Ministry of Power
4th Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency to be held in Goa on July 19-20, 2023
18 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Goa, July 18, 2023
The 4th Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting (ETWG) under India’s G20 Presidency will be held in Goa on July 19th to 22nd, 2023. The two-day meeting will bring together over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, special invitee countries, and several International Organisations.
The 4th ETWG Meeting will be chaired by Shri Pankaj Agrwal, who serves as the ETWG Chair and Secretary, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India. Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, will also be part of the meeting and participate in the deliberations.
There are six priority areas outlined under India’s G20 Presidency. These priority areas reflect India's focus on various aspects of energy transition and building global cooperation toward sustainable and clean energy development. The six priority areas are (i) Energy transitions through addressing technology gaps (ii) Low-cost financing for energy transitions (iii) Energy security and diversified supply chains (iv) Energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions, and responsible consumption, (v) Fuels for Future (3F) and (vi) Universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathways. These Priority Areas focus on healing our ‘One Earth’, creating harmony within our ‘One Family’, and giving hope for our ‘One Future’.
The discussions in the 4th ETWG meeting in Goa will continue to build on the first three meetings in Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, and Mumbai respectively, to identify and promote best practices, policies, and innovative approaches that support a just and inclusive energy transition. The key highlight of the 4th ETWG meeting will be the detailed discussions on the draft Ministerial Communique, which is currently under discussion and will be further firmed up.
On the sidelines of the ETWG, the Meeting will be complemented by various side events – ‘Enabling policies to accelerate e-mobility’, ‘Promoting solar energy for universal energy access’, ‘DRE applications for achieving SDG7 goals’, ‘Drive for advancing knowledge and solutions through aggregation in energy efficiency’, and ‘Powering progress in Global South – accessible and affordable clean energy for all.’
The 14th edition of CEM is simultaneously being organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the Ministry of Power, and the Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, in Goa from July 19th to 22nd, 2023. The theme of CEM14/MI-8 is ‘Advancing Clean Energy Together.’
At CEM14/MI-8, over 80 side events are being organized focusing on a range of clean energy topics. Top business and energy leaders from across the world are expected to be part of these meetings. Under the aegis of CEM14/MI-8, a Technology and Cultural showcase is being organized at the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium in Goa which will feature new and emerging technologies like Electric Vehicles, Hydrogen, and other clean technologies from across the world and provide a unique experience to visitors.
The 4th ETWG Meeting concludes on July 20, 2023. The Ministerial meeting, which marks the culmination of the ETWG meetings, will be held in Goa on 22nd July. The Ministerial meeting will have the participation of esteemed Ministers and representatives from the G20 and other invited countries. Union Minister of Power, and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh will chair the G20 Energy Ministerial meeting.
India’s G20 Presidency is committed to strengthening global cooperation in clean energy transitions.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدار ت کے تحت چوتھی توانائی تبدیلی ورکنگ گروپ (ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی) کی میٹنگ 19 سے 20 جولائی 2023کو گوا میں ہوگی
18 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت کے تحت چوتھی توانائی تبدیلی ورکنگ گروپ (ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی)میٹنگ19سے 20 جولائی 2023 کو گوا میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔دو روزہ میٹنگ میں جی-20 ممبر ممالک ، خصوصی مدعو ممالک اور متعدد بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 100 سے زیادہ نمائندے ایک ساتھ آئیں گے۔
