Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) to conduct bankers’ awareness workshop for State Bank of India tomorrow
Awareness about Government of India initiatives for ‘ease of living’ of pensioners
Integrated Pensioners’ Portal to provide all services to pensioners at one place
09 JUL 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been consolidated and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. For this purpose, a Central Government Team led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is at Srinagar to conduct a workshop for the officers of State Bank of India tomorrow.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes and pensioners’ grievances and note any suggestions forwarded by the Bank officials.
The workshop for officers of State Bank of India is being held on 10th & 11th July, 2023, at Winter Hall, Sher-i-Kashmir International Convention Center, Srinagar, J&K. More than 50 officers from CPPCs and pension dealing branches of State Bank of India are participating in this workshop. Bankers’ Awareness workshops, on similar lines, will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in 2023-24. The workshop is also expected to firm up a road-map towards integrating 17 banks with the single-window Integrated Pensioners’ Portal of DoPPW with the objective of providing pensioners with a host of services related to pension and banking. Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated integration of SBI pension seva portal with Integrated Pensioners Portal in October, 2022.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کل اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے لیے بینکرز کی آگاہی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا
پنشن یافتگان کی ‘زندگی میں آسانی’ کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری
پنشن یافتگان کو تمام خدمات ایک جگہ پر فراہم کرنے کے لیے مربوط پنشنرز پورٹل
09 JUL 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ ،پی جی اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی سرپرستی میں پنشن یافتگان اور ان کی فیملی کے "زندگی کی آسانی" کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند کے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے پنشن پالیسی اور پنشن سے متعلق کارروائیوں کو ڈجیٹل بنانے کے سلسلے میں کئی فلاحی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ پنشن کے قوانین میں متعدد ترامیم کی گئی ہیں اور پچھلے 50 سال کے دوران متعدد وضاحتی احکامات/ ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ دسمبر 2021 میں ان کو یکجا کر کے سنٹرل سول سروس (پنشن) رولز، 2021 کے طور پر لایا گیا ہے۔
چونکہ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بڑے ادارے بینک ہیں، اس لیے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبودکے محکمے نے بینکوں کے سنٹرل پنشن پروسیسنگ سینٹرز (سی پی پی سیز) کے ساتھ ساتھ بینک میں پنشن سے متعلق کام کو سنبھالنے والے ان کے فیلڈ فنکشنز کے لیے آگاہی ورکشاپس کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی ایک ٹیم کل سری نگر میں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے افسران کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
ان ورکشاپس کا مقصد پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں سے متعلق مختلف قواعد و ضوابط کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانا ہے اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے "زندگی میں آسانی" کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہی پھیلانا ہے۔ ورکشاپ ان پراسس اور پنشنرز کی شکایات سے نمٹنے میں بینک کے حکام کو درپیش مسائل پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی اور بینک حکام کی طرف سے بھیجی گئی کسی بھی تجاویز کو نوٹ کرے گی۔
اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے افسران کے لیے ورکشاپ 10 اور 11 جولائی 2023 کو ونٹر ہال، شیرِ کشمیر انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سینٹر، سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں سی پی پی سی سیز اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی پنشن ڈیلنگ برانچوں کے 50 سے زیادہ افسران حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح کے خطوط پر، 2023-24 میں پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے دیگر بینکوں کے ساتھ مل کر بینکرز کی آگاہی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ورکشاپ سے توقع ہے کہ 17 بینکوں کو ڈ ی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے سنگل ونڈو انٹیگریٹڈ پنشنرز پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا جس کا مقصد پنشنرز کو پنشن اور بینکنگ سے متعلق بہت سی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اکتوبر 2022 میں انٹیگریٹڈ پنشنرز پورٹل کے ساتھ ایس بی آئی پنشن سیوا پورٹل کے انضمام کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