Ministry of Electronics & IT
Startups will increase 10 times in the next 4-5 years: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar engages with startups and entrepreneurs at JIIF’s 6th Foundation Day
Community and corporate partnerships are very important elements to startups: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
16 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, highlighted India’s remarkable progress in building unicorns and startups, how they have successfully entered areas in emerging technologies, such as AI, Web 3, and deep tech. Speaking at the JITO Incubation Innovation Foundation (JIIF) 6th Foundation Day & Investors/Startup Conclave in Hyderabad, the Minister engaged with industry leaders and aspiring young entrepreneurs.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasised the transformative journey India has embarked upon since 2014. From being predominantly focused on IT and ITes, the next 4-5 years will witness substantial growth for startups and unicorns, the Minister said during his interaction.
“In 2014, our nation’s tech landscape was limited to IT and ITes. However, since then, opportunities have emerged across various domains such as deep tech, AI, data economy, semiconductor design, microelectronics, and high-performance computing. Due to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi what was once just one-third of the overall tech space has now expanded, presenting immense potential for unicorns and startups. From 108 unicorns I am sure we will reach 10,000 in the next 4-5 years. Today we have over a lakh startups in India and it will increase by 10 times,” the Minister said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also lauded the collaborative efforts between the industry and the government to enhance skill development. Recognising the historic challenges faced by a significant portion of the population lacking skills, the Minister emphasised the transformative impact of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Skill India initiative.
He said that through strategic partnerships with both big and small companies, the government now works closely to identify necessary skills, creating a comprehensive framework with the active involvement of academia, communities and corporations.
“In 2014 there were 3 out of 4 Indians who were not skilled. Professionals joined the workforce every year unskilled and this was the legacy and the reason why for many years we had many smart people but they went off abroad. Education and skills were available to the elite part of the society and the rest were left to fend off alone and survive on their own. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Skill India reversed this. We continue to work with the industry in partnership with big and small companies and they tell us what these skills are and the Government partners towards creating a framework that is developed through a network academia. Community and corporate partnerships are very important elements to startups,” the Minister further added.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
அடுத்த 4-5 ஆண்டுகளில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 10 மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும்: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
16 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு, மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், யூனிகார்ன்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை விளக்கினார். ஐதராபாத்தில் நடைபெற்ற JITO இன்குபேஷன் இன்னோவேஷன் ஃபவுண்டேஷனின் (ஜேஐஐஎப்) 6வது நிறுவன நாள் & முதலீட்டாளர்கள்/ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மாநாட்டில் அமைச்சர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்தியா 2014-ல் இருந்து மேற்கொண்டு வரும் வெற்றிப் பயணத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். முக்கியமாக தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதால், அடுத்த 4-5 ஆண்டுகளில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மற்றும் யூனிகார்ன்கள் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமான வளர்ச்சியைக் காணும் என்று அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது கூறினார்.
“2014 இல், நமது நாட்டின் தொழில்நுட்ப நிலப்பரப்பு தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் மட்டுமே இருந்தது. அப்போதிருந்து, ஆழமான தொழில்நுட்பம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு , தரவு பொருளாதாரம், குறைக்கடத்தி வடிவமைப்பு, மைக்ரோ எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் மற்றும் உயர் செயல்திறன் கணினி போன்ற பல்வேறு களங்களில் வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகியுள்ளன. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் காரணமாக, ஒரு காலத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த தொழில்நுட்ப வெளியில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்காக இருந்த பகுதி இப்போது விரிவடைந்துள்ளது, யூனிகார்ன்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களுக்கான அபரிமிதமான வாய்ப்புகளை இது வழங்குகிறது. 108 யூனிகார்ன்களில் இருந்து அடுத்த 4-5 ஆண்டுகளில் 10,000 ஐ எட்டுவோம் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். இன்று இந்தியாவில் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் உள்ளன, அது 10 மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும்” என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
திறன் மேம்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்த தொழில்துறைக்கும் அரசுக்கும் இடையிலான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். திறன் இல்லாத மக்கள்தொகையில் கணிசமான பகுதியினர் எதிர்கொள்ளும் வரலாற்றுச் சவால்களை குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் திறன் இந்தியா முயற்சியின் மாற்றத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
“2014ல் 4 இந்தியர்களில் 3 பேர் திறன் பயிற்சி அற்றவர்களாக இருந்தனர். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் திறன் இந்தியா திட்டம் இதை மாற்றியது. பெரிய மற்றும் சிறிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து தொழில்துறையுடன் நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றுகிறோம். சமூகம் மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன கூட்டாண்மை என்பது ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமான கூறுகளாகும்” என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.