چوتھی ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کی صدارت جناب پون اگروال کریں گے، جو ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی کے صدر اوربجلی کی وزارت حکومت ہند میں سیکریٹری کے طور پر برسرکار ہیں۔ جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا، کان کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج اورکوئلہ وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا بھی میٹنگ کا حصہ ہوں گے اور صلاح و مشورے میں شریک ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کے تحت چھ ترجیح والے شعبوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ترجیحی شعبے توانائی تبدیلی کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور پائیدار و شفاف توانائی ترقی کی سمت میں عالمی تعاون کی تعمیر پر ہندوستان کے فوکس کا اشاریہ ہے۔ چھ ترجیحی شعبے یہ ہیں(1)ٹیکنالوجی وقفے کو حل کرکے توانائی تبدیلی(2)توانائی تبدیلی کے لئے کم لاگت والی مالی امداد(3)توانائی تحفظ میں مختلف سپلائی سریز (4)توانائی اہلیت، صنعتی کم کاربن اخراج اور ذمہ دار کھپت(5)مستقبل کے لئے ایندھن (3ایف)اور (6)شفاف توانائی تک عالمگیر رسائی اور مناسب ، کفایتی اور شمولیاتی توانائی پیدا کرنے کا راستہ۔یہ ترجیح والے شعبے ہمارے ’ایک کرہ ارض‘ کو بہتر کرکے ہمارے ’ایک خاندان‘کے اندریکجہتی پیدا کرنے اور ہمارے ’ایک مستقبل‘کے لئے امید پیدا کرنےپر مرکوز ہے۔
گوا میں چوتھی ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں بات چیت بالترتیب بنگلورو، گاندھی نگر اور ممبئی ہوئی پہلی تین میٹنگوں کی بنیاد پر جاری رہے گی، تاکہ انصاف پسند اورشمولیاتی پیداوار کی حمایت کرنے والی اعلیٰ ترین روایتوں،پالیسیوں اور جدید نظریات کی پہچان کی جاسکے اور انہیں بڑھاوادیاجاسکے۔چوتھی ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کی اہم کشش وزارتی سطحی میمورنڈم کے مسودے پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوگی، جس پر ابھی گفتگو چل رہی ہے اور اسے آگے بڑھا جائے گا۔
ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی کے موقع پر میٹنگ کو مختلف سائیڈ ایونٹ کے ذریعے مکمل کیا جائے گا۔’ ای-موبلیٹی میں تیزی لانے کے لئے پالیسیوں کو اہل کرنا‘،’عالمگیر توانائی رسائی کے لئے سولر توانائی کو بڑھاوا دینا‘،’اایس ڈی جی 7اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ڈی آر ای ایپلی کیشن‘،’آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ڈرائیو ‘توانائی اہلیت میت اجتماعیت کے توسط سے معلومات اور حل‘،’ اور گلوبل ساؤتھ میں طاقتور پیش رفت –سب کے لئے آسان اور کفایتی شفاف توانائی‘۔
سی ای ایم کا 14واں ایڈیشن 19 جولائی سے 23 جولائی 2023 تک گوا میں بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت توانائی اہلیت بیورو (بی ای ای )اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعے ایک ساتھ منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔سی ا ی ایم 14؍ ایم آئی-8کا موضوع’ایک ساتھ شفاف توانائی کو آگے بڑھانا‘ ہے۔
سی ا ی ایم 14؍ ایم آئی-8میں شفاف توانائی موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 80 سے زیادہ اضافی پروگرام منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کے چوٹی کے کاروبار اور توانائی لیڈروں کے اِن میٹنگوں کا حصہ بننے کی امید ہے۔ سی ا ی ایم 14؍ ایم آئی-8 کے تحت گوا کے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں ایک ٹیکنالوجی اور ثقافتی شو کیس کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے، جس میں دنیا بھر سے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں،ہائیڈروجن اور دیگر شفاف توانائی جیسی نئی اورابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کی جائے گی اور یہاں آنےوالوں کو ایک انوکھا تجربہ فراہم کیا جائےگا۔
چوتھی ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ 20 جولائی2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی، وزارتی سطحی میٹنگ ، جو ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں کے اختتام کی علامت ہے، 22 جولائی کو گوا میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔وزارتی سطحی میٹنگ میں جی-20 اور دیگرمدعو ممالک کے معزز وزراء اور مندوبین کی حصےداری ہوگی۔ توانائی اور جدید وقابل تجدید توانائی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب آرکے سنگھ جی-20توانائی وزارتی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔
ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت شفاف توانائی تبدیلی میں عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔
..............................................
ش ح۔ ج ق۔ ن ع
(18.07.2023)
(U: 7149)