Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Udhampur sector, which also includes Katra and Reasi that were part of erstwhile Udhampur district, is going to offer a unique religious tourism circuit with the integrated development through Rs 190 cr River Devika Rejuvenation Project, Rs 100 cr Mantalai Project, Mansar lake under Swadesh Yojana, Sudh Mahadev, Surinsar facility etc : Dr. Jitendra Singh
It has been possible under PM Narendra Modi that religious tourism sites have been taken care of and developed forthe first time for ease of religious pilgrimage and revival of religious tourism in the country: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Delhi Katra Express Highway, historic Kamakhya (Assam) to Katra (Vaishno Devi) train & Vande Bharat Express are the best gifts provided by PM Narendra Modi giving boost to religious tourism in J&K, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
PRASAD scheme, which includes Katra Vaishno devi,aims at paving the way for the development and promotion of religious tourism in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
16 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Udhampur Parliamentary constituency,in particular the Udhampur sector which also includes Katra and Reasi that were part of erstwhile Udhampur district, is going to offer a unique religious tourism circuit with the integrated development through Rs 190 cr River Devika Rejuvenation Project, Rs 100 cr Mantalai Project, Mansar lake under Swarajya Yojana, Sudh Mahadev, Surinsar, etc.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while convening a review meeting with the district administration Udhampur at Mantalai.
Referring to Mantalai project, which is the venue of today's meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the project was initially started by Late Dhirendra Brahamchari, who happened to be the Yog Guru of the then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and obtained the land on lease. However, midway through the project, Dhirendra Bhrahmchari suddenly died following an air crash accident and since then the successive Congress governments did not attend to it and allowed it to turn into a shambles. However, he said, it was only after the Modi government took over in 2014 that the project was revived nearly three decades later and now a State-of-the-art Wellness Centre cum Tourist Resort has come up at this location. Similar is the case of River Devika which had remained unattended all these years and only after Modi took over as Prime Minister, North India's first-ever River Rejuvenation project was approved for the renovation and beautification of River Devika, which is held in holy esteem, he added.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the holy town of Katra Vaishno Devi got its railway station only after the Modi government took over in 2014 and now the entire area has been included in the national PRASAD scheme. In addition, the inter-modal Station, the holy spot of Sudhmahadev also received attention only after 2014 and now an alternative national highway is under construction for facilitating connectivity. While Mantalai and Mansar are already being included in the official tourist circuit, Shiv Khori is also expected to become part of it in times to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh observed with satisfaction, the neighbouring district of Kishtwar, the pilgrimage Machail Yatra lacked basic facilities. In the last 9 years, toilets and mobile towers were provided enroute the yatra and in the absence of power supply, exclusive Solar Power Plant has also been provided.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Udhampur Parliamentary Constituency is blessed with the treasure of ancient religious tourism sites in the country and it has been possible under PM Narendra Modi that these religious tourism sites have been taken care of and developed for the first time for ease of religious pilgrimage and revival of religious tourism in the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Udhampur Parliamentary Constituency is the infrastructural marvel and best ever connected constituency in the country, and has seen tremendous development in the last nine years. The Delhi Katra Express Highway, historic Kamakhya (Assam) to Katra (Vaishno Devi) train covering a distance of more than 2,000 Km and connecting the two important destinations of religious pilgrimage and Vande Bharat Express are among the best gifts provided by PM Narendra Modi giving boost to the religious tourism in Jammu and Kashmir, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the religious tourism circuit in Udhampur Parliamentary Constituency has a very important role in the development and progress of the region as pilgrims across India have a desire to visit these religious sites. From the very first day being sworn in as the Prime Minister of India, PM Narendra Modi put forward a vision to connect places of religious interest across the country with a safe, efficient and comfortable network, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, PRASAD scheme ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation And Spiritual Augmentation Drive’ aims to integrate pilgrimage destinations in a prioritised, planned and sustainable manner to provide a complete religious tourism experience and it is because of this scheme of the government that religious tourism has been revived in India, Udhampur Parliamentary Constituency being the best example of it.
