சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
அடல் வயோ அபியுதய் யோஜனா: முதியோர் கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கை வாழ அதிகாரமளிக்கிறது
12 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் சமத்துவமான சமூகத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக தீவிரமாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில், பட்டியல் வகுப்பினர், பழங்குடியினர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள், மூத்த குடிமக்கள், தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் திருநங்கைகள் உள்ளிட்ட சமூகத்தின் விளிம்புநிலையில் உள்ளவர்களின் நலனை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல திட்டங்களை இந்த அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தால் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அடல் வயோ அபியுதய் யோஜனா (ஏவிஒய்ஏஒய்) என்ற திட்டம் இந்தியாவில் மூத்த குடிமக்களின் கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு விரிவான முன்முயற்சியாகும்.
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டம் (என்ஏபிஎஸ்ஆர்சி) மாற்றி அமைக்கப்பட்டு, அடல் வயோ அபியுதய் யோஜனா (ஏவிஏஒய்) என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டு 2021-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரலில் புதிய திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
அடல் வயோ அபியுதய் யோஜனா (ஏவிஒய்ஏஒய்) என்ற மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டம், மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான பராமரிப்பு இல்லங்களை நடத்துவதற்கு தகுதியான நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளிக்கிறது.
தற்போது இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலமாக நாடு முழுவதும் 552 மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இல்லங்கள், 14 தொடர் பராமரிப்பு இல்லங்கள், 19 நடமாடும் மருத்துவப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் 5 பிசியோதெரபி கிளினிக்குகள் பல்வேறு தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களால் பராமரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சுமார் 1.5 லட்சம் பயனாளிகள் இந்த முதியோர் இல்லங்களில் தங்கியுள்ளனர். நாடு முழுவதும் 361 மாவட்டங்களில் இவை உள்ளன. கடந்த 3 நிதியாண்டுகளில் மொத்தம் ரூ.288.08 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பல்வேறு வகைகளில் பயன் அடைந்த மொத்த பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,63,570 ஆகும்.
ஏவிஒய்ஏஒய் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மற்றொரு அம்சம் ராஷ்டிரிய வயோஸ்ரீ யோஜனா (ஆர்விஒய்) ஆகும். வயது தொடர்பான ஏதேனும் இயலாமை அல்லது பலவீனத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தகுதிவாய்ந்த மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்காக இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. குறைந்த பார்வை, செவித்திறன் குறைபாடு, பற்கள் இழப்பு போன்றவற்றை சமாளிக்க உதவும் வகையில் சாதனங்கள் இத்திட்டத்தில் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. வறுமைக் கோட்டுக்குக் கீழ் உள்ள' பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இத்திட்டத்தில் பயன்பெறலாம்.
ராஷ்ட்ரீய வயோஸ்ரீ யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 269 முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு 4 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த 3 நிதியாண்டுகளில் மொத்தம் ரூ. 140.34 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 130 முகாம்களின் மூலம் 1,57,514 பயனாளிகளுக்கு மொத்தம் 8.48,841 உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்காக எல்டர்லைன் என்ற தேசிய உதவி எண் உள்ளது. மூத்த குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், இலவச தகவல், வழிகாட்டுதல், ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றுக்காகவும் கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண் 14567 தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 31 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள எல்டர்லைன் உதவி எண், வாரத்தின் 7 நாட்களும் காலை 8 மணி முதல் இரவு 8 மணி வரை செயல்படுகிறது.
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் அடல் வயோ அபியுதய் யோஜனா, இந்தியாவில் மூத்த குடிமக்களின் நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு சான்றாக அமைந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana: Empowering the Elderly for a Dignified Life
12 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has been working towards creating an inclusive and equitable society for all its citizens. Over the past nine years, the Ministry has launched several schemes and initiatives aimed at empowering marginalized sections of society, including students from Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Other Backward Classes through Scholarships, Elderly Citizens, Safai Karmcharis, and Transgender people. The Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY), introduced by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, is a comprehensive initiative aimed at empowering senior citizens in India. This scheme recognizes the invaluable contribution made by the elderly to society and seeks to ensure their well-being and social inclusion. By recognizing the invaluable contributions of the elderly to society, the government aims to empower and uplift them, ensuring their active participation and inclusion in all aspects of life.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, being the Nodal Department for welfare of senior citizens, is implementing various programs and schemes. National Action Plan for Senior Citizen (NAPSrc) had been revamped, renamed as Atal VayoAbhyuday Yojana (AVYAY) and subsumed in April 2021.
Under the umbrella Scheme, Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY), an Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) provides financial assistance to eligible organization’s for running and maintenance of Senior Citizen Homes/ Continuous Care Homes to improve the quality of life of the senior citizens, especially indigent senior citizens by providing basic amenities, entertainment opportunities and by encouraging productive and active ageing.
The Achievements under IPSrC through various activities are that presently a total of 552 Senior Citizen Homes, 14 Continuous care homes, 19 mobile Medicare units and 5 physiotherapy clinics are being assisted and maintained by different NGOs across the country. Nearly 1.5 lakh beneficiaries are staying in the Senior Citizen homes. 361 districts across the country have been covered. During the last 3 financial years a total of Rs. 288.08 crore grants in aid released and number of beneficiaries is 363570.
Another component under the AVYAY Scheme is Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY), to provide eligible senior citizens suffering from any of the age-related disability/ infirmity, with assisted living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions, overcoming the disability/ infirmity manifested such as low vision, hearing impairment, loss of teeth and loco-motor disabilities. Financial criteria for beneficiaries are either the Senior Citizen belongs to ‘Below Poverty Line’ (BPL) category or he/ she has income up to Rs. 15,000 (Rupees Fifteen Thousand) per month.
The Achievements under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) through various implementing agencies are that a total of 269 camps have been held till date and the Number of beneficiaries of this camp is over 4 lakhs. Under this scheme, a total amount of Rs. 140.34 crore has been released during the last 3 financial years and a total number of 848841 devices where distributed to 157514 beneficiaries in 130 camps.
There is a national helpline number namely Elderline for Senior Citizens. A Toll-free No. 14567 was launched on 1st October 2021 to provide free information, Guidance, Emotional Support and field intervention in cases of abuse and rescues in order to improve the quality of life of senior citizens. Elderline is operational from 8 am to 8 pm, all 7 days of the week which is active in 31 States/UTs. A total amount of Rs. 82.68 crore has been incurred during the last 3 financial years on Elderline scheme.
The Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana, launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, stands as a testament to the government's commitment to the well-being and empowerment of senior citizens in India. By addressing their financial, healthcare, and social needs, the scheme aims to empower the elderly, ensuring their active participation and inclusion in society. Through this initiative, the government strives to create an environment where senior citizens can live a life of dignity, respect, and fulfilment, acknowledging their invaluable contributions to the nation.