राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भवन में दो दिवसीय आगुंतक सम्मेलन संपन्‍न
देश में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार का पावरहाउस बनने की क्षमता है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
11 JUL 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन में दो दिवसीय आगंतुक सम्मेलन आज (11 जुलाई, 2023) संपन्न हुआ।
दूसरे दिन आज, सम्मेलन में टिकाऊ विकास के लिए शिक्षा: एक बेहतर दुनिया का निर्माण विषय पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। पांच अलग-अलग समूहों ने नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)-2020 को वास्‍तविक रूप प्रदान करने जैसे उप-विषयों पर विचार-मंथन किया। इस दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के प्रयास और जी-20; अनुसंधान योगदान और मान्यताएं, विविधता, समानता, समावेशिता और कल्याण, अमृत ​​काल की योजनाएं और कार्यक्रमों पर मंथन हुआ और विचार-विमर्श के निष्‍कर्षों को राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि इस सम्मेलन का विषय और उप-विषय हमारे देश के साथ-साथ पूरे विश्‍व के लिए बहुत प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन में प्रस्तुत विचार संक्षिप्त और व्‍यवहार्य करने योग्य हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी नीति का महत्‍व तभी सार्थक होता है जब उसे व्यवहार में लाया जाता है। नतीजे और परिणाम साबित करते हैं कि यह नीति प्रभावी ढंग से क्रियान्वित की गई है। उदाहरण के लिए, 'डिजिटल इंडिया' पहल के माध्यम से भारतीय समाज को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाने और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन लाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इस पहल के परिणाम बहुत प्रभावशाली रहे हैं। प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन एवं जनभागीदारी से बहुत कम समय में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी इसी तरह के परिवर्तनकारी और समावेशी परिणाम प्राप्‍त किये जायेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत को ज्ञान महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण प्रयास और जी 20' विषय पर चर्चा बहुत प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' के मंत्र के साथ जी 20 देशों के साथ मिलकर वर्तमान वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामूहिक समाधान खोजने में प्रयासरत है।
उप-विषय 'अनुसंधान योगदान और मान्यता' के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नवाचार और अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास किसी राष्ट्र के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास के प्रमुख प्रेरकों में से हैं। दुनिया के अग्रणी विश्वविद्यालयों और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों ने नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। वे एक इकोसिस्‍टम प्रदान करते हैं, जो अनुसंधान और विकास का समर्थन करता है जिसे औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों में लागू किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार का पावरहाउस बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि भारत में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान मौलिक अनुसंधान की परंपरा को संरक्षित रखते हुए स्टार्ट-अप, अनुप्रयुक्‍त अनुसंधान और व्यावसायिक दृष्टि से मूल्यवान नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में परिवर्तन कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने विविधता, समानता, समावेशिता और कल्याण पर एक विशेष सत्र की सराहना की और कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान न्याय, समानता, भाईचारे, व्यक्तिगत गरिमा और महिलाओं के लिए सम्मान के हमारे संवैधानिक आदर्शों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सबसे प्रभावी प्लेटफार्मों में से एक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि विकसित देश अपने उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए भी जाने जाते हैं। दुनिया भर के छात्र उन देशों के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में शिक्षा प्राप्‍त करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 में ऐसा रोडमैप दिया गया है, जिस पर चलकर हमारे उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान भी वैश्विक शिक्षा केंद्र बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हमारे उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान विश्वस्तरीय ज्ञान सृजन के केंद्र बनेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
Two-Day Visitor's conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan concludes today
Higher education institutions in our country have the potential of becoming powerhouses of research and innovations: President Murmu
11 JUL 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Visitor’s Conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan concluded today (July 11, 2023).
On the second day, the Conference deliberated on the Theme - Education for Sustainable Development: Building a better world. Five different groups brainstormed on sub-themes such as Contributions to the realization of NEP-2020; Internationalization efforts and G-20; Research contributions and recognitions; Diversity, equality, inclusivity and wellness; Plans and action items for Amrit Kaal. The outcome of deliberations was presented before the President.
In her concluding remarks, President Murmu said that the theme and sub-themes of this conference were extremely relevant for our country as well as for the entire world. She noted that the views presented in the Conference are concise and actionable.
The President said that the significance of the policy is proved only in putting it into practice. Outcomes and results prove that the policy has been effectively implemented. For example, through the ‘Digital India’ initiative, a target has been set to digitally empower the Indian society and bring changes in the country's economy. The results of this initiative have been very impressive. Due to the effective implementation and public participation revolutionary change has been made possible in a very short time. She expressed confidence that similar transformative and inclusive results would be achieved in the field of higher education as well.
The President said that discussion on the subject 'Internationalization Efforts and G 20' is very relevant in establishing India as a Knowledge Superpower. She stated that India is making efforts to find collective solutions to the current global challenges together with the G 20 countries with the mantra of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Speaking about the sub-theme 'Research Contributions and Recognitions', the President said that innovation and cutting edge R&D are among prime movers of economic and social development of a nation. Leading universities and technology institutions in the world have focussed on innovation. They provide an ecosystem that supports Research and Development which can be applied in industrial and commercial spheres. She said that Higher Education Institutions in our country have the potential of becoming powerhouses of research and innovations. She was happy to note that Higher Education Institutions in India are making the transition towards promoting start-ups, applied research and commercially valuable innovation while preserving the tradition of fundamental research. She expressed confidence that the heads of institutions of higher education would lead their institutions towards promoting innovation that can be used for industrial and commercial purposes.
The President appreciated for a special session on Diversity, Equality, Inclusivity and Wellness and said that institutions of higher education are among the most effective platforms for promoting our Constitutional ideals of justice, equality, fraternity, individual dignity and respect for women.
The President pointed out that developed countries are also known for their higher educational institutions. Students from across the world want to study in higher educational institutions of those countries. She said that such a roadmap has been given in India's National Education Policy - 2020, following which our higher educational institutions can also become Global Education Centres. She expressed confidence that our higher educational institutions would become centres of world-class knowledge creation.
Please click here to see the President's speech