل اور سماجی طور پر متعلقہ ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا، یہ مشترکہ اقدامات امریکی اور ہندوستانی اداروں سے شروع ہو سکتے ہیں جن میں اسٹارٹ اپ، حکومت، تعلیمی، یا تجارتی کوششیں، اور ان کا کوئی بھی مجموعہ شامل ہو سکتا ہے بشرطیکہ وہ لاگو تحقیقات اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، ایک کاروباری منصوبہ اور تجارتی تصور کا ثبوت شامل کریں، اور قابل قدر پائیدار تجارتی استعداد رکھیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے حالیہ دورہ امریکہ کے تناظر میں سامنے آیا ہے، جہاں انہوں نے دو طرفہ جامع اور عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ایک نئے باب پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، انہیں خوشی محسوس ہوئی کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ دونوں فریقوں نے رہنماؤں کے فیصلے کو لاگو کرنے کی سطح تک لے جانے کے لیے خود کو تیزی سے پوزیشن میں لے لیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس شراکت نے اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت) کے دور میں اے آئی (امریکہ – انڈیا) تعلقات میں ایک نئی سمت اور نئی توانائی کے ساتھ مستقبل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ کا نقشہ تیار کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ مطابقت کے دیگر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی معاملات میں یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ صدر بائیڈن اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے یو ایس انڈیا سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈومنٹ فنڈ (یو ایس آئی ایس ٹی ای ایف) کے تحت 2 ملین ڈالر کے گرانٹ پروگرام کے آغاز کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کی مشترکہ ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے، اور ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) کی سہولیات تیار کرنے کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کو منظوری دی ہے جس کا مقصد سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیقات اور ترقی کو بڑھانا اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی (کیو ٹی) میں ایک متحرک اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کہنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کہ اے آئی دنیا کے سب سے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور معاشی ترقی کے لیے زبردست مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اے آئی اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی کی پیش رفت کا باعث بنے گی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور بہت کچھ پر اثر انداز ہو کر ہماری سماجی بہبود کو بہت فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔ انہوں نے انڈومنٹ فنڈ کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
یہ کال 31 اگست 2023 تک کھلی رہے گی اور یہ امید افزا مشترکہ ہند-امریکی ٹیکنالوجی اختراعات اور کاروباری تجاویز کو مدعو کرے گی جو تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل اور سماجی طور پر متعلقہ ہیں۔ یہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایسڈ ی جی) کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو دیکھتے ہوئے گھریلو اور امریکی ترجیحات کو ایک اہم فروغ فراہم کرے گا۔