பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உதம்பூர் பிரிவில் கத்ரா மற்றும் ரியாசியை உள்ளடக்கிய ஸ்வதேஷ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ. 190 கோடியில் தேவிகா நதி புத்துயிர் திட்டம், ரூ. 100 கோடி மண்டலை திட்டத்தை , ஒருங்கிணைத்து ஒரு தனித்துவமான மத சுற்றுலாவை வழங்க உள்ளது; டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
16 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
உதம்பூர் நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதி, குறிப்பாக உதம்பூர் மாவட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்த கத்ரா மற்றும் ரியாசியை உள்ளடக்கிய உதம்பூர் பிரிவு ஒரு தனித்துவமான சுற்றுலாவை வழங்கப் போகிறது. ரூ. 190 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தேவிகா நதி புத்துயிர் திட்டம், ரூ.100 கோடி மண்டலை திட்டம், ஸ்வதேஷ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மன்சார் ஏரி, சுத் மகாதேவ், சுரின்சார் போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சியுடன் மத சுற்றுலா நடைபெறும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம்(தனி பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர்கள், பொது குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மண்டலையில் உதம்பூர் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் நடந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
இன்றையக் கூட்டம் நடைபெறும் மண்டலை திட்டத்தைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிடுகையில், இந்தத் திட்டம் முதலில் அப்போதைய பிரதமர் இந்திரா காந்தியின் யோக குருவாக இருந்த மறைந்த தீரேந்திர பிரம்மச்சாரியால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நிலத்தை குத்தகைக்கு எடுத்த அவர், திட்டத்தின் நடுவில், விமான விபத்தில் திடீரென இறந்தார். அதன் பின்னர் அடுத்தடுத்து வந்த காங்கிரஸ் அரசுகள் அதைக் கவனிக்கவில்லை, மேலும் அது ஒரு சிதைவாக மாற அனுமதித்தன. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு மோடி அரசு பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகுதான், சுமார் மூன்று தசாப்தங்களுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தத் திட்டம் புத்துயிர் பெற்றது, இப்போது இந்த இடத்தில் ஒரு அதிநவீன ஆரோக்கிய மையம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா உல்லாச விடுதி வந்துள்ளது. தேவிகா நதியும் இதுபோன்றுதான் இத்தனை வருடங்கள் கவனிக்கப்படாமல் இருந்தது, மோடி பிரதமராகப் பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகுதான் வட இந்தியாவின் முதல் நதிநீர் புத்துயிர்ப்புத் திட்டமானது. புனிதமாகப் போற்றப்படும் தேவிகா நதியை புதுப்பித்து அழகுபடுத்துவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது என டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
புனித நகரமான கத்ரா வைஷ்ணோ தேவிக்கு 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு மோடி அரசு பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகுதான் ரயில் நிலையம் கிடைத்தது, தற்போது அந்த பகுதி முழுவதும் தேசிய பிரசாத் திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மண்டலை மற்றும் மன்சார் ஏற்கனவே சுற்றுலா சுற்றுவட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், ஷிவ் கோரியும் வரும் காலங்களில் அதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆட்சியில் இந்த மதச் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள் எளிதாகக் கவனிக்கப்பட்டு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். உதம்பூர் நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதியானது, நாட்டிலேயே சிறந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இணைக்கப்பட்ட தொகுதியாகும், மேலும் கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உதம்பூர் நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதியில் உள்ள மத சுற்றுலா சுற்று வட்டாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சியிலும் முன்னேற்றத்திலும் மிக முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது, ஏனெனில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள யாத்ரீகர்கள் இந்த மதத் தலங்களுக்குச் செல்ல விரும்புகின்றனர். இந்தியப் பிரதமராகப் பதவியேற்ற முதல் நாளிலிருந்தே, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மத வழிபாட்டுத் தலங்களை பாதுகாப்பான, திறமையான மற்றும் வசதியான நெட்வொர்க்குடன் இணைக்கும் ஒரு தொலைநோக்குடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்த மதச் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களின் பணிகளை விரைந்து முடிக்குமாறு மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்திற்கு டாக்டர் சிங் உத்தரவிட்டார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Udhampur sector, which also includes Katra and Reasi that were part of erstwhile Udhampur district, is going to offer a unique religious tourism circuit with the integrated development through Rs 190 cr River Devika Rejuvenation Project, Rs 100 cr Mantalai Project, Mansar lake under Swadesh Yojana, Sudh Mahadev, Surinsar facility etc : Dr. Jitendra Singh
It has been possible under PM Narendra Modi that religious tourism sites have been taken care of and developed forthe first time for ease of religious pilgrimage and revival of religious tourism in the country: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Delhi Katra Express Highway, historic Kamakhya (Assam) to Katra (Vaishno Devi) train & Vande Bharat Express are the best gifts provided by PM Narendra Modi giving boost to religious tourism in J&K, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
