Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana: Empowering the Elderly for a Dignified Life
12 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has been working towards creating an inclusive and equitable society for all its citizens. Over the past nine years, the Ministry has launched several schemes and initiatives aimed at empowering marginalized sections of society, including students from Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Other Backward Classes through Scholarships, Elderly Citizens, Safai Karmcharis, and Transgender people. The Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY), introduced by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, is a comprehensive initiative aimed at empowering senior citizens in India. This scheme recognizes the invaluable contribution made by the elderly to society and seeks to ensure their well-being and social inclusion. By recognizing the invaluable contributions of the elderly to society, the government aims to empower and uplift them, ensuring their active participation and inclusion in all aspects of life.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, being the Nodal Department for welfare of senior citizens, is implementing various programs and schemes. National Action Plan for Senior Citizen (NAPSrc) had been revamped, renamed as Atal VayoAbhyuday Yojana (AVYAY) and subsumed in April 2021.
Under the umbrella Scheme, Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY), an Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) provides financial assistance to eligible organization’s for running and maintenance of Senior Citizen Homes/ Continuous Care Homes to improve the quality of life of the senior citizens, especially indigent senior citizens by providing basic amenities, entertainment opportunities and by encouraging productive and active ageing.
The Achievements under IPSrC through various activities are that presently a total of 552 Senior Citizen Homes, 14 Continuous care homes, 19 mobile Medicare units and 5 physiotherapy clinics are being assisted and maintained by different NGOs across the country. Nearly 1.5 lakh beneficiaries are staying in the Senior Citizen homes. 361 districts across the country have been covered. During the last 3 financial years a total of Rs. 288.08 crore grants in aid released and number of beneficiaries is 363570.
Another component under the AVYAY Scheme is Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY), to provide eligible senior citizens suffering from any of the age-related disability/ infirmity, with assisted living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions, overcoming the disability/ infirmity manifested such as low vision, hearing impairment, loss of teeth and loco-motor disabilities. Financial criteria for beneficiaries are either the Senior Citizen belongs to ‘Below Poverty Line’ (BPL) category or he/ she has income up to Rs. 15,000 (Rupees Fifteen Thousand) per month.
The Achievements under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) through various implementing agencies are that a total of 269 camps have been held till date and the Number of beneficiaries of this camp is over 4 lakhs. Under this scheme, a total amount of Rs. 140.34 crore has been released during the last 3 financial years and a total number of 848841 devices where distributed to 157514 beneficiaries in 130 camps.
There is a national helpline number namely Elderline for Senior Citizens. A Toll-free No. 14567 was launched on 1st October 2021 to provide free information, Guidance, Emotional Support and field intervention in cases of abuse and rescues in order to improve the quality of life of senior citizens. Elderline is operational from 8 am to 8 pm, all 7 days of the week which is active in 31 States/UTs. A total amount of Rs. 82.68 crore has been incurred during the last 3 financial years on Elderline scheme.
The Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana, launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, stands as a testament to the government's commitment to the well-being and empowerment of senior citizens in India. By addressing their financial, healthcare, and social needs, the scheme aims to empower the elderly, ensuring their active participation and inclusion in society. Through this initiative, the government strives to create an environment where senior citizens can live a life of dignity, respect, and fulfilment, acknowledging their invaluable contributions to the nation.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना: एक गरिमापूर्ण जीवन हेतु बुजुर्गों का सशक्तिकरण
12 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय सभी नागरिकों के लिए एक समावेशी एवं न्यायसंगत समाज बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान, इस मंत्रालय ने छात्रवृत्ति के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों के छात्रों, बुजुर्ग नागरिकों, सफाई कर्मचारियों और ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों सहित समाज के उपेक्षित वर्ग के लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएं एवं पहल शुरू की हैं। अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई), सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा देश में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक व्यापक पहल है। यह योजना समाज में बुजुर्गों के बहुमूल्य योगदानों को मान्यता प्रदान करती है और उनका कल्याण एवं सामाजिक समावेशन सुनिश्चित करती है। सरकार का लक्ष्य समाज में बुजुर्गों के बहुमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देकर, उन्हें सशक्त बनाना और उनका उत्थान करना है ताकि जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी और समावेशन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण का नोडल विभाग होने के नाते, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों एवं योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीएसआरसी) को नया रूप देकर इसे अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) का नया नाम दिया गया और अप्रैल 2021 में सम्मिलित किया गया।
एक समग्र योजना के तहत, अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से गरीब वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, को बुनियादी सुविधाएं एवं मनोरंजन के अवसर प्रदान करके और सार्थक एवं सक्रिय बुढ़ापा को प्रोत्साहित करके उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने हेतु वृद्धाश्रमों/सतत देखभाल गृह को चलाने एवं उनके रखरखाव के लिए पात्र संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह योजना वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से संबंधित एक एकीकृत कार्यक्रम (आईपीएसआरसी) है।
आईपीएसआरसी के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से हासिल होने वाली उपलब्धियां यह हैं कि वर्तमान में देशभर में कुल 552 वृद्धाश्रम, 14 सतत देखभाल गृह, 19 मोबाइल मेडिकेयर इकाइयां और 5 फिजियोथेरेपी क्लीनिकों को विभिन्न गैर सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा सहायता दी जा रही है और उनका रखरखाव किया जा रहा है। लगभग 1.5 लाख लाभार्थी वृद्धाश्रमों में रह रहे हैं। इस योजना के तहत देशभर के 361 जिलों को कवर किया गया है। पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान कुल 288.08 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता अनुदान जारी की गई है और लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या 363570 है।
एवीवाईएवाई योजना के तहत एक अन्य घटक राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) है, जो उम्र से संबंधित किसी भी दिव्यांगता/दुर्बलता से पीड़ित पात्र वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को ऐसे सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करती है, जो कम दृष्टि, श्रवण दोष, दांतों की हानि और चलने-फिरने से जुड़ी समस्या जैसी दिव्यांगता/दुर्बलता पर काबू पाकर उनकी शारीरिक अवस्था को लगभग सामान्य स्थिति में वापस ला सकते हैं। लाभार्थियों के लिए वित्तीय मानदंड या तो 'गरीबी रेखा से नीचे' (बीपीएल) श्रेणी का वरिष्ठ नागरिक होना या फिर उनकी आय पन्द्रह हजार रूपये प्रति माह तक होना है।
विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) के तहत उपलब्धियां यह हैं कि अब तक कुल 269 शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं और इस शिविर के लाभार्थियों की संख्या चार लाख से अधिक है। इस योजना के तहत पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान 140.34 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि जारी की गई है और 130 शिविरों में 157514 लाभार्थियों को कुल 848841 उपकरण वितरित किए गए हैं।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एल्डरलाइन नाम का एक राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबर है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से दुर्व्यवहार एवं बचाव के मामलों में मुफ्त जानकारी, मार्गदर्शन, भावनात्मक समर्थन और स्थल पर जाकर हस्तक्षेप प्रदान करने हेतु 1 अक्टूबर 2021 को एक टोल-फ्री नंबर 14567 का शुभारंभ किया गया था। एल्डरलाइन सप्ताह के सभी सातों दिन सुबह 8 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक चालू रहती है और यह 31 राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यरत है। एल्डरलाइन योजना पर पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान कुल 82.68 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना, देश में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की वित्तीय, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी एवं सामाजिक जरूरतों को पूरा करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना और समाज में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी एवं समावेशन को सुनिश्चित करना है। इस पहल के माध्यम से, सरकार एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने का प्रयास करती है जहां राष्ट्र के लिए वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बहुमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार किया जाए और वरिष्ठ नागरिक एक गरिमापूर्ण, सम्मानजनक और संतुष्टि भरा जीवन जी सकें।