Ministry of Women and Child Development
Child Welfare and Protection Committee to identify children eligible for support in difficult circumstances
13 JUL 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Vatsalya scheme of Ministry of Women and Child Development envisages a robust ecosystem through the network of state and local governments to ensure the safety and security of children in the country. Under the existing scheme guidelines, Standing/Sub-Committee system of the local bodies, the function of child welfare and protection issues may be assigned to the existing committee of the urban local body/Panchayati Raj Institution/Gram Panchayat which deals with issues of social justice/welfare of women and children. In this spirit, Child Welfare and Protection Committee (CW&PC) at village level will identify the children who are eligible for support likely to be in difficult circumstances, orphans, street children etc. These children will be facilitated under the sponsorship component of Mission Vatsalya Scheme. Sponsorship facilities will be provided to these Children as per recommendation of CWC and approved by the Sponsorship and Foster Care Approval Committee (SFCAC). States/UTs will be requested accordingly to extend facilities of sponsorship to the eligible children.
Norms of the Sponsorship, Foster care, aftercare falling under Non-Institutional Care as below :
The Mission will support children through following modes of Non-Institutional Care:
1. Sponsorship: financial support may be extended to vulnerable children living with extended families/ biological relatives for supporting their education, nutrition and helath needs.
2. Foster Care: the responsibility of the child is undertaken by an unrelated family for care protection and rehabilitation of the child. Financial support is provided to biologically unrelated Foster Parents for nurturing the child.
3. Adoption: finding families for the children found legally free for adoption. Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) will facilitate the adoption programme.
4. After Care: the children who are leaving a Child Care Institution on completion of 18 years of age may be provided with financial support to facilitate the child's re-integration into mainstream of society. Such support may be given from the age of 18 years up to 21 years, extendable up to 23 years of age to help her/him become self-dependent.
Types of Sponsorship
Criteria for selection and process of providing assistance under sponsorship will be of two types-
A - Government Aided Sponsorship
B - Private Aided Sponsorship

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾਲ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕਠਿਨ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਪਾਤਰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ
13 JUL 2023 12:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਤਸਲਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ/ਸਬ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਬਾਲ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ/ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾ/ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ/ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਐਂਡ ਪੀਸੀ) ਅਨਾਥ, ਗਲੀ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਠਿਨ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਪਾਤਰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਤਸਲਿਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਸਟਰ ਕੇਅਰ ਅਪਰੂਵਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਫਸੀਏਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਤਰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਫੋਸਟਰ ਕੇਅਰ, ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ:
• ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ: ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ/ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਫੋਸਟਰ ਕੇਅਰ: ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਵਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਾਲਕ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
• ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣਾ: ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਲੱਭਣਾ। ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਅਡਾਪਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਸੀਏਆਰਏ) ਗੋਦ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
• ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼: ਜੋ ਬੱਚੇ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਈਲਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਛੱਡ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 18 ਤੋਂ 21 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 23 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ
ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਦੋ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ-
ੳ - ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ
ਅ - ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