Ministry of Science & Technology
India and the United States today jointly launched a call for proposals on Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives
India’s Science Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to US, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership
Investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 JUL 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary, Department of Energy, Ms Jennifer M. Granholm called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh at North Block here today and discussed bilateral collaboration between the two countries.
The meeting assumes special significance as it comes close on the heels of PM Narendra Modi's US visit. Ms Jennifer was accompanied by a high-level American delegation.
India and the United States also jointly launched a call for proposals on Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives. The Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) and the Secretariat for USISTEF have designed the program.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, through this competitive grant program, the USISTEF selects and supports promising joint U.S.-India technology innovation and entrepreneurial initiatives that are commercially viable and socially relevant. He said, these joint initiatives can originate from U.S. and Indian entities including StartUps, government, academic, or commercial endeavours, and any combination thereof provided they focus on applied R&D, incorporate a business plan and proof of commercial concept, and have significant sustainable commercial potential.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to US, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership. The Minister said, he felt happy that both the Indian and US sides have positioned themselves quickly to take-up the decision of the leaders to the implementation level.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the engagement has charted a Technology Partnership for the future with a new direction and a new energy in the AI (America – India) relation in the AI (Artificial Intelligence) era.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, among other technology-oriented matters of high relevance, it is heartening to note that President Biden and Prime Minister Modi had welcomed the launch of a $2million grant program under the U.S.-India Science and Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF) for the joint development and commercialization of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and quantum technologies, and encouraged public-private collaborations to develop high performance computing (HPC) facilities in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has recently approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) with an aim to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). Needless to say, that AI has the potential to address the world’s most pressing challenges and presents tremendous opportunities for economic development, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund.
The call will remain open till August 31, 2023 and will invite promising joint Indo-U.S. technology innovation and entrepreneurial proposals that are commercially viable and socially relevant. It will provide a significant boost to the domestic as well as the US priorities looking at various facets of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வாழ்க்கை மாற்றத்திற்கான குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகிய முக்கியமான மற்றும் வளர்ந்துவரும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான கூட்டு ஆய்வு ஆலோசனைகளை இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் வரவேற்றுள்ளன
18 JUL 2023 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவின் எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஜெனிஃபர் எம். கிரான்ஹோம் இன்று புதுதில்லியில்மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர்
அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்தார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் அமெரிக்க பயணத்தையடுத்து இந்த சந்திப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. திருமதி ஜெனிஃபருடன் அமெரிக்க உயர்நிலை தூதுக்குழுவும் வந்துள்ளது.
வாழ்க்கை மாற்றத்திற்கான குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகிய முக்கியமான மற்றும் வளர்ந்துவரும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான கூட்டு ஆய்வு ஆலோசனைகளை இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் வரவேற்றுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டத்தை இந்திய–அமெரிக்க அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பும், இந்திய–அமெரிக்க அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப அறக்கட்டளை நிதியத்திற்கான செயலகமும் வடிவமைத்துள்ளன. இதற்கான ஆலோசனைகளை 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 31 வரை சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், வணிக ரீதியில் லாபகரமான மற்றும் சமூக ரீதியில் பொருத்தமான இந்திய-அமெரிக்க கூட்டு முயற்சியில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுக்கு உதவியளிக்கப்படும் என்றார். இதில், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு, கல்வி, வணிக நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவையும் இடம்பெறும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏஐ) சகாப்தத்தில் புதிய திசையில், புதிய சக்தியாக அமெரிக்கா-இந்தியா (ஏஐ) எதிர்காலத்திற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டாண்மையாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் கூட்டு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வணிக ரீதியிலான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், உயர் செயல்பாட்டு திறன் கொண்ட கணினி வசதிகளுக்கு அரசு-தனியார் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஊக்கப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்திய–அமெரிக்க அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப அறக்கட்டளை நிதியத்தின் கீழ், 2 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மானியத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதை அதிபர் ஜோ பைடனும், பிரதமர் திரு மோடியும் வரவேற்றிருப்பது மன நிறைவை அளிக்கிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.