Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Piyush Goyal launches sale of subsidised Chana Dal under the brand name ‘Bharat Dal’ for Rs 60 per kg for one kg pack and Rs 55 per kg for 30 kg pack
17 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launched the sale of subsidised Chana Dal under the brand name ‘Bharat Dal’ at the rate of Rs 60 per kg for one kg pack and Rs 55 per kg for 30 kg pack.
The retail outlets of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) in Delhi-NCR are selling the chana dal. The introduction of ‘Bharat Dal’ is a major step taken by the Centre Government towards making pulses available to consumers at affordable prices by converting chana stock of the government into chana dal.
The milling and packaging of the Chana Dal is undertaken by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) for distribution through its retail outlets in Delhi-NCR and also through the outlets of NCCF, Kendriya Bhandar and Safal. The chana dal, under this arrangement, is also made available to state governments for supplies under their welfare schemes, police, jails, and also for distribution through their Consumer Cooperative outlets.
Chana is the most abundantly produced pulse in India and consumed in several forms all over the India. Chana whole is soaked and boiled to make salad and roasted chana is served as snacks. Fried chana dal can also be used as alternative to tur dal, curries and soups. Chana besan is a major raw material for namkeens and sweets. Chana has multiple nutritional health benefits as it is rich in fibre, iron, potassium, vitamin B, selenium beta carotene and choline which are required by human body for controlling anaemia, blood sugar, bone health etc. and even for mental health.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
‘பாரத் பருப்பு’ என்ற பெயரில் மானிய விலையில் விற்கப்படும் பருப்பு விற்பனையை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், ஜவுளி, வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் மானியத்துடன் கூடிய கடலைப் பருப்பு விற்பனையை 'பாரத் பருப்பு' என்ற பெயரில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தப் பருப்பு ஒரு கிலோ 60 ரூபாய்க்கும், 30 கிலோவாக வாங்கும்போது ஒரு கிலோ 55 ரூபாய்க்கும் விற்கப்படுகிறது.
தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டமைப்பு மூலம் பாக்கெட்டுகளில் அடைக்கப்பட்டு, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு வழங்படவுள்ளதோடு, நுகர்வோர் கூட்டுறவு விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் மூலம் விநியோகிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
கடலைப்பருப்பு இந்தியாவில் மிக அதிகமாக உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பருப்புகளில் ஒன்றாகும். துவரம்பருப்புக்கு மாற்றாக வறுத்த கடலைப் பருப்பு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இரத்த சோகை, சர்க்கரை போன்றவற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் கடலைப்பருப்பு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. உடலுக்குத் தேவையான நார்ச்சத்து, இரும்பு, பொட்டாசியம், வைட்டமின் பி போன்ற பல ஊட்டச்சத்துகள் இதில் உள்ளன.