Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves further release of Rs. 180.40 crore to State Government of Himachal Pradesh under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
The Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has already releases of Rs. 10,031.20 crore as Central share of SDRF to 27 States during year 2023-24
14 JUL 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, approved the advance release of 2nd installment of Central Share of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) amounting to Rs. 180.40 crore, for the year 2023-24, as an interim relief to Himachal Pradesh. In order to support the affected people of this State, the Central Government has already released 1st installment of Central share of Rs. 180.40 crore to Himachal Pradesh from SDRF on 10th July 2023, for relief measures of immediate nature. The release of funds will help State Government to undertake relief measures to the affected people during the current Monsoon season.
In order to deal with the situation caused due to recent flash flood/ flood, cloudburst and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, the Government of India has provided all necessary logistics and financial assistance to the State Government of Himachal Pradesh to meet the situation efficiently.11 Teams of NDRF along with rescue boats and other necessary equipments have been deployed for rescue operation.01 Column of 1 PARA SF & 205 Army Aviation Squadron has been deployed at Paonta Sahib for civil evacuation. Two MI-17V5 helicopter have been deployed for evacuation mission.
The Central Government has also constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), to make on-the-spot assessment of the situation and relief works being carried out by the State Government of Himachal Pradesh. The IMCT would commence their field visits on 17th July, 2023.
The Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has already released of Rs. 10,031.20 crore as Central share of SDRF to 27 States during year 2023-24.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 180.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 10,031.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
14 JUL 2023 6:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਰਾਹਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ 180.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 180.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ/ਬੱਦਲ ਫੱਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿਠਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 11 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਬਚਾਅ ਨੌਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਪੈਰਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਫੋਰਸੇਸ ਅਤੇ 205 ਆਰਮੀ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸਕਵਾਡਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਂਟਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਐੱਮਆਈ-17ਵੀਂ5 ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਟੀ) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਟੀ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 10,031.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।