Ministry of Women and Child Development
Child Welfare and Protection Committee to identify children eligible for support in difficult circumstances
13 JUL 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Vatsalya scheme of Ministry of Women and Child Development envisages a robust ecosystem through the network of state and local governments to ensure the safety and security of children in the country. Under the existing scheme guidelines, Standing/Sub-Committee system of the local bodies, the function of child welfare and protection issues may be assigned to the existing committee of the urban local body/Panchayati Raj Institution/Gram Panchayat which deals with issues of social justice/welfare of women and children. In this spirit, Child Welfare and Protection Committee (CW&PC) at village level will identify the children who are eligible for support likely to be in difficult circumstances, orphans, street children etc. These children will be facilitated under the sponsorship component of Mission Vatsalya Scheme. Sponsorship facilities will be provided to these Children as per recommendation of CWC and approved by the Sponsorship and Foster Care Approval Committee (SFCAC). States/UTs will be requested accordingly to extend facilities of sponsorship to the eligible children.
Norms of the Sponsorship, Foster care, aftercare falling under Non-Institutional Care as below :
The Mission will support children through following modes of Non-Institutional Care:
1. Sponsorship: financial support may be extended to vulnerable children living with extended families/ biological relatives for supporting their education, nutrition and helath needs.
2. Foster Care: the responsibility of the child is undertaken by an unrelated family for care protection and rehabilitation of the child. Financial support is provided to biologically unrelated Foster Parents for nurturing the child.
3. Adoption: finding families for the children found legally free for adoption. Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) will facilitate the adoption programme.
4. After Care: the children who are leaving a Child Care Institution on completion of 18 years of age may be provided with financial support to facilitate the child's re-integration into mainstream of society. Such support may be given from the age of 18 years up to 21 years, extendable up to 23 years of age to help her/him become self-dependent.
Types of Sponsorship
Criteria for selection and process of providing assistance under sponsorship will be of two types-
A - Government Aided Sponsorship
B - Private Aided Sponsorship

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बाल कल्याण एवं संरक्षण समिति कठिन परिस्थितियों में सहायता के लिए पात्र बच्चों की पहचान करेगी
13 JUL 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की मिशन वात्सल्य योजना देश में बच्चों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य और स्थानीय सरकारों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एक मजबूत इको सिस्टम की कल्पना की है। मौजूदा योजना दिशानिर्देशों, स्थानीय निकायों की स्थायी/उप-समिति प्रणाली के तहत, बाल कल्याण और संरक्षण मुद्दों का कार्य शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/पंचायती राज संस्थान/ग्राम पंचायत की मौजूदा समिति को सौंपा जा सकता है, जो महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए सामाजिक न्याय/कल्याण के मुद्दों से निपटती है। इस भावना में ग्राम स्तर पर बाल कल्याण और संरक्षण समिति (सीडब्ल्यू एंड पीसी) उन बच्चों की पहचान करेगी, जो कठिन परिस्थितियों, अनाथों, सड़क पर रहने वाले बच्चों आदि के लिए सहायता के पात्र हैं। इन बच्चों को मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के तहत सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। इन बच्चों को सीडब्ल्यूसी की सिफारिश के अनुसार और पालक देखभाल अनुमोदन समिति (एसएफसीएसी) द्वारा मंजूर प्रायोजित सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी। तदनुसार राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से पात्र बच्चों के लिए प्रायोजित सुविधाएं बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया जाएगा।
गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल के अंतर्गत आने वाली प्रायोजित सुविधाएं, पालन-पोषण देखभाल, बाद की देखभाल के मानदंड नीचे दिए गए हैं:
मिशन गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल के निम्नलिखित तरीकों के माध्यम से बच्चों को सहयोग करेगा:
1. प्रायोजन: विस्तारित परिवारों/गोद लेने वाले रिश्तेदारों के साथ रहने वाले कमजोर बच्चों को उनकी शिक्षा, पोषण और स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं के समर्थन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जा सकती है।
2. पालक देखभाल: बच्चे की देखभाल, सुरक्षा और पुनर्वास की जिम्मेदारी एक असंबंधित परिवार द्वारा ली जाती है। बच्चे के पालन-पोषण के लिए गोद लेने वाले गैर रिश्तेदार पालक माता-पिता को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
3. दत्तक ग्रहण: गोद लेने के लिए कानूनी रूप से स्वतंत्र पाए गए बच्चों के लिए परिवार ढूंढना। केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (कारा) दत्तक ग्रहण कार्यक्रम की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
4. देखभाल के बाद: जो बच्चे 18 वर्ष की आयु पूरी करने पर बाल देखभाल संस्थान छोड़ रहे हैं, उन्हें समाज की मुख्यधारा में फिर से शामिल करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा सकती है। उसे आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद करने के लिए इस तरह का समर्थन 18 वर्ष से 21 वर्ष की आयु तक दिया जा सकता है, जिसे 23 वर्ष की आयु तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
प्रायोजन के प्रकार
चयन के मानदंड एवं प्रायोजन के अंतर्गत सहायता प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया दो प्रकार की होगी-
ए - सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त प्रायोजकता
बी - निजी सहायता प्राप्त प्रायोजकता