PRASAD scheme, which includes Katra Vaishno devi,aims at paving the way for the development and promotion of religious tourism in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
16 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Udhampur Parliamentary constituency,in particular the Udhampur sector which also includes Katra and Reasi that were part of erstwhile Udhampur district, is going to offer a unique religious tourism circuit with the integrated development through Rs 190 cr River Devika Rejuvenation Project, Rs 100 cr Mantalai Project, Mansar lake under Swarajya Yojana, Sudh Mahadev, Surinsar, etc.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while convening a review meeting with the district administration Udhampur at Mantalai.
Referring to Mantalai project, which is the venue of today's meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the project was initially started by Late Dhirendra Brahamchari, who happened to be the Yog Guru of the then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and obtained the land on lease. However, midway through the project, Dhirendra Bhrahmchari suddenly died following an air crash accident and since then the successive Congress governments did not attend to it and allowed it to turn into a shambles. However, he said, it was only after the Modi government took over in 2014 that the project was revived nearly three decades later and now a State-of-the-art Wellness Centre cum Tourist Resort has come up at this location. Similar is the case of River Devika which had remained unattended all these years and only after Modi took over as Prime Minister, North India's first-ever River Rejuvenation project was approved for the renovation and beautification of River Devika, which is held in holy esteem, he added.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the holy town of Katra Vaishno Devi got its railway station only after the Modi government took over in 2014 and now the entire area has been included in the national PRASAD scheme. In addition, the inter-modal Station, the holy spot of Sudhmahadev also received attention only after 2014 and now an alternative national highway is under construction for facilitating connectivity. While Mantalai and Mansar are already being included in the official tourist circuit, Shiv Khori is also expected to become part of it in times to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh observed with satisfaction, the neighbouring district of Kishtwar, the pilgrimage Machail Yatra lacked basic facilities. In the last 9 years, toilets and mobile towers were provided enroute the yatra and in the absence of power supply, exclusive Solar Power Plant has also been provided.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Udhampur Parliamentary Constituency is blessed with the treasure of ancient religious tourism sites in the country and it has been possible under PM Narendra Modi that these religious tourism sites have been taken care of and developed for the first time for ease of religious pilgrimage and revival of religious tourism in the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Udhampur Parliamentary Constituency is the infrastructural marvel and best ever connected constituency in the country, and has seen tremendous development in the last nine years. The Delhi Katra Express Highway, historic Kamakhya (Assam) to Katra (Vaishno Devi) train covering a distance of more than 2,000 Km and connecting the two important destinations of religious pilgrimage and Vande Bharat Express are among the best gifts provided by PM Narendra Modi giving boost to the religious tourism in Jammu and Kashmir, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the religious tourism circuit in Udhampur Parliamentary Constituency has a very important role in the development and progress of the region as pilgrims across India have a desire to visit these religious sites. From the very first day being sworn in as the Prime Minister of India, PM Narendra Modi put forward a vision to connect places of religious interest across the country with a safe, efficient and comfortable network, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, PRASAD scheme ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation And Spiritual Augmentation Drive’ aims to integrate pilgrimage destinations in a prioritised, planned and sustainable manner to provide a complete religious tourism experience and it is because of this scheme of the government that religious tourism has been revived in India, Udhampur Parliamentary Constituency being the best example of it.
Dr. Singh directed district administration to speed up the work on these religious tourism sites so that the projects are completed in time.