Ministry of Defence
MoD & FSSAI sign MoU to promote use of millets & healthy eating practices among Armed Forces and ensure safe & nutritious food
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya unveil a book ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’
13 JUL 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote use of millets and healthy eating practices among the Armed Forces and ensure availability of safe & nutritious food was signed in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi on July 13, 2023. Both Ministers also unveiled a book titled ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’ to promote the consumption of Shree Anna (millets) and its health benefits.
The MoU was signed by Director General (Supplies and Transport) Lieutenant General Preet Mohindera Singh on behalf of Ministry of Defence (MoD) and CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao. It aims to create awareness about the nutritional benefits of diet diversity and millet-based food products among the personnel. The MoU will also pave the way for the introduction of millet-based menus in mess, canteens and other food outlets under the MoD.
This collaboration will also ensure training of food handlers & chefs of mess, canteens of the Armed Forces and other food outlets on food safety and hygiene as per the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006. It signifies a shared commitment to the health and well-being of the Armed Forces to enable them to remain strong & resilient in their service to the nation. The MoU will also encourage the families of the Armed Forces and the community at large to adopt nutritious diets, make healthy food choices and maintain food safety.
The book ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’, developed by FSSAI, includes a range of millet-based dishes. It will serve as a valuable resource for different canteens and food outlets under the MoD. Given the challenging terrains and varied climatic conditions faced by the defence personnel, the significance of variety in diet assumes great importance. Millets are known for their nutritional value and can contribute to a well-balanced and diverse diet.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan and other senior officials of MoD & MoHFW were present on the occasion.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਨੇ ‘ਹੈਲਦੀ ਰੇਸਿਪੀਜ਼ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ’ ਨਾਮ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦੀ ਘੁੰਡ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
13 JUL 2023 1:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਿਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ (ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਹੈਲਦੀ ਰੇਸਿਪੀਜ਼ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਘੁੰਡ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ) ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਮੋਹਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਕ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਵਰਧਨ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਹਾਰ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ – ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਸ, ਕੰਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫੂਡ ਆਉਟਲੈੱਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੈਨੂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਸਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਐਕਟ 2006 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਸ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੰਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫੂਡ ਆਉਟਲੈੱਟ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈੱਫ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਆਹਾਰ ਆਪਣਾਉਣ, ਹੈਲਦੀ ਫੂਡ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ‘ਹੈਲਦੀ ਰੇਸਿਪੀਜ਼ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੰਟੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਆਉਟਲੈੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਭੂਗੌਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਆਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਨਿਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਧਰ ਅਰਮਨੇ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।