President's Secretariat
Two-Day Visitor's conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan concludes today
Higher education institutions in our country have the potential of becoming powerhouses of research and innovations: President Murmu
11 JUL 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Visitor’s Conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan concluded today (July 11, 2023).
On the second day, the Conference deliberated on the Theme - Education for Sustainable Development: Building a better world. Five different groups brainstormed on sub-themes such as Contributions to the realization of NEP-2020; Internationalization efforts and G-20; Research contributions and recognitions; Diversity, equality, inclusivity and wellness; Plans and action items for Amrit Kaal. The outcome of deliberations was presented before the President.
In her concluding remarks, President Murmu said that the theme and sub-themes of this conference were extremely relevant for our country as well as for the entire world. She noted that the views presented in the Conference are concise and actionable.
The President said that the significance of the policy is proved only in putting it into practice. Outcomes and results prove that the policy has been effectively implemented. For example, through the ‘Digital India’ initiative, a target has been set to digitally empower the Indian society and bring changes in the country's economy. The results of this initiative have been very impressive. Due to the effective implementation and public participation revolutionary change has been made possible in a very short time. She expressed confidence that similar transformative and inclusive results would be achieved in the field of higher education as well.
The President said that discussion on the subject 'Internationalization Efforts and G 20' is very relevant in establishing India as a Knowledge Superpower. She stated that India is making efforts to find collective solutions to the current global challenges together with the G 20 countries with the mantra of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Speaking about the sub-theme 'Research Contributions and Recognitions', the President said that innovation and cutting edge R&D are among prime movers of economic and social development of a nation. Leading universities and technology institutions in the world have focussed on innovation. They provide an ecosystem that supports Research and Development which can be applied in industrial and commercial spheres. She said that Higher Education Institutions in our country have the potential of becoming powerhouses of research and innovations. She was happy to note that Higher Education Institutions in India are making the transition towards promoting start-ups, applied research and commercially valuable innovation while preserving the tradition of fundamental research. She expressed confidence that the heads of institutions of higher education would lead their institutions towards promoting innovation that can be used for industrial and commercial purposes.
The President appreciated for a special session on Diversity, Equality, Inclusivity and Wellness and said that institutions of higher education are among the most effective platforms for promoting our Constitutional ideals of justice, equality, fraternity, individual dignity and respect for women.
The President pointed out that developed countries are also known for their higher educational institutions. Students from across the world want to study in higher educational institutions of those countries. She said that such a roadmap has been given in India's National Education Policy - 2020, following which our higher educational institutions can also become Global Education Centres. She expressed confidence that our higher educational institutions would become centres of world-class knowledge creation.
Please click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
راشٹرپتی بھون میں دو روزہ وزیٹرس کانفرنس کا آج اختتام ہوا
11 JUL 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرپتی بھون میں دو روزہ وزیٹرس کانفرنس آج (11 جولائی 2023) کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
دوسرے دن، کانفرنس میں اس کی تھیم - پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تعلیم: ایک بہتر دنیا کی تعمیر- پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ پانچ مختلف گروپوں نے ذیلی موضوعات جیسے این ای پی- 2020 کو عملی شکل دینے میں تعاون، بین الاقوامی کاری کی کوششیں اور جی-20؛ تحقیقی تعاون اور اسے تسلیم کرنا؛ تنوع، مساوات، شمولیت اور صحت و تندرسی؛ امرت کال کے لیے منصوبے اور ایکشن آئٹمز پر غور و فکر کیا۔ غور و فکر کے نتائج صدر جمہوریہ کے سامنے پیش کیے گئے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند مرمو نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کی تھیم اور ذیلی موضوعات ہمارے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا کے لیے انتہائی موزوں تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کانفرنس میں پیش کیے گئے خیالات جامع اور قابل عمل ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ پالیسی کی اہمیت اسے عملی جامہ پہنانے سے ہی ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ نتائج ہی ثابت کرتے ہیں کہ پالیسی کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ پہل کے ذریعے، ہندوستانی سماج کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور ملک کی معیشت میں تبدیلی لانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے نتائج بہت متاثر کن رہے ہیں۔ موثر نفاذ اور عوام کی شرکت داری سے بہت کم وقت میں انقلابی تبدیلی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے میدان میں بھی ایسی ہی تبدیلی آئے گی اور جامع نتائج حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ’انٹرنیشنلائزیشن کی کوششیں اور جی 20‘ کے موضوع پر بحث ہندوستان کو نالج سپر پاور کے طور پر مقام دلانے کے لئے بہت موزوں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ جی-20 ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر موجودہ عالمی چیلنجوں کا اجتماعی حل تلاش کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔
’ریسرچ کنٹری بیوشنز اینڈ ریکوگنیشنز‘ کے ذیلی موضوع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اختراعات اور جدید تحقیق و ترقی کسی قوم کی معاشی اور سماجی ترقی کے اہم محرکات میں سے ہیں۔ دنیا کی معروف یونیورسٹیوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اداروں نے جدت طرازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ وہ ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرتے ہیں جو ایسی تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جسے صنعتی اور تجارتی شعبوں میں نافذ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے تحقیق اور اختراعات کا پاور ہاؤس بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے بنیادی تحقیق کی روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس، اپلائیڈ ریسرچ اور تجارتی اعتبار سے قابل قدر اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کی طرف مائل ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے سربراہان اپنے اداروں کو ان اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کی طرف لے جائیں گے جنھیں صنعتی اور تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے تنوع، مساوات، شمولیت اور صحت و تندرستی پر خصوصی سیشن کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ادارے ہمارے آئینی نظریات یعنی انصاف، مساوات، بھائی چارے، انفرادی وقار اور خواتین کے احترام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سب سے مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نشان دہی کی کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک اپنے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے بھی جانے جاتے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کے طلباء ان ممالک کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی - 2020 میں اس طرح کا روڈ میپ دیا گیا ہے، جس کے بعد ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے بھی عالمی تعلیمی مراکز بن سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے عالمی معیار کے علم کی تخلیق کے مراکز بن جائیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