Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says Chandrayaan-3 will raise the level of India’s International collaborations, particularly in Science, Technology, Innovation and StartUps
India and the United States today jointly launched a call for proposals on Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives
India’s Science Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to US, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership
Investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Chandrayaan-3 will raise the level of India’s international collaborations, particularly in science, technology, innovation and StartUps.
The Minister said, USA's NASA and India's ISRO are developing a strategic framework for human spaceflight cooperation and NASA is today soliciting India’s astronauts. He said, India also signed the Artemis Accords during the recent visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the US, which envisages a common vision for Space exploration for the benefit of all humankind.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking after India and the United States, represented by its Ambassador to India, Eric Garcetti, today jointly launched the call for collaborative proposals on "Critical and Emerging Technology: Quantum Technologies and Artificial Intelligence for Transforming Lives". The Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) and the Secretariat for USISTEF have designed the program.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of PM Modi’s US visit, where he stressed upon a new chapter to bilateral comprehensive and global strategic partnership. The Minister said, he felt happy that both the Indian and US sides have positioned themselves quickly to carry forward the decision of the leaders to the implementation level.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Indo-American engagement has charted a Technology Partnership for the Future with a new direction and a new energy in the AI (America – India) relation in the AI (Artificial Intelligence) era.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, among other technology-oriented matters of high relevance, it is heartening to note that President Biden and Prime Minister Modi welcomed the launch of a $2million grant program under the U.S.-India Science and Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF) for the joint development and commercialization of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and quantum technologies, and encouraged public-private collaborations to develop high performance computing (HPC) facilities in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has recently approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) with an aim to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant and innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). Needless to say, AI has the potential to address the world’s most pressing challenges and presents tremendous opportunities for economic development, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, investments in AI and quantum technology would lead to transformative advances in our everyday lives and greatly benefit our social well-being by impacting healthcare, agriculture, climate change and more. He welcomed the transformative potential of the Endowment fund.
The call will remain open till August 31, 2023 and will invite promising joint Indo-U.S. technology innovation and entrepreneurial proposals that are commercially viable and socially relevant. It will provide a significant boost to the domestic as well as the US priorities looking at various facets of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि चंद्रयान-3 विशेष रूप से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप्स में भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के स्तर को बढ़ाएगा
भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने आज संयुक्त रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी: जीवन में बदलाव के लिए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) पर सहयोगात्मक प्रस्तावों का आह्वान किया
भारत के विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कदम प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की हाल की अमेरिका यात्रा के परिप्रेक्ष्य में उठाया गया है, जहां उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापक और वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए एक नए अध्याय पर जोर दिया था
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश से हमारे दैनिक जीवन में परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति होगी और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृषि, जलवायु परिवर्तन और अन्य पर प्रभाव डालकर हमारे सामाजिक कल्याण को बहुत लाभ होगा। उन्होंने अक्षय निधि की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का स्वागत किया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
12 JUL 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 भारत के अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के स्तर को विशेष रूप से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप के क्षेत्र में बढ़ाएगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका का नासा और भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष अनुसन्धान संगठन (इसरो) मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान सहयोग के लिए एक रणनीतिक ढांचा विकसित कर रहे हैं और नासा आज भारत के अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों का आह्वान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की हाल की अमेरिका यात्रा के दौरान आर्टेमिस समझौते पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए, जो समस्त मानव जाति के लाभ के उद्देश्य से अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के लिए एक सार्वभौम दृष्टिकोण की परिकल्पना करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह उस समय बोल रहे थे जब भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व भारत में उसके राजदूत एरिक गार्सेटी ने आज संयुक्त रूप से जीवन में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन लाने के लिए "महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती हुई क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी एवं कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर सहयोगात्मक प्रस्तावों का आह्वान किया । भारत- अमेरिका विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी फोरम (आईयूएसएसटीएफ) और यूएसआईएसटीईएफ के सचिवालय ने इस कार्यक्रम को विकसित किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कदम प्रधानमन्त्री मोदी की अमेरिका यात्रा के परिप्रेक्ष्य में आया है, जहां उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापक और वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए एक नए अध्याय पर जोर दिया था। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उन्हें इस बात की प्रसन्नता है कि भारतीय और अमेरिकी दोनों पक्षों ने नेताओं के निर्णय को कार्यान्वयन स्तर तक आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्वयं को तेजी से आगे बढ़ा लिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस भारत-अमेरिकी जुड़ाव ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के युग में अमेरिका- भारत (ए-आई) सम्बन्धों में एक नई दिशा और एक नई ऊर्जा के साथ भविष्य के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी की रूपरेखा तैयार की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उच्च प्रासंगिकता के अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी- उन्मुख मामलों के अलावा, यह जानकर अच्छा लग रहा है कि राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अमेरिका-भारत विज्ञानं और प्रौद्योगिकी कोष (यूएस-इंडिया साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी एंडॉमेंट फंड- (यूएसआईएसटीईएफ) के अंतर्गत 20 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर के अनुदान कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ का स्वागत किया। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के संयुक्त विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के साथ ही भारत में उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) सुविधाओं को विकसित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत ने हाल ही में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास का सूत्रपात करने, उसे पोषित करने और बढ़ाने के साथ ही क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में एक जीवंत और अभिनव पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) को स्वीकृति दी है। उन्होंने कहा, कहा कि यह कहने की आवश्यकता नहीं है कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) में विश्व की सबसे गंभीर चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की क्षमता है और यह आर्थिक विकास के लिए जबरदस्त अवसर भी प्रस्तुत करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एआई और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश से हमारे दैनंदिन जीवन में परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति होगी और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृषि, जलवायु परिवर्तन और अन्य पर इसके प्रभाव से हमारे सामाजिक कल्याण को बहुत लाभ होगा। उन्होंने अक्षय निधि (एंडोमेंट फंड) की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का स्वागत किया।
यह आह्वान 31 अगस्त, 2023 तक खुला रहेगा और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता प्रस्तावों के लिए आशाजनक संयुक्त भारत- अमेरिका वार्ता को आमंत्रित करेगा। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के विभिन्न पहलुओं को देखते हुए यह स्वदेशी के साथ ही अमेरिकी प्राथमिकताओं को भी महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देगा।