Ministry of Home Affairs
Full text of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s address at the inaugural session of G20 Conference on Crime and Security in the age of NFTs, Artificial Intelligence and Metaverse in Gurugram, Haryana
13 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Good morning distinguished delegates, respected guests and participants.
To begin with, I would like to welcome you all to India! You are welcome to the land where ‘Heritage’ and ‘Technology‘ driven development go hand in hand.
Thank you for joining me today for this important G-20 conference on Crime and Security in the Age of the NonFungible Token (NFT), Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Metaverse”.
To this esteemed gathering, I would like to emphasize the urgent need for cooperation, both at the national and international levels, to build cyber resilience in an increasingly connected world.
You all know that this year India is presiding over the G-20. The theme of India’s G-20 presidency is “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam“ or
One Earth One Family – One Future ”,
Which reflects our cultural heritage. the theme is perhaps the most relevant in today‘s ‘Digital World’.
Technology has transcended all conventional geographical, political and economic boundaries. Today we live in a big global digital village.
Although, technology is a positive development in bringing human beings, communities, and countries closer, there are also some anti-social elements and global forces, that are using technology to cause economic and social harm to citizens and governments.
Therefore, this conference becomes all the more important as it can be an important global initiative towards coordinated action to make the digital world safer for all.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that
“ Cyber security is no longer confined to the digital world only. It has become a subject of national securityglobal security.”
Prime Minister Modi Ji has emphasized the humane aspect of technology. He has integrated the “Internet of Things“ with “Emotions of Things“ to ensure compassion and sensitivity in the use of technology.
Under Modi Ji’s leadership, India has been at the forefront of adopting emerging technologies at the grassroots level. We aim to make modern technology more accessible and affordable to all sections of society.
• Today 840 million Indians have an online presence, and by 2025 another 400 million Indians will enter the digital world.
• Internet connections have increased by 250% in 9 years.
• The cost of per GB of Data has been reduced by 96%.
• Under Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana:
• 500 million new bank accounts have been opened; and
• 330 million RuPay Debit Cards have been distributed.
• India leads in global digital payments with 90 million transactions in 2022.
• UPI transactions in India to date – Rs.35 trillion.
• 46% of global digital payments are done in India.
• 50 times increase in transaction volume since 2017-18.
• Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) from ‘Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile’ (JAM).
• 1.38 Billion Aadhaar - digital identities have been generated.
• Covering over 300 schemes across 52 ministries
• An amount of Rs.300 million directly transferred to the bank accounts.
• DigiLocker stores around 6 billion documents.
• 2.2 billion covid vaccinations through Co-WIN App.
• Under BharatNet, 600,000 kilometers of Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) has been laid.
• UMANG App - Unified Mobile Application for New Age Governance with 53 million Registrations.
Initiatives for ‘digital delivery of services’ have transformed India into a 'Digital Nation' within a decade.
But at the same time, the possibilities of cyber threats have also increased. According to Interpol's 'Global Trend Summary Report' for the year 2022, some of the cybercrime trends such as ransomware, phishing, online scams, online child sexual abuse, and hacking are posing serious threats across the globe. There is a possibility that these cyber crimes will increase manifold in the future.
In this context, this summit is a new and unique initiative of the G-20 Presidency. This is the first conference on cyber security in the G-20.
The G-20 has so far focused on digital transformation and data flow from an economic perspective, but now it is very important to understand the aspects of crime and security and find a solution.
It is our endeavor to stay ahead in the era of NFT, AI, Metaverse, and other emerging technologies by responding in a timely manner to new and emerging threats in a coordinated and cooperative approach.
Greater focus on cyber security at the G-20 forum can make a positive contribution to ensure the security and integrity of critical ‘information infrastructure’ and ‘digital public platforms’.
Discussion on cyber space security and cyber crime on the platform of G-20 will help in the development of the ‘Intelligence and Information Sharing Network’ and will give a boost to ‘Global Cooperation’ in this field.
The objective of this conference is to promote a secure and efficient international framework for empowering and securing ‘digital public goods’ and ‘digital public infrastructure’ as well as optimally harnessing the power of technology.
