Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Women and Child Development Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani calls upon NCPCR to review infrastructure gaps in Child Care Homes
17 JUL 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Women and Child Development Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani has called upon
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights ( NCPCR) to see and review the infrastructure gaps in Child Care Homes. The Minister also asked NCPCR to present these gaps to the WCD Ministry so that these can be brought up in the upcoming budget.
Section 27 of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 makes it mandatory to establish at least one Child Welfare Committee (CWC) in each district as the authority to dispose of cases for the care, protection, treatment, development and rehabilitation of children in need of care & protection and to provide for their basic needs and protection of human rights. The functions and responsibilities of the CWC shall be in accordance with the Section 30 Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act. 2015.
Infrastructure for CWC
Mission Vatsalya scheme provides infrastructure and financial support to the States/ UTs for facilitating setting up of CWC in every district and to ensure their effective functioning. The Children Home being constructed shall have two rooms of 300 Sq. ft. each for the CWC. Where an existing Children Home has the required space available within the premises, the same shall be provided to the Committee. However, in districts where there is no Children Home or the existing Children Home has no space for the CWC, funds will be provided under the Mission for constructing or renting suitable premises for the CWC. Mission Vatsalya Scheme provides Rs.9,25,800/- for Construction of CWC.
Provisions for Child Welfare Committee (CWC) under Mission Vatsalya Scheme:
Sl. No.
Item of Expenditure
Amount (in Rs.)
A
Administrative Expenses
(i)
Rent, water, electricity, telephone, stationary, photocopy local travel etc.
1,80,000/- per annum
(ii)
Child related expenses including medicines, transpiration, etc.
84,000/- per annum
Honorarium / Remuneration
(i)
Honorarium/ Remuneration for 20 meetings for 05 members including chairperson (Rs. 2000/-x20x5x12)
24,00,000/- per annum
(ii)
One Assistant-cum-Data Entry operator
1,42,992/- per annum
NCPCR is a statutory body constituted under Section 3 of the Commission for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 to protect the child rights and other related matters in the country. The Commission is mandated to monitor the proper and effective implementation of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and its Rules; Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 and Right to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
बाल संगोपन गृहांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमधील त्रुटींचा आढावा घेण्याचे केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन इराणी यांचे राष्ट्रीय बालहक्क संरक्षण आयोगाला आवाहन
17 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी राष्ट्रीय बाल हक्क संरक्षण आयोगाला (एनसीपीसीआर) बाल संगोपन गृहांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमधील त्रुटी लक्षात घेऊन त्यांचा आढावा घेण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. या त्रुटी महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाकडे सादर करण्याचे आवाहन मंत्र्यांनी एनसीपीसीआरला केले जेणेकरुन त्या आगामी अर्थसंकल्पात मांडता येतील.
बाल न्याय (मुलांची निगराणी आणि संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 च्या कलम 27 नुसार प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात किमान एक बाल कल्याण समिती (CWC) स्थापन करणे बंधनकारक केले आहे कारण निगराणी, संरक्षण, उपचार, विकास आणि संरक्षणाची गरज असलेल्या मुलांचे पुनर्वसन आणि त्यांच्या मूलभूत गरजा आणि मानवी हक्कांचे संरक्षण याबाबतच्या प्रकरणांचा निपटारा करण्याचे अधिकार प्राधिकरणाला देण्यात आले आहेत.
बालकल्याण समितीसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा
मिशन वात्सल्य योजना प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात बालकल्याण समितीची स्थापना सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे प्रभावी कार्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पायाभूत सुविधा आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करते. तथापि, ज्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये बालगृह नाही किंवा सध्याच्या बालगृहात बालकल्याण समितीसाठी जागा नाही, तेथे सीडब्ल्यूसी साठी योग्य जागा बांधण्यासाठी किंवा भाड्याने देण्यासाठी या मिशन अंतर्गत निधी प्रदान केला जाईल. मिशन वात्सल्य योजना सीडब्ल्यूसीच्या बांधकामासाठी रु.9,25,800/- प्रदान करते.
मिशन वात्सल्य योजनेअंतर्गत बालकल्याण समिती (सीडब्ल्यूसी) साठी तरतुदी:
Sl. No.
Item of Expenditure
Amount (in Rs.)
A
Administrative Expenses
(i)
Rent, water, electricity, telephone, stationary, photocopy local travel etc.
1,80,000/- per annum
(ii)
Child related expenses including medicines, transpiration, etc.
84,000/- per annum
Honorarium / Remuneration
(i)
Honorarium/ Remuneration for 20 meetings for 05 members including chairperson (Rs. 2000/-x20x5x12)
24,00,000/- per annum
(ii)
One Assistant-cum-Data Entry operator
1,42,992/- per annum
राष्ट्रीय बालहक्क संरक्षण आयोग ही एक वैधानिक संस्था आहे जी बाल हक्क संरक्षण आयोग (सीपीसीआर) अधिनियम, 2005 च्या कलम 3 अंतर्गत बाल हक्क आणि देशातील इतर संबंधित बाबींचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.