Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research celebrates its 95th Foundation and Technology Day
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciates historic journey of ICAR and its overall achievements during last 94 years
Exports earning from agricultural and horticultural product have crossed 50 billion US dollar: Shri Tomar
Shri Parshottam Rupala says that time has come to earn carbon credits from agriculture which can be explored for additional income
16 JUL 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) celebrated its 95th Foundation Day today at National Agriculture Science Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and President of ICAR Society was the Chief Guest of the program. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry - Dairying and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare also graced the occasion.
Shri Tomar appreciated the historic journey of ICAR and its overall achievements during the last 94 years. He exhorted that India is a surplus nation in terms of food grains and providing food to 80 crore people of the country. With the encouragement of Prime Minister, new technology in agriculture has been promoted through various new mission programs for the benefit of farmers. Agricultural products from India are being preferred globally and millets are getting significance in the International Year of Millets, he added. This is happening because of sincere efforts of farmers and scientists. The Minister said exports earning from agricultural and horticultural product have crossed 50 billion US dollar. He informed that Government is giving emphasis on organic farming and natural farming and a separate mission has been initiated with budget provision of Rs.1500 crore for promotion of eco-friendly agriculture. Further, he lauded the scientists and farmers for their great service to the nation in making the country not only self-sufficient in many commodities but also becoming exporter of food items.
Shri Rupala acclaimed ICAR for several remarkable achievements which have revolutionized the dairy and fisheries sector. He further mentioned that the time has come to earn carbon credits from agriculture which can be explored for additional income. He also inaugurated an exhibition showcasing innovative technologies developed by 113 ICAR research institute.
Shri Choudhary shared his views on the occasion and appreciated ICAR. He further mentioned that after 5 years ICAR will complete 100 years and this is the right time to strategize to set milestones for advancement in agriculture to be achieved in centenary year.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR) said that unprecedented growth in the agriculture sector has been recorded. He emphasised that India is not only self-sufficient in the production of food grains, but are also exporting agriculture and agricultural products in large quantities. In his presentation, he highlighted about the achievement made by ICAR such as development of 346 varieties of food grains, 99 varieties of horticulture crops, mapping of efficient cropping system zones, fertigation schedule for 24 crops, 28 new equipment’s and machineries, corona virus and lumpi disease vaccines, new diagnostics, breeding protocol of new fish breeds, conduction of 47088 on farm trials and 2.99 lakh front line demonstration on new technologies. He also mentioned that 58 patents and 711 technology licencing agreements were signed by agriculture scientist from different industries. In order to promote agriculture innovations for commercialization, Scientist-Industry interface meetings are also organized as side event.
Earlier Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary ICAR delivered welcome address.
Members of the ICAR Governing Body, Senior Officials of ICAR Head Quarters, Directors of ICAR Institutes, Scientists and Vice-Chancellors of State Agricultural Universities, farmers, agri-preneurs participated in the event.
This is first time, the Foundation day is celebrated as Technology day, therefore, an exhibition has been organized to show case ICAR technologies for the benefit of farmers, students and agri-industry. This exhibition has been opened for public from 16-18 July, 2023 for awareness to the people about the innovations made by ICAR.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఘనంగా భారత వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన మండలి (ఐసీఎంఆర్) 95 వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం, సాంకేతిక దినోత్సవం
94 సంవత్సరాల సుదీర్ఘ ప్రయాణంలో ఐసీఎంఆర్ సాధించిన ఘన విజయాలను ప్రశంసించిన శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
వ్యవసాయ, ఉద్యాన ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతుల ద్వారా లభిస్తున్న ఆదాయం 50 బిలియన్ అమెరికన్ డాలర్లు దాటింది.. శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
వ్యవసాయం నుండి కార్బన్ క్రెడిట్‌లను సంపాదించి అదనపు ఆదాయంఆర్జించవచ్చు.. శ్రీ పర్షోత్తమ్ రూపాలా
16 JUL 2023 8:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన మండలి (ఐసీఎంఆర్) ఈరోజు తన 95 వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పూసాలోని నేషనల్ అగ్రికల్చర్ సైన్స్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌లో జరుపుకుంది. కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి, ఐసీఏఆర్ సొసైటీ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక ,పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా, కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
94 సంవత్సరాల సుదీర్ఘ ప్రయాణంలో ఐసీఎంఆర్ సాధించిన ఘన విజయాలను శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ప్రశంసించారు.ఆహార ధాన్యాల విషయంలో భారతదేశం మిగులు సాధించి దేశంలో 80 కోట్ల మందికి ఆహారాన్ని అందజేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సూచనలు, ప్రోత్సాహంతో రైతులకు మరింత ప్రయోజనం కలిగించేందుకు వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక అంశాల వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. భారతదేశ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రాధాన్యత లభిస్తున్నదని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరం సందర్భంగా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా చిరు ధాన్యాలకు ప్రాముఖ్యత లభిస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. రైతులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తల కృషి వల్ల భారతదేశానికి అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో లభించిందన్నారు. వ్యవసాయ, ఉద్యానవన ఉత్పత్తుల ద్వారా ఎగుమతులు ద్వారా లభిస్తున్న ఆదాయం 50 బిలియన్ డాలర్లు దాటిందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. సేంద్రియ వ్యవసాయం, సహజ వ్యవసాయానికి కేంద్రం ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుందని తెలిపిన మంత్రి పర్యావరణ అనుకూల వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి రూ.1500 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ తో ప్రత్యేక మిషన్ ప్రారంభించామన్నారు.రైతులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు చేసిన కృషి వల్ల భారతదేశం ఆహార రంగంలో స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించడమే కాకుండా ఆహార పదార్థాల ఎగుమతిదారుగా మారిందన్నారు.
పాడి పరిశ్రమ, మత్స్య రంగంలో విప్లవాత్మకమైన అనేక విజయాలు సాధించిన ఐసీఎంఆర్ ని శ్రీ రూపాలా ప్రశంసించారు. వ్యవసాయం నుండి కార్బన్ క్రెడిట్‌లను సంపాదించి అదనపు ఆదాయం ఆర్జించడానికి పరిస్థితి అనువుగా ఉందని శ్రీ పర్షోత్తమ్ పేర్కొన్నారు. 113 ఐసీఎంఆర్ పరిశోధనా సంస్థ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన వినూత్న ఆవిష్కరణలతో ఏర్పాటైన ప్రదర్శనను కూడా ఆయన ప్రారంభించారు.
ఐసీఎంఆర్ సాధించిన విజయాలు, వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి సంస్థ అందిస్తున్న సేవలను కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి అభినందించారు. ఐదేళ్ల తర్వాత ఐసీఏఆర్‌ 100 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకుంటుందని, శతాబ్ది సంవత్సరంలో సాధించాల్సిన లక్ష్యాలను నిర్ణయించుకుని లక్ష్య సాధన కోసం ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో అపూర్వమైన వృద్ధి నమోదైందని ఐసీఎంఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ హిమాన్షు పాఠక్ అన్నారు. భారతదేశం ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తిలో స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించడమే కాకుండా వ్యవసాయం, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులను పెద్ద మొత్తంలో ఎగుమతి చేస్తోంది అని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ఐసీఎంఆర్ సాధించిన విజయాలను ఆయన వివరించారు. 346 రకాల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 99 రకాల ఉద్యాన పంటల అభివృద్ధి, సమర్థవంతమైన పంట వ్యవస్థ జోన్ల మ్యాపింగ్, 24 పంటలకు ఫర్టిగేషన్ షెడ్యూల్, 28 కొత్త పరికరాలు, యంత్రాలు, కరోనా వైరస్, లంపి వ్యాధి వ్యాక్సిన్‌లు, వంటి కార్యక్రమాలను ఐసీఎంఆర్ విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేసిందన్నారు. 47088 వ్యవసాయ పరీక్షలు నివహించిన సంస్థ నూట సాంకేతిక అంశాలపై 2.99 లక్షల ప్రదర్శనలి నిర్వహించిందని తెలిపారు. వివిధ పరిశ్రమలకు చెందిన వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు 58 పేటెంట్లు, 711 టెక్నాలజీ లైసెన్సింగ్ ఒప్పందాలపై సంతకాలు జరిగాయన్నారు. . వాణిజ్యీకరణ కోసం వ్యవసాయ ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, సైంటిస్ట్-ఇండస్ట్రీ ఇంటర్‌ఫేస్ సమావేశాలు కూడా నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించామని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఐసీఎంఆర్ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ గార్గ్ స్వాగత ప్రసంగం తో ప్రారంభమైన కార్యక్రమంలో ఐసీఏఆర్ గవర్నింగ్ బాడీ సభ్యులు, ఐసీఏఆర్ హెడ్ క్వార్టర్స్ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ఐసీఏఆర్ సంస్థల డైరెక్టర్లు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్లు, రైతులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని సాంకేతిక దినోత్సవంగా జరుపుకోవడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి,దీనిలో భాగంగా రైతులు, విద్యార్థులు, వ్యవసాయ పరిశ్రమల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఐసీఎంఆర్ ఆవిష్కరణలు ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఒక ప్రదర్శన ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఈ ప్రదర్శనను ప్రజలు 2023 జూలై 16-18 వరకు సందర్శించవచ్చు.