Ministry of Defence
Defence Minister of Argentine Republic arrives in New Delhi; To hold talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to bolster bilateral defence ties
17 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister of Argentine Republic Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana arrived in New Delhi on July 17, 2023 on a four-day visit to India. During his stay, Mr Jorge Taiana will hold bilateral talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on July 18, 2023 to further consolidate defence cooperation between the two countries. The visiting dignitary will also lay a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and pay homage to the fallen heroes.
The Argentine Defence Minister is also scheduled to visit Bengaluru during the visit.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अर्जेंटीना गणराज्य के रक्षा मंत्री नई दिल्ली पहुंचे; द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
17 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
अर्जेंटीना गणराज्य के रक्षा मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज एनरिक तायाना 17 जुलाई, 2023 को भारत की चार दिवसीय यात्रा पर नई दिल्ली पहुंचे। अपने प्रवास के दौरान, श्री जॉर्ज तायाना दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए 18 जुलाई, 2023 को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे। गणमान्य अतिथि नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित करेंगे।
इस यात्रा के दौरान अर्जेंटीना के रक्षा मंत्री का बेंगलुरु दौरा भी प्रस्तावित है।