I am confident that in the six sessions of the two-day conference, there will be meaningful discussion on International Cooperation Framework in subjects such as
• Internet Governance,
• Security of Digital Public Infrastructure,
• Legal and Regulatory Issues related to Digital Ownership,
• Responsible use of AI and International Cooperation Framework for Dark Net.
I am glad that the international community has wholeheartedly supported this conference. Apart from G-20 members, 9 guest countries, and 2 major international organizations, INTERPOL and UNODC, as well as various international speakers are participating in this conference.
Friends, in the wake of this digital age, cyber security has become an essential aspect of global security, that requires adequate attention on its economic and geo-political implications.
It is essential to strengthen the capabilities of nations and international organizations to deal with new and emerging, traditional and non-traditional challenges, including terrorism, terror financing, radicalization, narco, narco-terror links, and misinformation in a better way.
The transformation of our security challenges from ‘Dynamite to Metaverse’ and ‘Hawala to Crypto currency’ is a matter of concern for the countries of the world. And all of us, together, have to devise a common strategy against it.
Terrorists are finding new ways to perpetrate violence, radicalize youth and raise financial resources. New methods in the form of virtual assets are being used by terrorists for financial transactions.
Terrorists are using dark-net to hide their identity and spread radical material.
We have to understand the pattern of these activities running on the dark-net, and find solutions for the same. To create a “robust and efficient operational system, we need to think coherently to crack down on the use of various virtual assets.
The Metaverse, once a science fiction idea, has now stepped into the real world. The metaverse may create new opportunities for terrorist organizations primarily for propaganda, recruitment, and training. This will make it easier for terrorist organizations to select and target vulnerable people and prepare material according to their vulnerabilities.
The metaverse also creates opportunities for true imitation of a user‘s identity, known as “deep-fakes”. Using better biometric information about individuals, criminals will be able to impersonate users and steal their identities.
Incidents ranging from ransomware attacks, sale of critical personal data, online harassment, and child abuse to fake news and misinformation campaigns with ‘toolkits’ are being carried out by cybercriminals.
At the same time, there is also a growing tendency to strategically target critical information and financial systems
Such activities are a matter of national concern, as their activities have a direct impact on national security, law and order, and the economy. If such crimes and criminals have to be stopped, then we have to think and also act by rising above the conventional geographic boundaries.
The targets in digital warfare are not our physical resources, but our ability to act online. Disruption of the online network even for 10 minutes can be fatal.
Today, all the governments of the world are promoting digital means in governance and public welfare. In this direction, it is necessary that citizens have faith in digital platforms. Insecurity in the digital space also raises questions about the legitimacy and sovereignty of the nation-state.
Our Internet vision should neither be one of excessive freedom threatening the very existence of our nations nor one of isolationist structures such as digital firewalls.
• India has set up certain 'open-access digital public infrastructure' models, which have become examples in the world today. India has developed Aadhaar Model for digital identity, UPI model for real-time fast payment, Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), and Open Health Service Network, among others.
The world today needs a new model for digital public infrastructure to facilitate the flow of information and finance. This will facilitate the countries of the world to digitally empower their citizens.
Friends, I would also like to talk about the security measures. Many countries of the world have become victims of cyber attacks and this threat is hovering over all the major economies of the world.
According to World Bank estimates, cyber-attacks could have caused losses of around $5.2 trillion to the world during the years 2019-2023. The use of cryptocurrency by malicious threat actors further complicates its detection and prevention.
The government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has worked towards outlining a uniform cyber strategy, real-time reporting of cyber-crimes, capacity building of LEAs, designing analytical tools and setting up a national network of forensic laboratories, ensuring cyber hygiene, and spreading cyber awareness to every citizen. The Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and System (CCTNS) has been implemented in all the police stations of the country.
The Government of India has established the Indian Cyber-Crime Coordination Center (I4C) to ensure a comprehensive response against cybercrime.
The government of India has also created a massive open online courses platform called the 'CyTrain' portal. Perhaps, this will be the world's largest training program in the field of cyber security.
To ensure a ‘Safe and Secure Cyberspace’, I would like to draw the attention of this house to a few points. I request you all to ponder over these points.
• There must be efforts to bring some uniformity in the laws of all countries made to counter digital crimes.
• Keeping in mind the borderless nature of cybercrimes, we must put in place a response mechanism under different laws of the countries.
