Ministry of Women and Child Development
Child Welfare and Protection Committee to identify children eligible for support in difficult circumstances
13 JUL 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Vatsalya scheme of Ministry of Women and Child Development envisages a robust ecosystem through the network of state and local governments to ensure the safety and security of children in the country. Under the existing scheme guidelines, Standing/Sub-Committee system of the local bodies, the function of child welfare and protection issues may be assigned to the existing committee of the urban local body/Panchayati Raj Institution/Gram Panchayat which deals with issues of social justice/welfare of women and children. In this spirit, Child Welfare and Protection Committee (CW&PC) at village level will identify the children who are eligible for support likely to be in difficult circumstances, orphans, street children etc. These children will be facilitated under the sponsorship component of Mission Vatsalya Scheme. Sponsorship facilities will be provided to these Children as per recommendation of CWC and approved by the Sponsorship and Foster Care Approval Committee (SFCAC). States/UTs will be requested accordingly to extend facilities of sponsorship to the eligible children.
Norms of the Sponsorship, Foster care, aftercare falling under Non-Institutional Care as below :
The Mission will support children through following modes of Non-Institutional Care:
1. Sponsorship: financial support may be extended to vulnerable children living with extended families/ biological relatives for supporting their education, nutrition and helath needs.
2. Foster Care: the responsibility of the child is undertaken by an unrelated family for care protection and rehabilitation of the child. Financial support is provided to biologically unrelated Foster Parents for nurturing the child.
3. Adoption: finding families for the children found legally free for adoption. Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) will facilitate the adoption programme.
4. After Care: the children who are leaving a Child Care Institution on completion of 18 years of age may be provided with financial support to facilitate the child's re-integration into mainstream of society. Such support may be given from the age of 18 years up to 21 years, extendable up to 23 years of age to help her/him become self-dependent.
Types of Sponsorship
Criteria for selection and process of providing assistance under sponsorship will be of two types-
A - Government Aided Sponsorship
B - Private Aided Sponsorship

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে থাকা শিশুদের চিহ্নিত করে সহয়তা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে শিশু কল্যাণ ও সুরক্ষা কমিটি
13 JUL 2023 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৩
দেশের শিশুদের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে একটি বিস্তৃত বাস্তুতন্ত্র তৈরি করতে চায় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের মিশন বাৎসল্য প্রকল্প। প্রকল্পের বর্তমান নির্দেশাবলী অনুযায়ী স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের স্থায়ী / সাবকমিটি প্রণালীর ভিত্তিতে শিশু কল্যাণ এবং সুরক্ষার দায়িত্ব দেওয়া যেতে পারে পুরসভা / পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান / গ্রামপঞ্চায়েতের সেই সব কমিটির হাতে যারা মহিলা ও শিশুদের সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার / কল্যাণের কাজে যুক্ত। সেই অনুযায়ী গ্রাম স্তরের শিশু কল্যাণ ও সুরক্ষা কমিটি প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে থাকা শিশু, অনাথ এবং পথশিশুদের চিহ্নিত করবে। এদের সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে মিশন বাৎসল্য প্রকল্পের স্পন্সরশিপ কর্মসূচির আওতায়। এইসব শিশুদের স্পন্সরশিপের সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে শিশু কল্যাণ কমিটির সুপারিশ এবং স্পন্সরশিপ অ্যান্ড ফস্টার কেয়ার অ্যাপ্রুভাল কমিটির অনুমোদনের ভিত্তিতে। সহায়তার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে যে সব শিশুর তাদের কাছে এই পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য অনুরোধ করা হবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে।
অপ্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিচর্যা পরিষেবার আওতায় স্পন্সরশিপ, পালক অভিভাবক এবং পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে পরিচর্যা সংক্রান্ত বিধি :
অপ্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিচর্যা পরিষেবা কর্মসূচির আওতায় যেভাবে এই মিশন শিশুদের সহায়তা করবে :
১. স্পন্সরশিপ : পরিবর্ধিত পরিবার / আত্মীয়দের সঙ্গে থাকা প্রতিকূলতার সম্মুখীন শিশুদের শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং পুষ্টি বিধানের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা।
২. পালক অভিভাবকদের মাধ্যমে পরিচর্যা : এক্ষেত্রে শিশুর পরিচর্যা, সুরক্ষা এবং পুনর্বাসনের দায়িত্ব নেয় অনাত্মীয় কোন পরিবার। শিশুকে বড় করে তোলার জন্য পালক অভিভাবককে দেওয়া হয় আর্থিক সহায়তা।
৩. দত্তক : এক্ষেত্রে শিশুদের দত্তক নেওয়ার প্রশ্নে যে সব পরিবারের কোন আইনগত বাধা নেই, তাদের চিহ্নিত করা হয়। দত্তক গ্রহণের বিষয়টিতে সহায়তা করে সেন্ট্রাল অ্যাডপশন রিসোর্স অথরিটি (কারা)।
৪. পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের পরিচর্যা : ১৮ বছর বয়স হয়ে গেলে যারা শিশু সুরক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে বেরিয়ে যায়, তাদের সমাজের মূল স্রোতে যুক্ত করার জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের সংস্থান রয়েছে। স্বনির্ভর হওয়ার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি ২১ বছর বয়স হওয়া পর্যন্ত (এই সময়সীমা ২৩ বছর বয়স পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো যেতে পারে) এই সহায়তা পাওয়ার অধিকারী।
স্পন্সরশিপের ধরণ –
ক. সরকারি সহায়তায় স্পন্সরশিপ
খ. বেসরকারি সহায়তায় স্পন্সরশিপ