Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves further release of Rs. 180.40 crore to State Government of Himachal Pradesh under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
The Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has already releases of Rs. 10,031.20 crore as Central share of SDRF to 27 States during year 2023-24
14 JUL 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, approved the advance release of 2nd installment of Central Share of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) amounting to Rs. 180.40 crore, for the year 2023-24, as an interim relief to Himachal Pradesh. In order to support the affected people of this State, the Central Government has already released 1st installment of Central share of Rs. 180.40 crore to Himachal Pradesh from SDRF on 10th July 2023, for relief measures of immediate nature. The release of funds will help State Government to undertake relief measures to the affected people during the current Monsoon season.
In order to deal with the situation caused due to recent flash flood/ flood, cloudburst and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, the Government of India has provided all necessary logistics and financial assistance to the State Government of Himachal Pradesh to meet the situation efficiently.11 Teams of NDRF along with rescue boats and other necessary equipments have been deployed for rescue operation.01 Column of 1 PARA SF & 205 Army Aviation Squadron has been deployed at Paonta Sahib for civil evacuation. Two MI-17V5 helicopter have been deployed for evacuation mission.
The Central Government has also constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), to make on-the-spot assessment of the situation and relief works being carried out by the State Government of Himachal Pradesh. The IMCT would commence their field visits on 17th July, 2023.
The Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has already released of Rs. 10,031.20 crore as Central share of SDRF to 27 States during year 2023-24.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया निधि (एसडीआरएफ) के तहत हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सरकार को 180.40 करोड़ रुपये रुपये जारी करने की मंजूरी दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार पहले ही वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 27 राज्यों को एसडीआरएफ के केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 10,031.20 करोड़ रुपये जारी कर चुकी है
14 JUL 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एसडीआरएफ) के केंद्रीय हिस्से की दूसरी किस्त की हिमाचल प्रदेश को अंतरिम राहत के रूप में वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 180.40 करोड़ रुपये अग्रिम राशि जारी करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस राज्य के प्रभावित लोगों की मदद देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने पहले ही तत्काल प्रकृति के राहत उपायों के लिए 10 जुलाई 2023 को एसडीआरएफ से हिमाचल प्रदेश को 180.40 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी की पहली किस्त जारी कर दी है। धनराशि जारी होने से राज्य सरकार को चालू मॉनसून सीजन के दौरान प्रभावित लोगों को राहत उपाय करने में मदद मिलेगी।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में हाल ही में अचानक आई बाढ़/बादल फटने और भूस्खलन के कारण उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने स्थिति से कुशलतापूर्वक निपटने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सरकार को सभी आवश्यक रसद और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। 11 टीमें बचाव अभियान के लिए बचाव नौकाओं और अन्य आवश्यक उपकरणों के साथ एनडीआरएफ को तैनात किया गया है। नागरिक निकासी के लिए पेरा स्पेशल फोर्सेस और 205 आर्मी एविएशन स्क्वाड्रन को पोंटा साहिब में तैनात किया गया है। निकासी मिशन के लिए दो एमआई-17वी5 हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात किए गए हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे राहत कार्यों और स्थिति का मौके पर आकलन करने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीमों (आईएमसीटी) का भी गठन किया है। आईएमसीटी 17 जुलाई, 2023 को अपना क्षेत्रीय दौरा शुरू करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार पहले ही वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 27 राज्यों को एसडीआरएफ के केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 10,031.20 करोड़ रुपये जारी कर चुकी है।