• Global cooperation in this area will help in harmonizing cyber security benchmarks, best practices, and regulations.
• I hope that this conference will provide us with a concrete action plan in this direction. An integrated and stable approach to cyber security policies will facilitate interoperability, increase trust in information sharing, and reduce the agency protocol & resources gaps. The need of the hour is to share ‘ real-time cyber threat intelligence’ among member countries with active support from industry and academia to secure the nation’s critical infrastructure.
• There should be greater coordination among cyber agencies of all countries in reporting and action on cyber incidents.
• Cooperation in the investigation of cross-border cyber crimes through joint efforts to build a ‘peaceful, secure, deterrent and open’ information and communication technology environment is extremely necessary today.
• In line with the United Nations Convention on the Criminal Use of Information and Communication Technology, speedy preservation, investigation and co-ordination of evidences is essential.
• Computer Emergency Response Teams (CERTs) must be strengthened to deal with emerging threats due to emerging technologies.
• There should be a 24x7 cyber security mechanism in place for an effective ‘predictive – preventive – protective and recovery’ action.
• The nature of the Cyber Threat Landscape has spread across national boundaries, necessitating cooperation and sharing of information by nations, organizations and stakeholders to effectively combat cybercrimes.
• Time has come to build a 'Transparent and Accountable AI and Emerging Technologies Governance Framework' to ensure responsible use.
• Given the rise in cybercrime involving digital currency, there is a need for a ‘dedicated common channel’ among the nations to prevent such financial irregularities.
• Third-party verification of NFT platforms will increase trust and curb criminal activities.
In conclusion, I would like to emphasize again that no single country or organization can combat cyber threats alone – it requires a united front. Our future has given us the opportunity to remain steadfast in our commitment to ‘using technology with sensitivity’ and ‘ensuring public safety and security’. However, this task cannot be handled by the government alone.
We aim to create a ‘Cyber Success World’ and not a ‘Cyber Failure World'. Together, we can harness the potential of these technologies while ensuring a 'secure and prosperous digital future' for all. Let us seize this opportunity to collaborate, share our ideas and forge international partnerships.
Thank you!

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ہریانہ کے گروگرام میں ’’این ایف ٹی، اے آئی اور میٹاورس کے دور میں جرائم اور سلامتی سے متعلق جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس‘‘ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کے خطاب کا متن
13 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
معزز مندوبین، معزز مہمانان!… نمسکار
آئیے میں آپ سب کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے آغاز کرتا ہوں۔ اس سرزمین میں خوش آمدید جہاں ’وراثت‘ اور ’ٹیکنالوجی‘ سے چلنے والی ترقی ساتھ ساتھ چلتی ہے۔
آج ’’کرائم اینڈ سکیورٹی ان دی ایج آف نان فنجیبل ٹوکنز (این ایف ٹی)، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (اے آئی) اور میٹاورس‘‘ کے موضوع پر اس اہم جی- 20 کانفرنس میں شامل ہونے کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ۔
اس باوقار اجتماع میں، میں تیزی سے جڑ رہی دنیا میں سائبر ریزیلینس قائم کرنے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سطحوں پر تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دینا چاہوں گا۔
آپ سب کو معلوم ہوگا کہ اس سال ہندوستان جی- 20 کی صدارت کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جی- 20 صدارت کا تھیم – ’’وسو دھیو کٹم بکم‘‘ یا