Dr. Singh directed district administration to speed up the work on these religious tourism sites so that the projects are completed in time.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اودھم پور سیکٹر جس میں کٹرا اور ریاسی بھی شامل ہیں جو پہلے اودھم پور ضلع کاحصہ تھے، سودیش یوجنا، سُدھ مہادیو، سورنسر سہولت وغیرہ کے تحت 190 کروڑ روپئے کے ندی دیویکاکا از سر نو تزئین کاری پروجیکٹ ، 100 کروڑ کے منتلائی پروجیکٹ، مانسر جھیل کے توسط سے مربوط ترقی کے ساتھ ایک غیرمعمولی مذہبی سیاحتی سرکٹ کی پیشکش کرنے جارہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ ممکن ہوا ہے کہ ملک میں مذہبی یاترا کو آسان بنانے اور مذہبی سیاحت کو ازسرنو زندہ کرنے کیلئے پہلی بار مذہبی سیاحتی مقامات کا رکھ رکھاؤ اور فروغ کیا گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ دہلی کٹرا ایکسپریس ہائی وے، تاریخی کاماکھیا (آسام) سے کٹرا (ویشنودیوی)ٹرین اور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے بہترین تحفہ ہے اور ان سے جموں وکشمیر میں مذہبی سیاحت کو بڑھاوا ملاہے
پرساد(پی آر اے ایس اے ڈی)اسکیم، جس میں کٹرا ویشنو دیوی بھی شامل ہے، کا مقصد ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنااور ہندوستان میں مذہبی سیاحت کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
16 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، پی ایم او ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ اودھم پور پارلیمانی حلقہ خاص طور سے اودھم پور سیکٹر جس میں کٹرا اور ریاسی شامل ہیں، جو پہلے اودھم پور ضلع کا حصہ تھے،190 کروڑ روپئے کے ندی دیویکا از سرنوتزئین کاری پروجیکٹ ، 100 کروڑ روپئے کی منتالائی پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ سوراج یوجنا کے تحت مانسر جھیل، سُدھ مہادیو ، سورنسرغیرہ کے ذریعے مربوط ترقی کے ساتھ مذہبی سیاحتی سرکٹ کی ایک انوکھی پیشکش کرنے جارہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اودھم پور کے مانتلائی میں ضلع انتظام کےساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
مانتلائی پروجیکٹ، جو کہ آج کی میٹنگ کا مقام بھی ہے ،کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کا آغاز آنجہانی دھیریندر برہمچاری نے کیا تھا جو اس وقت کی وزیراعظم اندرا گاندھی کے یوگا گرو تھے، انہوں نے پٹے پر زمین حاصل کی تھی ، حالانکہ پروجیکٹ کے درمیان ہی میں دھیریندر برہمچاری کی ایک طیارہ حادثے میں اچانک موت ہوگئی تھی اور تب سے متواتر کانگریس سرکاروں نے اس پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی اور اسے کھنڈر میں تبدیل ہونے دیا۔ تاہم انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں مودی سرکار کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد ہی اس پروجیکٹ کو تقریباً تین دہائی بعد ازسرنوزندہ کیا گیا اور اب اس مقام پر ایک انتہائی جدید ویلنیس سینٹر اور سیاحتی ریزورٹ بن گیا ہے۔ دیویکا ندی کا معاملہ بھی ایسا ہی ہے جس کو ان برسوں کے دوران پوری طرح نظرانداز کیا گیا اور مودی نے جب وزیراعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا اس کے فوراً بعد شمالی ہندوستان کی پہلی ندی کے احیاء کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی تاکہ اس ندی کو جو بہت مقدس سمجھی جاتی ہے اس کی ازسر نو تزئین کاری کی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تفصیل سے بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2014 میں مودی سرکار کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد ہی مقدس شہر کٹرا ویشنو دیوی کو اپنا ریلوے اسٹیشن ملا اور اب پورے خطے کو قومی پرساد اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انٹر-ماڈل اسٹیشن، سُدھ مہادیوی کی مقدس جگہ پر بھی 2014 کے بعد ہی توجہ دی گئی اور اب کنیکٹیویٹی کی سہولت کیلئے ایک متبادل قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کا کام چل رہا ہے جبکہ مانتلائی اور مانسر کو پہلے سے ہی آفیشیلی ٹورسٹ سرکٹ میں شامل کیاجاچکا ہے اور آنے والے وقت میں شیوکھوری کے بھی ا س کا حصہ بننے کی امید ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ پڑوسی ضلع کشتواڑ میں مذہبی مشیل یاترا میں بنیادی سہولتوں کا فقدان ہے۔ پچھلے 9 برسوں میں یاترا کے دوران بیت الخلاء اور موبائل ٹاور دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں اور بجلی کی سپلائی کے فقدان میں مخصوص طور پر سولر توانائی پلانٹ بھی مہیا کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اودھم پور پارلیمانی حلقہ ملک کے قدیم مذہبی سیاحتی مقامات کے جوہر سے مالامال ہے اور یہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ممکن ہوا ہے کہ ان مذہبی سیاحتی مقامات کی دیکھ بھال اور یاترا میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کیلئے انہیں ترقی سے ہمکنار کیا گیا ہے اور اس طرح ملک میں مذہبی سیاحت کا احیاء کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اودھم پور پارلیمانی انتخابی حلقہ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی چمتکار اور اب تک کا سب سے اچھا کنیکٹیویٹی والا انتخابی حلقہ ہے اور پچھلے 9 برسوں میں اس میں زبردست ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ دہلی کٹرا ایکسپریس ہائی وے ، تاریخی کاماکھیا (آسام) سے کٹرا (ویشنو دیوی) تک 2000 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کرنے والی ٹرین اور مذہبی تیرتھ یاترا کے دو اہم مقامات کو جوڑنے والی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے دیے گئے سب سے اچھے تحفے میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس سے جموں وکشمیر میں مذہبی سیاحت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اودھم پور پارلیمانی حلقے میں مذہبی سیاحتی سرکٹ کی خطے کی ترقی اور پیش رفت میں بہت اہم رول ہے کیونکہ پورے ہندوستان کے مذہبی زائرین کو ان مذہبی مقامات کی یاترا کرنے کی خواہش ہوتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم کے طور پر عہدے کاحلف لینے کے پہلے دن سے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر میں مذہبی دلچسپی کے مقامات کو ایک محفوظ ، بہتر اور آرام دہ نیٹ ورک سے جوڑنے کا وِژن سامنے رکھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پرساد اسکیم ‘تیرتھ یاترا کا احیاء اور روحانی افزائش کا عمل’کا مقصد مکمل مذہبی سیاحت کا احساس فراہم کرنے کیلئے مذہبی مقامات کو ترجیحی طور پر، منصوبہ بند اور پائیدار طریقے سے مربوط کرنا ہے اور سرکار کی اس اسکیم کے سبب ہی مذہبی سیاحت کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اسے ازسر نو زندہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اودھم پور پارلیمانی حلقہ اس کی سب سے اچھی مثال ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ضلع انتظامیہ کو ان مذہبی سیاحتی مقامات پر کام میں تیزی لانے کی ہدایت کی تاکہ منصوبے وقت پر مکمل ہوسکیں۔