Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Women and Child Development Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani calls upon NCPCR to review infrastructure gaps in Child Care Homes
17 JUL 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Women and Child Development Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani has called upon
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights ( NCPCR) to see and review the infrastructure gaps in Child Care Homes. The Minister also asked NCPCR to present these gaps to the WCD Ministry so that these can be brought up in the upcoming budget.
Section 27 of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 makes it mandatory to establish at least one Child Welfare Committee (CWC) in each district as the authority to dispose of cases for the care, protection, treatment, development and rehabilitation of children in need of care & protection and to provide for their basic needs and protection of human rights. The functions and responsibilities of the CWC shall be in accordance with the Section 30 Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act. 2015.
Infrastructure for CWC
Mission Vatsalya scheme provides infrastructure and financial support to the States/ UTs for facilitating setting up of CWC in every district and to ensure their effective functioning. The Children Home being constructed shall have two rooms of 300 Sq. ft. each for the CWC. Where an existing Children Home has the required space available within the premises, the same shall be provided to the Committee. However, in districts where there is no Children Home or the existing Children Home has no space for the CWC, funds will be provided under the Mission for constructing or renting suitable premises for the CWC. Mission Vatsalya Scheme provides Rs.9,25,800/- for Construction of CWC.
Provisions for Child Welfare Committee (CWC) under Mission Vatsalya Scheme:
Sl. No.
Item of Expenditure
Amount (in Rs.)
A
Administrative Expenses
(i)
Rent, water, electricity, telephone, stationary, photocopy local travel etc.
1,80,000/- per annum
(ii)
Child related expenses including medicines, transpiration, etc.
84,000/- per annum
Honorarium / Remuneration
(i)
Honorarium/ Remuneration for 20 meetings for 05 members including chairperson (Rs. 2000/-x20x5x12)
24,00,000/- per annum
(ii)
One Assistant-cum-Data Entry operator
1,42,992/- per annum
NCPCR is a statutory body constituted under Section 3 of the Commission for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 to protect the child rights and other related matters in the country. The Commission is mandated to monitor the proper and effective implementation of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and its Rules; Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 and Right to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग से बाल देखभाल गृहों में बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी की समीक्षा करने का आह्वान किया
17 JUL 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) से बाल देखभाल गृहों में बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों का पता लगाने और उनकी समीक्षा करने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने एनसीपीसीआर से इन कमियों को महिला बाल विकास मंत्रालय के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करने को भी कहा ताकि इन्हें आगामी बजट में सामने लाया जा सके।
किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 की धारा 27 बच्‍चों की देखभाल, सुरक्षा, उपचार, विकास और पुनर्वास के मामलों के निपटान के लिए प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक बाल कल्याण समिति (सीडब्ल्यूसी) की स्‍थापना को अनिवार्य बनाती है ताकि देखभाल और सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को उनकी बुनियादी जरूरतों और मानवाधिकारों की सुरक्षा प्रदान की जा सके। बाल कल्‍याण समिति के कार्य और जिम्मेदारियां किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम 2015 की धारा 30 के अनुसार होंगी।
सीडब्ल्यूसी के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा
मिशन वात्सल्य योजना प्रत्येक जिले में सीडब्ल्यूसी की सुविधा और उनके प्रभावी कामकाज को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बुनियादी ढांचा और वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराती है। निर्माण किए जाने वाले बाल गृह में सीडब्ल्यूसी के लिए 300-300 वर्ग मीटर के दो कमरों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। जहां किसी मौजूदा बाल गृह के परिसर में आवश्यक स्थान उपलब्ध है तो उसे समिति को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। हालाँकि, ऐसे जिलों में जहां बाल गृह नहीं है या मौजूदा बाल गृह में सीडब्ल्यूसी के लिए कोई जगह उपलब्‍ध नहीं है तो वहां इस मिशन के तहत उपयुक्त परिसर का निर्माण करने या किराये पर लेने के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। मिशन वात्‍सल्‍य योजना सीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी के निर्माण के लिए 9,25,800/- रुपये प्रदान करती है।
मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के अंतर्गत बाल कल्याण समिति (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के लिए प्रावधान:
क्र.सं.
व्यय की मद
राशि (रुपये में)
प्रशासनिक व्यय
(i)
किराया, पानी, बिजली, टेलीफोन, स्टेशनरी, फोटोकॉपी स्थानीय यात्रा आदि।
1,80,000/- प्रतिवर्ष
(ii)
बच्चों से संबंधित खर्च जिनमें दवाएँ, वाष्पोत्सर्जन आदि भी शामिल हैं।
84,000/- प्रतिवर्ष
मानदेय/पारिश्रमिक
(i)
अध्यक्ष सहित 05 सदस्यों के लिए 20 बैठकों का मानदेय/पारिश्रमिक (रु. 2000/-x20x5x12)
24,00,000/-प्रतिवर्ष
(ii)
एक सहायक-सह-डेटा एंट्री ऑपरेटर
1,42,992/- प्रतिवर्ष
एनसीपीसीआर देश में बाल अधिकारों और अन्य संबंधित मामलों की सुरक्षा के लिए बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (सीपीसीआर) अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 3 के तहत गठित एक वैधानिक निकाय है। आयोग को किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 और उसके नियमों; यौन अपराधों से बच्चों का संरक्षण (पोस्‍को) अधिनियम, 2012 तथा नि:शुल्‍क और अनिवार्य शिक्षा का अधिकार (आरटीई) अधिनियम, 2009 के उचित और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने का अधिकार प्राप्‍त है।