’’ایک زمین - ایک خاندان - ایک مستقبل‘‘، ہے
جو ہمارے قدیم ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ جملہ شاید آج کی ’ڈیجیٹل دنیا‘ سے زیادہ قریب ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی نے تمام روایتی جغرافیائی، سیاسی اور اقتصادی حدود کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ آج ہم ایک بڑے عالمی ڈیجیٹل گاؤں میں رہتے ہیں۔
اگرچہ ٹیکنالوجی انسانوں، برادریوں اور ممالک کو قریب لانے والی ایک مثبت پیش رفت ہے، لیکن کچھ سماج دشمن عناصر اور خود غرض عالمی قوتیں بھی ہیں جو ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر کے شہریوں اور حکومتوں کو معاشی اور سماجی نقصان پہنچا رہی ہیں۔
اس لیے یہ کانفرنس زیادہ اہم ہو جاتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ ڈیجیٹل دنیا کو سب کے لیے محفوظ بنانے کی خاطر مربوط کارروائی کے لیے ایک اہم عالمی اقدام ہو سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ماننا ہے کہ
’’سائبر سیکورٹی اب صرف ڈیجیٹل دنیا تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ قومی سلامتی - عالمی سلامتی کا معاملہ بن گیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ٹیکنالوجی کے انسانی پہلو پر زور دیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں ’ہمدردی‘ اور ’حساسیت‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انھوں نے ’’انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس‘‘ کو ’’ایموشنز آف تھنگس‘‘ سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔
مودی جی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نچلی سطح پر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو مزید قابل رسائی اور سستی بنانا ہے۔
• آج 840 ملین ہندوستانیوں کی آن لائن موجودگی ہے، اور 2025 تک مزید 400 ملین ہندوستانی ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں داخل ہوں گے۔
• نو (9) سالوں میں انٹرنیٹ کنیکشن میں 250 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• فی جی بی ڈیٹا کی لاگت میں 96 فیصد کی کمی۔
• پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت:
• 500 ملین نئے بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولے گئے ہیں۔ اور
• 330 ملین ’روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈز‘تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• بھارت 2022 میں 90 ملین لین دین کے ساتھ عالمی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں اوّل مقام پر ہے۔
• آج تک ہندوستان میں 35 ٹریلین روپے کے یو پی آئی لین دین ہو چکے ہیں۔
• عالمی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا 46 فیصد ہندوستان میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
• 2017-18 سے لین دین کے حجم میں 50 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• جن دھن-آدھار-موبائل (جے اے ایم) سے براہ راست فوائد (ڈی بی ٹی) منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔
• 1.38 بلین آدھار - ڈیجیٹل شناختیں تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
• 52 وزارتوں میں 300 سے زیادہ اسکیموں کا احاطہ کرنے والے بینک کھاتوں میں 300 ملین روپے کی رقم براہ راست منتقل کی گئی ہے۔
• ڈیجی لاکر میں تقریباً 6 بلین دستاویزات محفوظ ہیں۔
• کوون ایپ کے ذریعے 2.2 بلین کووڈ ویکسی نیشن کیے گئے ہیں۔
• بھارت نیٹ کے تحت 6 لاکھ کلومیٹر آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل (او ایف سی) بچھائی گئی ہے۔
• یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلی کیشن فار نیو ایج گورنینس – امنگ ایپ شروع کیا گیا ہے جس میں 53 ملین اندراجات ہوئے ہیں۔
خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل ڈیلیوری کی پہل نے ایک دہائی میں ہندوستان کو ایک ’ڈیجیٹل نیشن‘ میں بدل دیا ہے۔
لیکن ساتھ ہی سائبر خطرات کے امکانات بھی بڑھ گئے ہیں۔ سال 2022 کے لیے انٹرپول کی ’گلوبل ٹرینڈ سمری رپورٹ‘ کے مطابق، سائبر کرائم کے کچھ رجحانات جیسے کہ رینسم ویئر، فشنگ، آن لائن گھپلے، بچوں سے آن لائن جنسی زیادتی اور ہیکنگ سے پوری دنیا میں سنگین خطرات لاحق ہیں۔ مستقبل میں ان سائبر کرائمز میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اس تناظر میں یہ سربراہی اجلاس جی- 20 صدارت کا ایک نیا اور منفرد اقدام ہے۔ جی- 20 میں سائبر سیکورٹی پر یہ پہلی کانفرنس ہے۔
