Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Manoj Ahuja launches new campaign for banks underAgri Infra Fund titled Banks Heralding Accelerated Rural and Agriculture Transformation Campaign
12 JUL 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare today launched a new campaign for banks under Agri Infra Fund titled BHARAT (Banks Heralding Accelerated Rural & Agriculture Transformation). This one month-long Campaign (from 15th July 2023 to 15th August 2023) with a target of Rs 7200 crore was launched through Video Conference attended by more than 100 Banking Executives that included MDs/Chairman, EDs of commercial Banks in public and private sector, Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, NBFCs and select cooperative Banks. While addressing the gathering of Bank Executives and Ministry Officials Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (AIF) highlighted the progress made since the inception of this ambitious flagship Scheme. In his welcome address, he complimented the Banks for their active involvement and support to promote this Scheme which has resulted in creation of more than 31, 850 agri infra projects in the country with ₹24750 crore as loan amount under AIF with an outlay of ₹ 42,000 crores.
Expressing satisfaction at the support from the MoA&FW and Project Monitoring Unit of AIF, participating executives from Banks came up with many suggestions to take AIF scheme to newer heights. Secretary, MoA&FW congratulated the top performing Banks in different categories, namely State Bank of India, Canara Bank, Punjab National Bank, HDFC, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank, Madhyanchal Gramin Bank and Punjab Gramin Bank, for their laudable effort in contributing to take this scheme forward and appealed to all the Banks to achieve targets considering the vast potential for agri infra projects in our country. The Banks were also advised to carry out an assessment of impact of the projects created under the scheme at ground level.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री मनोज आहूजा ने एग्री इंफ्रा फंड के तहत बैंकों के लिए नए अभियान की शुरुआत की जिसका शीर्षक बैंक्स हेराल्डिंग एक्सीलेरेटेड रूरल एंड एग्रीकल्चर ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन कैंपेन है
12 JUL 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने आज एग्री इंफ्रा फंड के तहत बैंकों के लिए भारत (बैंक्स हेराल्डिंग एक्सेलेरेटेड रूरल एंड एग्रीकल्चर ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन) नामक एक नया अभियान शुरू किया। 7200 करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्य के साथ एक महीने तक चलने वाला यह अभियान (15 जुलाई 2023 से 15 अगस्त 2023 तक) वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से लॉन्च किया गया जिसमें 100 से अधिक बैंक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के वाणिज्यिक बैंक, ग्रामीण बैंक, लघु वित्त बैंक, एनबीएफसी और चुनिंदा सहकारी बैंकों के प्रबंध संचालक/अध्यक्ष, ईडी शामिल थे। बैंकों के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए एआईएफ के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने इस महत्वाकांक्षी प्रमुख योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। अपने स्वागत भाषण में उन्होंने इस योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बैंकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और समर्थन की सराहना की जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश में 31,850 से अधिक कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का निर्माण हुआ जिसमें ₹ 24,750 करोड़ की ऋण राशि एआईएफ के तहत 42,000 करोड़ रूपए के परिव्यय के साथ दी गई।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और एआईएफ की प्रोजेक्ट मॉनिटरिंग यूनिट के समर्थन पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त करते हुए बैंको के भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों ने एआईएफ योजना को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए कई सुझाव दिए। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले बैंकों जैसे भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, केनरा बैंक, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, एचडीएफसी, कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक, मध्य प्रदेश ग्रामीण बैंक, मध्यांचल ग्रामीण बैंक और पंजाब ग्रामीण बैंक को उनके सराहनीय प्रयास के लिए बधाई दी। इस योजना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए और सभी बैंकों से हमारे देश में कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की विशाल संभावनाओं को देखते हुए लक्ष्य हासिल करने की अपील की। बैंकों को योजना के तहत बनाई गई परियोजनाओं के जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव का आकलन करने की भी सलाह दी गई।