Ministry of Electronics & IT
Startups will increase 10 times in the next 4-5 years: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar engages with startups and entrepreneurs at JIIF’s 6th Foundation Day
Community and corporate partnerships are very important elements to startups: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
16 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, highlighted India’s remarkable progress in building unicorns and startups, how they have successfully entered areas in emerging technologies, such as AI, Web 3, and deep tech. Speaking at the JITO Incubation Innovation Foundation (JIIF) 6th Foundation Day & Investors/Startup Conclave in Hyderabad, the Minister engaged with industry leaders and aspiring young entrepreneurs.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasised the transformative journey India has embarked upon since 2014. From being predominantly focused on IT and ITes, the next 4-5 years will witness substantial growth for startups and unicorns, the Minister said during his interaction.
“In 2014, our nation’s tech landscape was limited to IT and ITes. However, since then, opportunities have emerged across various domains such as deep tech, AI, data economy, semiconductor design, microelectronics, and high-performance computing. Due to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi what was once just one-third of the overall tech space has now expanded, presenting immense potential for unicorns and startups. From 108 unicorns I am sure we will reach 10,000 in the next 4-5 years. Today we have over a lakh startups in India and it will increase by 10 times,” the Minister said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also lauded the collaborative efforts between the industry and the government to enhance skill development. Recognising the historic challenges faced by a significant portion of the population lacking skills, the Minister emphasised the transformative impact of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Skill India initiative.
He said that through strategic partnerships with both big and small companies, the government now works closely to identify necessary skills, creating a comprehensive framework with the active involvement of academia, communities and corporations.
“In 2014 there were 3 out of 4 Indians who were not skilled. Professionals joined the workforce every year unskilled and this was the legacy and the reason why for many years we had many smart people but they went off abroad. Education and skills were available to the elite part of the society and the rest were left to fend off alone and survive on their own. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Skill India reversed this. We continue to work with the industry in partnership with big and small companies and they tell us what these skills are and the Government partners towards creating a framework that is developed through a network academia. Community and corporate partnerships are very important elements to startups,” the Minister further added.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اگلے 4-5 سالوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس میں 10 گنا اضافہ ہوگا: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے جے آئی آئی ایف کے چھٹے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی
کمیونٹی اور کارپوریٹ شراکت داری اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بہت اہم عناصر ہیں: ایم او ایس راجیو چندر شیکھر
16 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
فروغ ہنر مندی ،انٹرپرینیورشپ ،الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے یو نیکورنس اورا سٹارٹ اپس بنانے میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح وہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے کہ اے آئی ، ویب 3، اور ڈیپ ٹیک کے شعبوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ داخل ہوئے ہیں۔ حیدرآباد میں جے آئی ٹی او انکیوبیشن انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (جے آئی آئی ایف) کے چھٹے یوم تاسیس اور سرمایہ کاروں/اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور پر امنگ نوجوان کاروباریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے تبدیلی کے اس سفر پر زور دیا جس کا ہندوستان نے 2014 میں آغازکیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنی بات چیت کے دوران کہا کہ بنیادی طور پر آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے، اگلے 4-5 سالوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونیکورنس کی خاطر خواہ ترقی ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2014 میں، ہمارے ملک کا ٹیک لینڈ اسکیپ صرف آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹیز تک محدود تھا۔ تاہم، اس کے بعد سے، مختلف ڈومینز جیسے ڈیپ ٹیک، اے آئی، ڈیٹا اکانومی، سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن، مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس، اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ میں مواقع ابھرے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی وجہ سے جو کبھی مجموعی ٹیک اسپیس کا صرف ایک تہائی تھا ،ا ب وہ پھیل گیا ہے، جس سے یونیکورنس اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم 108یونیکورنس سے اگلے 4-5 سالوں میں 10,000 تک پہنچ جائیں گے۔ آج ہمارے ہندوستان میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں اور اس میں 10 گنا اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے فروغ ہنر مندی کے لیے صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ آبادی کے ایک اہم حصے کودرپیش ہنر مندی کی کمی کے تاریخی چیلنج کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اسکل انڈیا پہل کے تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑی اور چھوٹی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے، حکومت اب ضروری مہارتوں کی شناخت کے لیے باریک بینی سے کام کرتی ہے، اکیڈمیا، کمیونٹیز اور کارپوریشنز کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ ایک جامع فریم ورک تیار کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 میں 4 میں سے 3 ہندوستانی تھے جو ہنر مند نہیں تھے۔ پیشہ ور افراد ہر سال غیر ہنر مند افرادی قوت میں شامل ہوتے تھے اور یہی میراث تھی۔ اور یہی وجہ تھی کہ کئی سالوں تک ہمارے پاس اگرچہ بہت سے ذہین لوگ تھے لیکن وہ بیرون ملک چلے گئے۔ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی سہولت معاشرے کے اعلیٰ طبقے کو دستیاب تھی جبکہ باقیوں کو تنہا چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا کہ وہ اپنے طور پر زندہ رہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اسکل انڈیا نے اس صورتحال کو پلٹ دیا۔ ہم بڑی اور چھوٹی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں صنعت کے ساتھ کام کرتے رہتے ہیں اور وہ ہمیں بتاتے ہیں کہ یہ مہارتیں کیا ہیں اور حکومت ایک ایسا فریم ورک بنانے میں شریک ہے جو ایک نیٹ ورک اکیڈمیا کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کمیونٹی اور کارپوریٹ پارٹنرشپ، اسٹارٹ اپس کے بہت اہم عناصر ہیں۔