جی- 20 نے اب تک معاشی نقطہ نظر سے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور ڈیٹا کے بہاؤ پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، لیکن جرائم اور سلامتی کے پہلوؤں کو سمجھنے اور ان پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہم این ایف ٹی، اے آئی، میٹاورس اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے دور میں نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کا بروقت جواب دیتے ہوئے مربوط اور تعاون پر مبنی انداز میں آگے بڑھیں۔
جی- 20 فورم پر سائبر سکیورٹی پر زیادہ توجہ اہم ’انفارمیشن انفرا اسٹرکچر‘ اور ’ڈیجیٹل پبلک پلیٹ فارمز‘ کی سلامتی اور سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے میں مثبت کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔
جی- 20 کے پلیٹ فارم پر سائبر سیکورٹی اور سائبر کرائم پر بحث کرنے سے ’انٹیلی جنس اور انفارمیشن شیئرنگ نیٹ ورک‘ کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی اور اس شعبے میں ’عالمی تعاون‘ کو فروغ ملے گا۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل عوامی سامان اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرا اسٹرکچر کو بااختیار بنانے اور محفوظ بنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور سکیور بین الاقوامی فریم ورک کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ دو روزہ کانفرنس کے 6 سیشنز میں درج ذیل موضوعات پر بامعنی بات چیت ہوگی:
• انٹرنیٹ گورننس ،
• ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرا اسٹرکچر کی سکیورٹی،
• ڈیجیٹل ملکیت سے متعلق قانونی اور ریگولیٹری امور،
• اے آئی کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال اور ڈارک نیٹ پر بین الاقوامی تعاون فریم ورک۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ عالمی برادری نے دل سے اس کنونشن کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں جی- 20 ممبران کے علاوہ 9 مہمان ممالک اور 2 بڑی بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں انٹرپول اور یو این او ڈی سی کے علاوہ مختلف بین الاقوامی مقررین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو، اس ڈیجیٹل دور کے پیش نظر سائبر سیکورٹی عالمی سیکورٹی کا ایک لازمی پہلو بن گیا ہے، جس کے معاشی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی مضمرات پر خاطر خواہ توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔
دہشت گردی، دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت، بنیاد پرستی، نارکو، نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے، روایتی اور غیر روایتی چیلنجوں سے بہتر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ضروری ہے، جن میں منشیات اور دہشت گردی کے روابط اور غلط معلومات شامل ہیں۔
ہمارے روایتی سکیورٹی چیلنجز کا ’ڈائنامائٹ ٹو میٹاورس‘ اور ’حوالہ ٹو کرپٹو کرنسی‘ میں تبدیلی یقیناً دنیا کے ممالک کے لیے باعث تشویش ہے۔ اور ہم سب کو مل کر اس کے خلاف مشترکہ حکمت عملی بنانا ہوگی۔
دہشت گرد تشدد کو انجام دینے، نوجوانوں کو بنیاد پرست بنانے اور مالی وسائل اکٹھا کرنے کے نئے طریقے تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ دہشت گرد مالیاتی لین دین کے لیے ورچوئل اثاثوں کی شکل میں نئے طریقے استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
دہشت گرد اپنی شناخت چھپانے اور بنیاد پرستی پر مبنی مواد پھیلانے کے لیے ڈارک نیٹ کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
ہمیں ڈارک نیٹ پر چلنے والی ان سرگرمیوں کے انداز کو سمجھنا ہوگا، اور اس کے لیے حل تلاش کرنا ہوں گے۔ ورچوئل اثاثوں کے ذرائع کے استعمال پر کریک ڈاؤن کرنے کے لیے، ایک ’’مضبوط اور موثر آپریشنل نظام‘‘ کی سمت میں، ہمیں متحد ہوکر سوچنا ہو گا۔
میٹاورس، جو کبھی سائنس فکشن تھا، اب حقیقی دنیا میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ میٹاورس دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے لیے بنیادی طور پر پروپیگنڈا، بھرتی اور تربیت کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس سے دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے لیے کمزور ذہن کے لوگوں کو چننا، ٹارگٹ کرنا اور ان کی کمزوریوں کے مطابق مواد تیار کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔
