Ministry of Defence
Defence Minister of Argentine Republic arrives in New Delhi; To hold talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to bolster bilateral defence ties
17 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister of Argentine Republic Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana arrived in New Delhi on July 17, 2023 on a four-day visit to India. During his stay, Mr Jorge Taiana will hold bilateral talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on July 18, 2023 to further consolidate defence cooperation between the two countries. The visiting dignitary will also lay a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and pay homage to the fallen heroes.
The Argentine Defence Minister is also scheduled to visit Bengaluru during the visit.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
17 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਰਜ ਐਨਰਿਕ ਤਾਇਆਨਾ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਰਜ ਤਾਇਆਨਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 18 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਆਏ ਹੋਏ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ ’ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਵੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ।