Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research celebrates its 95th Foundation and Technology Day
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciates historic journey of ICAR and its overall achievements during last 94 years
Exports earning from agricultural and horticultural product have crossed 50 billion US dollar: Shri Tomar
Shri Parshottam Rupala says that time has come to earn carbon credits from agriculture which can be explored for additional income
16 JUL 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) celebrated its 95th Foundation Day today at National Agriculture Science Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and President of ICAR Society was the Chief Guest of the program. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry - Dairying and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare also graced the occasion.
Shri Tomar appreciated the historic journey of ICAR and its overall achievements during the last 94 years. He exhorted that India is a surplus nation in terms of food grains and providing food to 80 crore people of the country. With the encouragement of Prime Minister, new technology in agriculture has been promoted through various new mission programs for the benefit of farmers. Agricultural products from India are being preferred globally and millets are getting significance in the International Year of Millets, he added. This is happening because of sincere efforts of farmers and scientists. The Minister said exports earning from agricultural and horticultural product have crossed 50 billion US dollar. He informed that Government is giving emphasis on organic farming and natural farming and a separate mission has been initiated with budget provision of Rs.1500 crore for promotion of eco-friendly agriculture. Further, he lauded the scientists and farmers for their great service to the nation in making the country not only self-sufficient in many commodities but also becoming exporter of food items.
Shri Rupala acclaimed ICAR for several remarkable achievements which have revolutionized the dairy and fisheries sector. He further mentioned that the time has come to earn carbon credits from agriculture which can be explored for additional income. He also inaugurated an exhibition showcasing innovative technologies developed by 113 ICAR research institute.
Shri Choudhary shared his views on the occasion and appreciated ICAR. He further mentioned that after 5 years ICAR will complete 100 years and this is the right time to strategize to set milestones for advancement in agriculture to be achieved in centenary year.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR) said that unprecedented growth in the agriculture sector has been recorded. He emphasised that India is not only self-sufficient in the production of food grains, but are also exporting agriculture and agricultural products in large quantities. In his presentation, he highlighted about the achievement made by ICAR such as development of 346 varieties of food grains, 99 varieties of horticulture crops, mapping of efficient cropping system zones, fertigation schedule for 24 crops, 28 new equipment’s and machineries, corona virus and lumpi disease vaccines, new diagnostics, breeding protocol of new fish breeds, conduction of 47088 on farm trials and 2.99 lakh front line demonstration on new technologies. He also mentioned that 58 patents and 711 technology licencing agreements were signed by agriculture scientist from different industries. In order to promote agriculture innovations for commercialization, Scientist-Industry interface meetings are also organized as side event.
Earlier Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary ICAR delivered welcome address.
Members of the ICAR Governing Body, Senior Officials of ICAR Head Quarters, Directors of ICAR Institutes, Scientists and Vice-Chancellors of State Agricultural Universities, farmers, agri-preneurs participated in the event.
This is first time, the Foundation day is celebrated as Technology day, therefore, an exhibition has been organized to show case ICAR technologies for the benefit of farmers, students and agri-industry. This exhibition has been opened for public from 16-18 July, 2023 for awareness to the people about the innovations made by ICAR.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने 95 वां स्थापना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मनाया
श्री तोमर ने पिछले 94 वर्षों की आईसीएआर की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा और इसकी समग्र उपलब्धियों की सराहना की
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि और बागवानी उत्पाद से होने वाली निर्यात आय 50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक
कृषि से कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित करने का समय इससे अतिरिक्त आय स्रोत के रूप में आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है: श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला
16 JUL 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने आज राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में अपना 95वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री एवं आईसीएआर सोसायटी के अध्यक्ष श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर थे। केंद्रीय पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला और केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री तोमर ने पिछले 94 वर्षों की आईसीएआर की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा और इसकी समग्र उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि भारत खाद्यान्न के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र है और देश के 80 करोड़ लोगों को भोजन उपलब्ध कराता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के प्रोत्साहन से किसानों के लाभ के लिए विभिन्न नए मिशन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कृषि में नई तकनीक को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। उन्होंने आगे यह भी कहा कि भारत के कृषि उत्पादों को विश्व स्तर पर पसंद किया जा रहा है और मोटे अनाज को महत्व मिल रहा है। यह किसानों और वैज्ञानिकों के अथक प्रयासों के कारण हो रहा है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि और बागवानी उत्पाद से होने वाली निर्यात आय 50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर को पार कर गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार जैविक खेती और प्राकृतिक खेती पर जोर दे रही है और पर्यावरण अनुकूल कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपये के बजट प्रावधान के साथ एक अलग मिशन शुरू किया गया है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने राष्ट्र के प्रति उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए वैज्ञानिकों और किसानों की सराहना की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश न केवल कई वस्तुओं में आत्मनिर्भर बन गया बल्कि खाद्य वस्तुओं का निर्यातक भी बन गया।
श्री रूपाला ने कई उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के लिए आईसीएआर की सराहना की, जिन्होंने डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाई है। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि कृषि से कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित करने का समय आ गया है जिसे अतिरिक्त आय स्रोत के रूप में आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने 113 आईसीएआर अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा विकसित नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
श्री चौधरी ने इस अवसर पर अपने विचार साझा किये और आईसीएआर की सराहना की। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि 5 वर्षों के बाद आईसीएआर 100 वर्ष पूरे कर लेगा और कृषि में उन्नति के लिए और मानक स्थापित करने के लिए रणनीति बनाने का समय आ गया है।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव (डेयर) एवं महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर) ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत न केवल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर है, बल्कि बड़ी मात्रा में कृषि और कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात भी कर रहा है। अपनी प्रस्तुति में, उन्होंने आईसीएआर द्वारा प्राप्त उपलब्धियों जैसे कि खाद्यान्न की 346 किस्मों का विकास, बागवानी फसलों की 99 किस्में, कुशल फसल प्रणाली क्षेत्रों की मैपिंग, 24 फसलों के लिए प्रजनन कार्यक्रम, 28 नए उपकरण और मशीनरी, कोरोना वायरस और लम्पी रोग के टीके, नए निदान, नई मछली नस्लों का प्रजनन प्रोटोकॉल, फार्म परीक्षणों पर 47088 का संचालन और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर 2.99 लाख फ्रंट लाइन प्रदर्शन आदि के बारे में प्रकाश डाला । उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि विभिन्न उद्योगों के कृषि वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा 58 पेटेंट और 711 प्रौद्योगिकी लाइसेंसिंग समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। व्यावसायीकरण के लिए कृषि नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, वैज्ञानिक-उद्योग इंटरफ़ेस बैठकें भी साइड इवेंट के रूप में आयोजित की जाती हैं।
इससे पहले श्री संजय गर्ग, अतिरिक्त सचिव (डेयर) और सचिव आईसीएआर ने स्वागत भाषण दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआर शासकीय निकाय के सदस्यों, आईसीएआर मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों के निदेशकों, वैज्ञानिकों और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों, किसानों, कृषि उद्यमियों ने भी भाग लिया।
यह पहली बार है कि स्थापना दिवस को प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के रूप में मनाया गया है इसलिए एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया है जिसमें किसानों, छात्रों और कृषि-उद्योग के लाभ के लिए आईसीएआर प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। आईसीएआर द्वारा किए गए नवाचारों के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए यह प्रदर्शनी 16-18 जुलाई, 2023 तक लोगोंके लिए खोली गई है।