میٹاورس صارف کی شناخت کی حقیقی مشابہت کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرتا ہے، جسے ’’ڈیپ فیکس‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ افراد کے بارے میں بہتر بائیو میٹرک معلومات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، مجرم صارفین کی نقالی کرنے اور ان کی شناخت چرانے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔
رینسم ویئر کے حملے، اہم ذاتی ڈیٹا کی فروخت، آن لائن ہراساں کرنا، بچوں کے ساتھ بدسلوکی اور فرضی خبروں سے متعلق غلط معلومات کی مہمات سائبر کریمنلس کے ذریعے ’ٹول کٹس‘ کے توسط سے چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھ ہی ساتھ، اہم معلومات اور مالیاتی نظاموں کو اسٹریٹجک اہداف بنانے کا رجحان بھی بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ایسی سرگرمیاں قومی تشویش کا باعث ہیں، کیونکہ ان کی سرگرمیوں کا براہ راست اثر قومی سلامتی، امن و امان اور معیشت پر پڑتا ہے۔ ایسے جرائم اور مجرموں کی روک تھام کے لیے ہمیں روایتی جغرافیائی حدود سے اوپر اٹھ کر سوچنا اور عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
ڈیجیٹل جنگ میں اہداف ہمارے جسمانی وسائل نہیں بلکہ آن لائن کام کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت ہے۔ 10 منٹ کے لیے بھی آن لائن نیٹ ورک میں خلل جان لیوا ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
آج پوری دنیا کی حکومتیں نظم و نسق اور عوامی بہبود میں ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ اس سمت میں ضروری ہے کہ شہریوں کا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر اعتماد ہو۔ ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں عدم تحفظ قومی ریاست کی قانونی حیثیت اور خودمختاری پر بھی سوال اٹھاتا ہے۔
ہمارا انٹرنیٹ ویژن نہ تو ضرورت سے زیادہ آزادی سے ملک کے وجود کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والا ہونا چاہیے اور نہ ہی ڈیجیٹل فائر وال جیسے تنہائی پسند ڈھانچے میں سے ایک ہونا چاہیے۔
• ہندوستان نے کچھ ایسے ہی ’اوپن ایکسیس ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرا اسٹرکچر‘ ماڈل قائم کیے ہیں، جو آج دنیا میں مثال بن چکے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل شناخت کا ہمارا آدھار ماڈل، ریئل ٹائم تیز ادائیگیوں کا یو پی آئی ماڈل، ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لیے اوپن نیٹ ورک (او این ڈی سی)، صحت کے شعبے میں اوپن ہیلتھ سروس نیٹ ورک، اور بہت سی دوسری مثالیں ہیں۔
آج دنیا کو معلومات اور مالیات کے بہاؤ میں ثالثی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرا اسٹرکچر کے ایک نئے نظام کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ دنیا کے ممالک کو اپنے شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
دوستو، میں حفاظتی اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ دنیا کے کئی ممالک سائبر حملوں کا شکار ہو چکے ہیں اور یہ خطرہ دنیا کی تمام بڑی معیشتوں پر منڈلا رہا ہے۔
ورلڈ بینک کے اندازوں کے مطابق سائبر حملوں سے 2019-2023 کے دوران دنیا کو تقریباً 5.2 ٹریلین ڈالر کا نقصان ہوسکتا ہے۔ کرپٹو کرنسی کا استعمال نقصان دہ بدنیت عناصر کی طرف سے اس کی کھوج اور روک تھام کو مزید پیچیدہ بنا دیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے یکساں سائبر حکمت عملی، سائبر کرائمس کی ریئل ٹائم رپورٹنگ، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ، تجزیاتی آلات کی ڈیزائننگ، فارنسک لیبارٹریوں کا قومی نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ سائبر حفظان صحت نے ہر شعبے میں کام کیا ہے، جیسے ہر شہری کے اندر سائبر بیداری کو یقینی بنانا اور پھیلانا۔
اب ملک کے تمام تھانوں میں کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹم (سی سی ٹی این ایس) نافذ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے سائبر کرائم پر جامع ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (I4سی) قائم کیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نےCyTrain پورٹل کے نام سے ایک بہت بڑا اوپن آن لائن ٹریننگ پلیٹ فارم بھی بنایا ہے۔ شاید، یہ سائبر سکیورٹی کے شعبے میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا تربیتی پروگرام ہوگا۔
ایک ’محفوظ اور سکیور سائبر اسپیس‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، میں چند نکات پر حاضرین کی توجہ مبذول کرانا چاہتا ہوں۔ میری گزارش ہے کہ آپ اس کانفرنس میں ان نکات پر ضرور غور کریں-
