Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) to conduct bankers’ awareness workshop for State Bank of India tomorrow
Awareness about Government of India initiatives for ‘ease of living’ of pensioners
Integrated Pensioners’ Portal to provide all services to pensioners at one place
09 JUL 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been consolidated and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. For this purpose, a Central Government Team led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is at Srinagar to conduct a workshop for the officers of State Bank of India tomorrow.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes and pensioners’ grievances and note any suggestions forwarded by the Bank officials.
The workshop for officers of State Bank of India is being held on 10th & 11th July, 2023, at Winter Hall, Sher-i-Kashmir International Convention Center, Srinagar, J&K. More than 50 officers from CPPCs and pension dealing branches of State Bank of India are participating in this workshop. Bankers’ Awareness workshops, on similar lines, will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in 2023-24. The workshop is also expected to firm up a road-map towards integrating 17 banks with the single-window Integrated Pensioners’ Portal of DoPPW with the objective of providing pensioners with a host of services related to pension and banking. Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated integration of SBI pension seva portal with Integrated Pensioners Portal in October, 2022.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கிக்கான வங்கியாளர்கள் விழிப்புணர்வு பயிலரங்கத்தை நாளை நடத்துகிறது ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
09 JUL 2023 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய பணியாளர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் பல நலத்திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ஓய்வூதிய விதிகளில் பல திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டு, பல்வேறு தெளிவான உத்தரவுகள் மற்றும் அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
முக்கிய ஓய்வூதிய வழங்கல் அமைப்புகளாக வங்கிகளே உள்ளன. எனவே ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறை, வங்கிகளில் ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான பணிகளைக் கையாளும் களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான விழிப்புணர்வுப் பயிற்சிப் பட்டறைகளை நடத்துகிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசுக் குழு நாளை (10-07-2023) அன்று ஸ்ரீநகரில் பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி அலுவலர்களுக்கான பயிலரங்கை தொடங்கி நடத்துகிறது. இது இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் "வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு" மத்திய அரசு எடுத்து வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். ஓய்வூதிய செயல்முறைகளைக் கையாள்வதில் வங்கி அதிகாரிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் குறைகள் குறித்தும் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பயிலரங்கம் 2023 ஜூலை 10 அன்று தொடங்குகிறது. 11-ம் தேதியும் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கம் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள ஷெர்-இ-காஷ்மீர் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டு மையத்தின் குளிர்கால மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த பயிலரங்கில் பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.