President's Secretariat
Two-Day Visitor's conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan concludes today
Higher education institutions in our country have the potential of becoming powerhouses of research and innovations: President Murmu
11 JUL 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Visitor’s Conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan concluded today (July 11, 2023).
On the second day, the Conference deliberated on the Theme - Education for Sustainable Development: Building a better world. Five different groups brainstormed on sub-themes such as Contributions to the realization of NEP-2020; Internationalization efforts and G-20; Research contributions and recognitions; Diversity, equality, inclusivity and wellness; Plans and action items for Amrit Kaal. The outcome of deliberations was presented before the President.
In her concluding remarks, President Murmu said that the theme and sub-themes of this conference were extremely relevant for our country as well as for the entire world. She noted that the views presented in the Conference are concise and actionable.
The President said that the significance of the policy is proved only in putting it into practice. Outcomes and results prove that the policy has been effectively implemented. For example, through the ‘Digital India’ initiative, a target has been set to digitally empower the Indian society and bring changes in the country's economy. The results of this initiative have been very impressive. Due to the effective implementation and public participation revolutionary change has been made possible in a very short time. She expressed confidence that similar transformative and inclusive results would be achieved in the field of higher education as well.
The President said that discussion on the subject 'Internationalization Efforts and G 20' is very relevant in establishing India as a Knowledge Superpower. She stated that India is making efforts to find collective solutions to the current global challenges together with the G 20 countries with the mantra of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Speaking about the sub-theme 'Research Contributions and Recognitions', the President said that innovation and cutting edge R&D are among prime movers of economic and social development of a nation. Leading universities and technology institutions in the world have focussed on innovation. They provide an ecosystem that supports Research and Development which can be applied in industrial and commercial spheres. She said that Higher Education Institutions in our country have the potential of becoming powerhouses of research and innovations. She was happy to note that Higher Education Institutions in India are making the transition towards promoting start-ups, applied research and commercially valuable innovation while preserving the tradition of fundamental research. She expressed confidence that the heads of institutions of higher education would lead their institutions towards promoting innovation that can be used for industrial and commercial purposes.
The President appreciated for a special session on Diversity, Equality, Inclusivity and Wellness and said that institutions of higher education are among the most effective platforms for promoting our Constitutional ideals of justice, equality, fraternity, individual dignity and respect for women.
The President pointed out that developed countries are also known for their higher educational institutions. Students from across the world want to study in higher educational institutions of those countries. She said that such a roadmap has been given in India's National Education Policy - 2020, following which our higher educational institutions can also become Global Education Centres. She expressed confidence that our higher educational institutions would become centres of world-class knowledge creation.
Please click here to see the President's speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯ
ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಾಗುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
11 JUL 2023 6:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಇಂದು (ಜುಲೈ 11, 2023) ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಎರಡನೇ ದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ: ಉತ್ತಮ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವುದು ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. NEP-2020 ರ ಸಾಕ್ಷಾತ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಂತಹ ಉಪ-ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಐದು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆದವು. ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಕರಣ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು G-20; ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಗಳು; ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ, ಸಮಾನತೆ, ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ; ಅಮೃತ್ ಕಾಲ್ಗಾಗಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳು. ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು, ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ವಿಷಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿವೆ. ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲಾದ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅದನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯರೂಪಕ್ಕೆ ತರುವಲ್ಲಿ ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಣೆ ಪಾತ್ರ ಮಹತ್ವ ಎಂದು ಸಾಬೀತಾಗಿದೆ, ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ, ‘ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ” ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು ಬಹಳ ಪ್ರಭಾವಶಾಲಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲೂ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮಹಾಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ 'ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಕರಣ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಿ 20' ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ಬಹಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿದೆ. ‘ಒಂದು ಭೂಮಿ, ಒಂದು ಕುಟುಂಬ, ಒಂದು ಭವಿಷ್ಯ” ಎಂಬ ಮಂತ್ರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಿ 20 ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
'ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮನ್ನಣೆಗಳು' ಎಂಬ ಉಪ-ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಆರ್ & ಡಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ವಿಶ್ವದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿವೆ. ಅವರು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಾಗುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮೂಲ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್-ಅಪ್ ಗಳು ಅನ್ವಯಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತವಾದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ. ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಬಹುದಾದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ, ಸಮಾನತೆ, ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳಾದ ನ್ಯಾಯ, ಸಮಾನತೆ, ಭ್ರಾತೃತ್ವ, ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಘನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದಂತ್ಯದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಆ ದೇಶಗಳ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ - 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಅದನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಾಗಬಹುದು. ನಮ್ಮ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಾಗಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಓದಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