விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியத்தின் கீழ் வங்கிகளுக்கான புதிய இயக்கத்தை மத்திய வேளாண் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் அஹுஜா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
12 JUL 2023 7:38PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் அஹுஜா இன்று (12-07-2023) வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியத்தின் கீழ் வங்கிகளுக்கான புதிய இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கிராமப்புற மற்றும் விவசாய மாற்றத்தை விரைவாக ஊக்குவிக்கும் வங்கிகள் - பாரத் என்ற (BHARAT - Banks Heralding Accelerated Rural & Agriculture Transformation) பெயரில் இந்த இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரூ. 7200 கோடி என்ற இலக்குடன் ஒரு மாத காலம் (ஜூலை 15, 2023 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2023 வரை) நடைபெறும் இந்த இயக்கத்தை வேளாண் துறைச் செயலாளர் காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பொதுத் துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை வங்கிகளின் தலைவர்கள், கிராமப்புற வங்கிகள், சிறு கடன் நிறுவனங்கள், வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள் போன்றவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வங்கித் துறை நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியத்தின் (ஏஐஎஃப்) இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சாமுவேல் பிரவீன் குமார், இந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதிய முன்னோடித் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி, கனரா வங்கி, பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கி, எச்டிஎஃப்சி, கோட்டக் மஹிந்திரா வங்கி, மத்தியப் பிரதேச கிராம வங்கி, மத்தியாஞ்சல் கிராம வங்கி மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் கிராம வங்கி போன்ற சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் வங்கிகளுக்கு மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Manoj Ahuja launches new campaign for banks underAgri Infra Fund titled Banks Heralding Accelerated Rural and Agriculture Transformation Campaign
12 JUL 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare today launched a new campaign for banks under Agri Infra Fund titled BHARAT (Banks Heralding Accelerated Rural & Agriculture Transformation). This one month-long Campaign (from 15th July 2023 to 15th August 2023) with a target of Rs 7200 crore was launched through Video Conference attended by more than 100 Banking Executives that included MDs/Chairman, EDs of commercial Banks in public and private sector, Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, NBFCs and select cooperative Banks. While addressing the gathering of Bank Executives and Ministry Officials Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (AIF) highlighted the progress made since the inception of this ambitious flagship Scheme. In his welcome address, he complimented the Banks for their active involvement and support to promote this Scheme which has resulted in creation of more than 31, 850 agri infra projects in the country with ₹24750 crore as loan amount under AIF with an outlay of ₹ 42,000 crores.
Expressing satisfaction at the support from the MoA&FW and Project Monitoring Unit of AIF, participating executives from Banks came up with many suggestions to take AIF scheme to newer heights. Secretary, MoA&FW congratulated the top performing Banks in different categories, namely State Bank of India, Canara Bank, Punjab National Bank, HDFC, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank, Madhyanchal Gramin Bank and Punjab Gramin Bank, for their laudable effort in contributing to take this scheme forward and appealed to all the Banks to achieve targets considering the vast potential for agri infra projects in our country. The Banks were also advised to carry out an assessment of impact of the projects created under the scheme at ground level.