Ministry of Power
4th Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency to be held in Goa on July 19-20, 2023
18 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Goa, July 18, 2023
The 4th Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting (ETWG) under India’s G20 Presidency will be held in Goa on July 19th to 22nd, 2023. The two-day meeting will bring together over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, special invitee countries, and several International Organisations.
The 4th ETWG Meeting will be chaired by Shri Pankaj Agrwal, who serves as the ETWG Chair and Secretary, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India. Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, will also be part of the meeting and participate in the deliberations.
There are six priority areas outlined under India’s G20 Presidency. These priority areas reflect India's focus on various aspects of energy transition and building global cooperation toward sustainable and clean energy development. The six priority areas are (i) Energy transitions through addressing technology gaps (ii) Low-cost financing for energy transitions (iii) Energy security and diversified supply chains (iv) Energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions, and responsible consumption, (v) Fuels for Future (3F) and (vi) Universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathways. These Priority Areas focus on healing our ‘One Earth’, creating harmony within our ‘One Family’, and giving hope for our ‘One Future’.
The discussions in the 4th ETWG meeting in Goa will continue to build on the first three meetings in Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, and Mumbai respectively, to identify and promote best practices, policies, and innovative approaches that support a just and inclusive energy transition. The key highlight of the 4th ETWG meeting will be the detailed discussions on the draft Ministerial Communique, which is currently under discussion and will be further firmed up.
On the sidelines of the ETWG, the Meeting will be complemented by various side events – ‘Enabling policies to accelerate e-mobility’, ‘Promoting solar energy for universal energy access’, ‘DRE applications for achieving SDG7 goals’, ‘Drive for advancing knowledge and solutions through aggregation in energy efficiency’, and ‘Powering progress in Global South – accessible and affordable clean energy for all.’
The 14th edition of CEM is simultaneously being organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the Ministry of Power, and the Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, in Goa from July 19th to 22nd, 2023. The theme of CEM14/MI-8 is ‘Advancing Clean Energy Together.’
At CEM14/MI-8, over 80 side events are being organized focusing on a range of clean energy topics. Top business and energy leaders from across the world are expected to be part of these meetings. Under the aegis of CEM14/MI-8, a Technology and Cultural showcase is being organized at the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium in Goa which will feature new and emerging technologies like Electric Vehicles, Hydrogen, and other clean technologies from across the world and provide a unique experience to visitors.
The 4th ETWG Meeting concludes on July 20, 2023. The Ministerial meeting, which marks the culmination of the ETWG meetings, will be held in Goa on 22nd July. The Ministerial meeting will have the participation of esteemed Ministers and representatives from the G20 and other invited countries. Union Minister of Power, and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh will chair the G20 Energy Ministerial meeting.
India’s G20 Presidency is committed to strengthening global cooperation in clean energy transitions.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत ऊर्जा स्त्रोतों में बदलाव से संबंधित कार्यसमूह की चौथी बैठक (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी)19-20 जुलाई 2023 को गोवा में होगी
18 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत ऊर्जा स्त्रोतों में बदलाव से संबंधित कार्यसमूह की चौथी बैठक (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) 19-20 जुलाई 2023 को गोवा में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह दो-दिवसीय बैठक जी-20 सदस्य देशों, विशेष आमंत्रित देशों और विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि को एक मंच प्रदान करेगी।
ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की चौथी बैठक की अध्यक्षता श्री पंकज अग्रवाल करेंगे, जो ईटीडब्ल्यू के अध्यक्ष और विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला, खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज और कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा भी बैठक में शामिल होंगे और विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेंगे।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित किया हैं। ये प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र ऊर्जा स्त्रोतों में बदलाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं और टिकाऊ एवं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास की दिशा में वैश्विक सहयोग बनाने पर भारत के उद्देश्य को दर्शाते हैं। छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं (i) प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी अंतराल को दूर करते हुए ऊर्जा के स्त्रोतों में बदलाव (ii) ऊर्जा स्त्रोतों में बदलाव के लिए किफायती वित्तपोषण (iii) ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं (iv) ऊर्जा दक्षता, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में कम-कार्बन उत्सर्जन संबंधी परिवर्तन और जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण खपत (v.) भविष्य के लिए ईंधन (3एफ) और (vi) स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच तथा ऊर्जा स्त्रोतों में बदलाव का न्यायसंगत, किफायती और समावेशी तंत्र। ये प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हमारी ‘एक पृथ्वी’ को बेहतर बनाने, हमारे ‘एक परिवार’ के भीतर सद्भाव पैदा करने और ‘एक भविष्य’ के लिए उम्मीद पर केंद्रित है।
गोवा में ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की चौथी बैठक में चर्चा बेंगलुरु, गांधीनगर और मुंबई में हुई पिछली बैठकों पर आधारित होगी, ताकि न्यायसंगत और समावेशी ऊर्जा स्त्रोतों में बदलाव का समर्थन करने वाली सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणालियों, नीतियों और नवीन दृष्टिकोणों की पहचान की जा सके और उन्हें बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की चौथी बैठक का मुख्य आकर्षण मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति के मसौदे पर विस्तृत चर्चा होगी, जिस पर अभी चर्चा हो रही है। साथ ही इस चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
ईटीडब्ल्यूजी के अवसर पर बैठक विभिन्न सह-कार्यक्रम- ‘ई-मोबिलिटी में तेजी लाने के लिए नीतियों को सक्षम बनाना’, ‘सार्वभौमिक ऊर्जा पहुंच के लिए सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना’, ‘एसडीजी 7 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए डीआरई अनुप्रयोग’, ‘ऊर्जा दक्षता में एकत्रीकरण के माध्यम से ज्ञान और समाधान के लिए मुहिम’ और ‘ग्लोबल साउथ में प्रगति को गति देना- सभी के लिए सुलभ और किफायती स्वच्छ ऊर्जा’ के साथ संपूर्ण होगी।
सीईएम का 14वां संस्करण विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा 19 से 22 जुलाई 2023 तक गोवा में एक साथ आयोजित किया जा रहा है। सीईएम-14/एमआई-8 का विषय ‘स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को मिलकर आगे बढ़ाना’ है।
सीईएम14 व एमआई-8 में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संबंधी विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 80 से अधिक सह-कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। दुनिया भर के शीर्ष व्यवसाय और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के प्रमुखों के इन बैठकों में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। सीईएम14 व एमआई-8 के तत्वावधान में, गोवा के श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी इंडोर स्टेडियम में एक प्रौद्योगिकी और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है जिसमें दुनिया भर से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, हाइड्रोजन और अन्य स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसी नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा और आगंतुकों को एक अनूठा अनुभव प्रदान किया जाएगा।
ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की चौथी बैठक 20 जुलाई, 2023 को संपन्न होगी। मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक, जोकि ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के समापन का प्रतीक है और यह 22 जुलाई को गोवा में आयोजित की जाएगी। मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में जी-20 और अन्य आमंत्रित देशों के सम्मानित मंत्रियों व प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी होगी। केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह जी-20 की ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लिए ऊर्जा स्त्रोतों में परिवर्तन में वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।