Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Piyush Goyal launches sale of subsidised Chana Dal under the brand name ‘Bharat Dal’ for Rs 60 per kg for one kg pack and Rs 55 per kg for 30 kg pack
17 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launched the sale of subsidised Chana Dal under the brand name ‘Bharat Dal’ at the rate of Rs 60 per kg for one kg pack and Rs 55 per kg for 30 kg pack.
The retail outlets of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) in Delhi-NCR are selling the chana dal. The introduction of ‘Bharat Dal’ is a major step taken by the Centre Government towards making pulses available to consumers at affordable prices by converting chana stock of the government into chana dal.
The milling and packaging of the Chana Dal is undertaken by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) for distribution through its retail outlets in Delhi-NCR and also through the outlets of NCCF, Kendriya Bhandar and Safal. The chana dal, under this arrangement, is also made available to state governments for supplies under their welfare schemes, police, jails, and also for distribution through their Consumer Cooperative outlets.
Chana is the most abundantly produced pulse in India and consumed in several forms all over the India. Chana whole is soaked and boiled to make salad and roasted chana is served as snacks. Fried chana dal can also be used as alternative to tur dal, curries and soups. Chana besan is a major raw material for namkeens and sweets. Chana has multiple nutritional health benefits as it is rich in fibre, iron, potassium, vitamin B, selenium beta carotene and choline which are required by human body for controlling anaemia, blood sugar, bone health etc. and even for mental health.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 'भारत दाल' ब्रांड के तहत एक किलोग्राम पैक के लिए 60 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 30 किलोग्राम पैक के लिए 55 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर सब्सिडी वाली चना दाल के बिक्री कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ किया
17 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्यक्रम, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्र और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 'भारत दाल' ब्रांड के तहत एक किलोग्राम पैक के लिए 60 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 30 किलो पैक के लिए प्रति किलो 55 रुपये की दर से सब्सिडी वाली चना दाल के बिक्री कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ किया।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन महासंघ (नाफेड) के खुदरा आउटलेट चना दाल की बिक्री कर रहे हैं। 'भारत दाल' की शुरूआत, सरकार के चना स्टॉक को चना दाल में परिवर्तित करके उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती कीमतों पर दालें उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन महासंघ (नाफेड) द्वारा चना दाल की मिलिंग और पैकेजिंग दिल्ली-एनसीआर में अपने खुदरा दुकानों और एनसीसीएफ, केंद्रीय भंडार तथा सफल के आउटलेट के माध्यम से वितरण के लिए की जाती है। इस व्यवस्था के तहत, चना दाल राज्य सरकारों को उनकी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं, पुलिस, जेलों और इनके उपभोक्ता सहकारी दुकानों को भी वितरण के लिए उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
चना दाल, भारत में सबसे अधिक मात्रा में उत्पादित होने वाली दाल है और पूरे भारत में कई रूपों में इसका उपयोग किया जाता है। सलाद बनाने के लिए साबुत चने को भिगोकर उबाला जाता है और भुने चने को नाश्ते के रूप में परोसा जाता है। तली हुई चना दाल का उपयोग अरहर दाल, करी और सूप के विकल्प के रूप में भी किया जा सकता है। चना बेसन नमकीन और मिठाइयों के लिए एक प्रमुख सामग्री है। चने के कई पोषण संबंधी स्वास्थ्य लाभ हैं, क्योंकि यह फाइबर, आयरन, पोटेशियम, विटामिन बी, सेलेनियम बीटा कैरोटीन और कोलीन से भरपूर है जो मानव शरीर को एनीमिया, रक्त शर्करा, हड्डियों के स्वास्थ्य और यहां तक कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को नियंत्रित करने के लिए आवश्यक होते हैं।