Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says Chandrayaan-3 will raise the level of India’s International collaborations, particularly in Science, Technology, Innovation and StartUps
India and the United States today jointly launched a call for proposals on Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives
India’s Science Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to US, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership
Investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Chandrayaan-3 will raise the level of India’s international collaborations, particularly in science, technology, innovation and StartUps.
The Minister said, USA's NASA and India's ISRO are developing a strategic framework for human spaceflight cooperation and NASA is today soliciting India’s astronauts. He said, India also signed the Artemis Accords during the recent visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the US, which envisages a common vision for Space exploration for the benefit of all humankind.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking after India and the United States, represented by its Ambassador to India, Eric Garcetti, today jointly launched the call for collaborative proposals on "Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives". The Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) and the Secretariat for USISTEF have designed the program.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of PM Modi’s US visit, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership. The Minister said, he felt happy that both the Indian and US sides have positioned themselves quickly to carry forward the decision of the leaders to the implementation level.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Indo-American engagement has charted a Technology Partnership for the Future with a new direction and a new energy in the AI (America – India) relation in the AI (Artificial Intelligence) era.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, among other technology-oriented matters of high relevance, it is heartening to note that President Biden and Prime Minister Modi welcomed the launch of a $2million grant program under the U.S.-India Science and Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF) for the joint development and commercialization of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and quantum technologies, and encouraged public-private collaborations to develop high performance computing (HPC) facilities in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has recently approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) with an aim to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant and innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). Needless to say, AI has the potential to address the world’s most pressing challenges and presents tremendous opportunities for economic development, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund.
The call will remain open till August 31, 2023 and will invite promising joint Indo-U.S. technology innovation and entrepreneurial proposals that are commercially viable and socially relevant. It will provide a significant boost to the domestic as well as the US priorities looking at various facets of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்பான இந்தியாவின் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புகளை சந்திரயான் -3 அதிகரிக்கும் - மத்திய விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
12 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
சந்திரயான் -3 விண்கலம் விண்வெளித்துறையில் இந்தியாவின் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று மத்திய விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். குறிப்பாக அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் (ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்) தொடர்பான துறைகளில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கும் இந்தியாவுக்கான அமெரிக்கத் தூதர் திரு எரிக் கார்செட்டியும் இணைந்து "சிக்கலான மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பம்: குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றி அமைக்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு" என்ற தலைப்பிலான கூட்டு இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர். இந்திய- அமெரிக்க அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மன்றம் (ஐயுஎஸ்எஸ்டி.எஃப்) மற்றும் அமெரிக்க இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப மன்ற அறக்கட்டளைச் செயலகம் (யுஎஸ்ஐஎஸ்டிஇஎஃப்) இணைந்து இந்த திட்டத்தை வடிவமைத்துள்ளன.
இந்தத் திட்ட அழைப்பு ஆகஸ்ட் 31, 2023 வரை அமலில் இருக்கும். இந்திய-அமெரிக்க கூட்டு முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு இதில் ஊக்கமளிக்கப்படும். இதில் வணிக ரீதியாக சாத்தியமான மற்றும் சமூக ரீதியான தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் முன்மொழிவுகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், விண்வெளிக்கு மனிதப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வதில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான உத்திசார் கட்டமைப்பை அமெரிக்காவின் நாசாவும் இந்தியாவின் இஸ்ரோவும் இணைந்து உருவாக்கி வருவதாகக் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் சமீபத்திய அமெரிக்கப் பயணத்தின் போது இந்தியா, ஆர்ட்டெமிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
இருதரப்பிலும் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அமெரிக்கப் பயணம் உருவாக்கி இருப்பதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏஐ) மற்றும் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் கூட்டு செயல்பாடு மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்கலுக்காக அமெரிக்க-இந்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அறக்கட்டளை நிதியத்தின் (யுஎஸ்ஐஎஸ்டிஇஎஃப்) கீழ் 20 லட்சம் டாலர் மானியத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படுவதை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும் அமெரிக்க அதிபர் திரு ஜோ பைடனும் வரவேற்றுள்ளதை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் துடிப்பான மற்றும் புதுமையான அமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்துக்கு (என்க்யூஎம்) இந்தியா அண்மையில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். உலகின் மிக முக்கியமான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் திறனை செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம் கொண்டுள்ளதுடன் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முதலீடுகள் நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1938967