इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
येत्या 4-5 वर्षांत स्टार्टअप्सची संख्या 10 पट वाढेल : केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
16 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास, उद्योजकता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी युनिकॉर्न आणि स्टार्टअप्सच्या निर्मितीमध्ये भारताने केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकत या उद्योगांनी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजन्स अर्थात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, वेब 3 (Web3) आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात कसा यशस्वीपणे प्रवेश केला याबाबत त्यांनी माहिती दिली. हैदराबादमध्ये जीआयटीओ (JITO) इनक्युबेशन इनोव्हेशन फाऊंडेशन (JIIF) च्या 6व्या स्थापना दिनी आणि गुंतवणूकदार/स्टार्टअप उद्योजकांच्या बैठकीत मंत्र्यांनी या उद्योगातील अग्रणी आणि इच्छुक तरुण उद्योजकांशी संवाद साधला.
आपल्या भाषणात राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी वर्ष 2014 पासून भारताने सुरू केलेल्या परिवर्तनाच्या कार्यावर भर दिला. प्रामुख्याने माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (आयटी) आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाशी संलग्न सेवांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यापासून,पुढील 4-5 वर्षांमध्ये स्टार्टअप्स आणि युनिकॉर्नसाठी लक्षणीय वाढ होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सध्याच्या 108 युनिकॉर्न पासून पुढील 4-5 वर्षांत आपण 10,000 पर्यंत पोहोचू असा विश्वास व्यक्त करत ते म्हणाले की, आज भारतात एक लाखाहून अधिक स्टार्टअप्स आहेत आणि त्यात 10 पटीने वाढ होईल.
राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी कौशल्य विकास वाढविण्यासाठी उद्योग आणि सरकार यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचीही प्रशंसा केली.
ते म्हणाले की, मोठ्या आणि छोट्या दोन्ही प्रकारच्या उद्योगांसोबत धोरणात्मक भागीदारीद्वारे, सरकार आता आवश्यक कौशल्ये ओळखण्यासाठी मिळून काम करत आहे, तसेच शैक्षणिक संस्था, संबंधित समुदाय आणि महानगरपालिका यांच्या सक्रिय सहभागासह एक व्यापक ढाचा निर्माण करत आहे.
आपण या उद्योगांसोबत सतत कार्य करत राहू त्याचबरोबर मोठ्या आणि छोट्या कंपन्यांसोबत भागीदारी काम करणे सुरू ठेवू असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. असे उद्योग आम्हाला आवश्यक कौशल्ये काय आहेत याबाबत माहिती देतात आणि ती लक्षात घेऊन सरकार नेटवर्क अकादमीद्वारे विकसित ढाचा तयार करण्यासाठी भागीदारी करत आहे. स्टार्टअप उद्योगांसाठी संबंधित समुदाय आणि कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारी हे दोन्ही घटक अतिशय महत्त्वाचे घटक आहेत,” असे ही मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Startups will increase 10 times in the next 4-5 years: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar engages with startups and entrepreneurs at JIIF’s 6th Foundation Day
Community and corporate partnerships are very important elements to startups: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
16 JUL 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, highlighted India’s remarkable progress in building unicorns and startups, how they have successfully entered areas in emerging technologies, such as AI, Web 3, and deep tech. Speaking at the JITO Incubation Innovation Foundation (JIIF) 6th Foundation Day & Investors/Startup Conclave in Hyderabad, the Minister engaged with industry leaders and aspiring young entrepreneurs.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasised the transformative journey India has embarked upon since 2014. From being predominantly focused on IT and ITes, the next 4-5 years will witness substantial growth for startups and unicorns, the Minister said during his interaction.
“In 2014, our nation’s tech landscape was limited to IT and ITes. However, since then, opportunities have emerged across various domains such as deep tech, AI, data economy, semiconductor design, microelectronics, and high-performance computing. Due to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi what was once just one-third of the overall tech space has now expanded, presenting immense potential for unicorns and startups. From 108 unicorns I am sure we will reach 10,000 in the next 4-5 years. Today we have over a lakh startups in India and it will increase by 10 times,” the Minister said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also lauded the collaborative efforts between the industry and the government to enhance skill development. Recognising the historic challenges faced by a significant portion of the population lacking skills, the Minister emphasised the transformative impact of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Skill India initiative.
He said that through strategic partnerships with both big and small companies, the government now works closely to identify necessary skills, creating a comprehensive framework with the active involvement of academia, communities and corporations.
“In 2014 there were 3 out of 4 Indians who were not skilled. Professionals joined the workforce every year unskilled and this was the legacy and the reason why for many years we had many smart people but they went off abroad. Education and skills were available to the elite part of the society and the rest were left to fend off alone and survive on their own. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Skill India reversed this. We continue to work with the industry in partnership with big and small companies and they tell us what these skills are and the Government partners towards creating a framework that is developed through a network academia. Community and corporate partnerships are very important elements to startups,” the Minister further added.