Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says Chandrayaan-3 will raise the level of India’s International collaborations, particularly in Science, Technology, Innovation and StartUps
India and the United States today jointly launched a call for proposals on Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives
India’s Science Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to US, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership
Investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Chandrayaan-3 will raise the level of India’s international collaborations, particularly in science, technology, innovation and StartUps.
The Minister said, USA's NASA and India's ISRO are developing a strategic framework for human spaceflight cooperation and NASA is today soliciting India’s astronauts. He said, India also signed the Artemis Accords during the recent visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the US, which envisages a common vision for Space exploration for the benefit of all humankind.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking after India and the United States, represented by its Ambassador to India, Eric Garcetti, today jointly launched the call for collaborative proposals on "Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives". The Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) and the Secretariat for USISTEF have designed the program.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of PM Modi’s US visit, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership. The Minister said, he felt happy that both the Indian and US sides have positioned themselves quickly to carry forward the decision of the leaders to the implementation level.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Indo-American engagement has charted a Technology Partnership for the Future with a new direction and a new energy in the AI (America – India) relation in the AI (Artificial Intelligence) era.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, among other technology-oriented matters of high relevance, it is heartening to note that President Biden and Prime Minister Modi welcomed the launch of a $2million grant program under the U.S.-India Science and Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF) for the joint development and commercialization of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and quantum technologies, and encouraged public-private collaborations to develop high performance computing (HPC) facilities in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has recently approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) with an aim to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant and innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). Needless to say, AI has the potential to address the world’s most pressing challenges and presents tremendous opportunities for economic development, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund.
The call will remain open till August 31, 2023 and will invite promising joint Indo-U.S. technology innovation and entrepreneurial proposals that are commercially viable and socially relevant. It will provide a significant boost to the domestic as well as the US priorities looking at various facets of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ چندریان-3 خاص طور پر سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی سطح کو بڑھائے گا
ہندوستان اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ نے آج مشترکہ طور پر اہم اور ابھرتی ٹیکنالوجی: زندگی میں تبدیلی کے لیے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر باہم معاون تجاویز کی اپیل کی
ہندوستان کے وزیر سائنس ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ قدم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے حالیہ امریکی دورہ کے پیش نظر اٹھایا گیا ہے، جہاں انہوں نے دو طرفہ وسیع اور عالمی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے لیے ایک نئے باب پر زور دیا تھا
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری سے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں قابل تغیر پیش رفت ہوگی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی وغیرہ پر اثرات ڈال کر ہماری سماجی فلاح و بہود کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اینڈوومنٹ فنڈ کی تبدیلی پیدا کرنے والی صلاحیت کا خیر مقدم کیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
12 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر (پی ایم او)، جوہری توانائی کے محکمہ اور خلائی محکمہ اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ چندریان-3 ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی سطح کو خاص طور پر سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبے میں بڑھائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کا ناسا اور ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم (اسرو) انسان کی خلاء میں پرواز سے متعلق تعاون کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک ڈھانچہ تیار کر رہے ہیں اور ناسا آج ہندوستان کے خلائی مسافروں کی اپیل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے حالیہ امریکی دورے کے دوران آرٹیمس معاہدہ پر بھی دستخط کیے، جو پوری نوع انسانی کے فائدے کے مقصد سے خلائی تحقیق کے لیے ایک ہمہ گیر نقطہ نظر کا تصور کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اس وقت بول رہے تھے جب ہندوستان اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ نے، جس کی نمائندگی ہندوستان میں اس کے سفیر ایرک گارسیٹی نے آج مشترکہ طور پر زندگی میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ’’اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر باہم معاون تجاویز‘‘ کی اپیل کی۔ ہند-امریکہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی فورم (آئی یو ایس ایس ٹی ایف) اور یو ایس آئی ایس ٹی ای ایف کے سکریٹریٹ نے اس پروگرام کو تیار کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ قدم وزیر اعظم مودی کے امریکی دورہ کے پیش نظر آیا ہے، جہاں انہوں نے دو طرفہ وسیع اور عالمی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے لیے ایک نئے باب پر زور دیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انہیں اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ ہندوستانی اور امریکی دونوں فریقین نے قائدین کے فیصلے کو نفاذ کی سطح تک آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خود کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھا لیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اس ہند-امریکی وابستگی نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے دور میں امریکہ-ہند (اے-آئی) تعلقات میں ایک نئی سمت اور ایک نئی توانائی کے ساتھ مستقبل کے لیے ایک ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ کا خاکہ تیار کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ افادیت کے دیگر ٹیکنالوجی نواز معاملوں کے علاوہ، یہ جان کر اچھا لگ رہا ہے کہ صدر بائیڈن اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے امریکہ-ہند سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی فنڈ (یو ایس-انڈیا سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈوومنٹ فنڈ – یو ایس آئی ایس ٹی ای ایف) کے تحت 20 لاکھ امریکی ڈالر کی گرانٹ کے پروگرام کے افتتاح کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیوں کی مشترکہ تعمیر اور تجارت کاری کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) سہولیات کو تیار کرنے کے لیے پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق و ترقی کی آبیاری کرنے، اسے رقم مہیا کرانے اور بڑھانے کے ساتھ ہی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک تازہ اور عمدہ ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے مقصد سے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کہنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) میں دنیا کے سب سے خطرناک چیلنجز کا حل تلاش کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ معاشی ترقی کے لیے زبردست موقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اے آئی اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری سے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں قابل تغیر پیش رفت ہوگی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی وغیرہ پر اس کے اثرات سے ہماری سماجی فلاح و بہبود کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اینڈوومنٹ فنڈ کی تبدیلی پیدا کرنے والی صلاحیت کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
یہ اپیل 31 اگست، 2023 تک کھلی رہے گی اور تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل اور سماجی طور پر مفید ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراعات اور کاروباری تجاویز کے لیے امید افزا مشترکہ ہند-امریکہ مذاکرات کو مدعو کرے گی۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ مقامی کے ساتھ ہی امریکی ترجیحات کو بھی اہمیت کے ساتھ فروغ دے گی۔