• سبھی ڈیجیٹل جرائم کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے سبھی ممالک کے قوانین میں کچھ یکسانیت لانے کی کوشش کی جائے۔
• سائبر کرائمس کی سرحد سے ماورا (بارڈر لیس) نوعیت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ہمیں ممالک کے الگ الگ قوانین کے تحت ریسپونڈ کرنے کا میکانزم بنانا ہوگا۔
• اس شعبے میں عالمی تعاون، سائبر سکیورٹی کے معیارات، بہترین طور طریقوں اور ضابطوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
• مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس اس سمت میں ایک ٹھوس ایکشن پلان ہمارے سامنے رکھے گی۔ سائبر سکیورٹی پالیسیوں کے لیے ایک مربوط اور مستحکم نقطہ نظر باہمی تعاون کو آسان بنائے گا، معلومات کے تبادلے کے پس منظر میں اعتماد میں اضافہ کرے گا اور تمام ایجنسیوں میں پروٹوکول اور وسائل کے فرق کو کم کرے گا۔ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ رکن ممالک کے درمیان ’انٹیگریٹڈ اینڈ اسٹیبل ایپروچ ٹو سائبر سکیورٹی پالیسیز‘ یعنی حقیقی وقت میں سائبر خطرے سے متعلق معلومات کا اشتراک کیا جائے، تاکہ ملک کے اہم انفرااسٹرکچر کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کی فعال مدد حاصل ہو۔
• سائبر واقعات کی رپورٹنگ اور ان کا جواب دینے میں تمام ممالک کی سائبر ایجنسیوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی ہونی چاہیے۔
• ’پرامن، محفوظ، مزاحم اور اوپن انفارمیشن‘ اور کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجی ماحول کی تعمیر کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے سرحد پار سائبر جرائم کی تحقیقات میں تعاون آج کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
• انفارمیشن اور کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کے مجرمانہ استعمال پر اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا، ثبوتوں کا تحفظ، تفتیش اور تعاون ضروری ہے۔
• ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی وجہ سے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیموں (سی ای آر ٹی) کو مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔
• ’پریڈکٹیو – پریونٹیو – پروٹیکٹیو اینڈ ریکوری‘ یعنی مؤثر پیشن گوئی - انسدادی - حفاظتی اور بحالی کی کارروائی کے لیے ہفتے کے ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے سائبر سکیورٹی میکانزم ہونا چاہیے۔
• سائبر خطرے کے منظر نامے کی نوعیت نے قومی حدود کو پار کر دیا ہے، جس سے سائبر کرائمز کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اقوام، تنظیموں اور حصص داروں کے تعاون اور معلومات کے اشتراک کی ضرورت ہے۔
• ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’ٹرانسپیرنٹ اینڈ اکاؤنٹیبل اے آئی اینڈ ایمرجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز گورنینس فریم ورک‘ یعنی شفاف اور جوابدہ اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز گورننس فریم ورک بنانے کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔
• ڈیجیٹل کرنسی سے لیس سائبر کرائم میں اضافے کے پیش نظر، قوموں کے درمیان ایک ’ڈیڈیکیٹڈ کامن چینل‘ کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ اس طرح کی مالی بے ضابطگیوں کو روکا جا سکے۔
• این ایف ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کے تیسرے فریق کی تصدیق اعتماد میں اضافہ کرے گی اور مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں کو روکے گی۔
آخر میں، میں ایک بار پھر اس بات پر زور دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ کوئی ایک ملک یا ادارہ اکیلے سائبر خطرات کا مقابلہ نہیں کرسکتا - اس کے لیے ایک متحدہ محاذ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارا مستقبل ہمیں حساسیت کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے اور عوامی تحفظ و سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم رہنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تاہم یہ کام اکیلے حکومتیں نہیں کرسکتیں۔
ہمارا مقصد ’سائبر سکسیس ورلڈ‘ بنانا ہے نہ کہ ’سائبر فیلور ورلڈ‘۔ سب کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور خوشحال ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، ہم مل جل کر ان ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لا سکتے ہیں۔
آئیے تعاون کرنے، اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کرنے اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
شکریہ!