Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) to conduct bankers’ awareness workshop for State Bank of India tomorrow
Awareness about Government of India initiatives for ‘ease of living’ of pensioners
Integrated Pensioners’ Portal to provide all services to pensioners at one place
09 JUL 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been consolidated and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. For this purpose, a Central Government Team led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is at Srinagar to conduct a workshop for the officers of State Bank of India tomorrow.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes and pensioners’ grievances and note any suggestions forwarded by the Bank officials.
The workshop for officers of State Bank of India is being held on 10th & 11th July, 2023, at Winter Hall, Sher-i-Kashmir International Convention Center, Srinagar, J&K. More than 50 officers from CPPCs and pension dealing branches of State Bank of India are participating in this workshop. Bankers’ Awareness workshops, on similar lines, will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in 2023-24. The workshop is also expected to firm up a road-map towards integrating 17 banks with the single-window Integrated Pensioners’ Portal of DoPPW with the objective of providing pensioners with a host of services related to pension and banking. Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated integration of SBI pension seva portal with Integrated Pensioners Portal in October, 2022.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్టేట్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా కోసం బ్యాంకర్ల అవగాహన కార్యశాలను రేపు నిర్వహించనున్న పింఛన్లు & పింఛనుదార్ల సంక్షేమ విభాగం (డీవోపీపీడబ్ల్యూ)
పింఛనుదార్ల జీవన సౌలభ్యం పెంపొందించేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వ అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాల గురించి కార్యశాలలో అవగాహన
పింఛనుదార్లకు అన్ని రకాల సేవలను ఒకేచోట అందించనున్న 'సమీకృత పింఛనుదార్ల పోర్టల్'
09 JUL 2023 7:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
పింఛనుదార్లు & కుటుంబ పింఛనుదార్ల "జీవన సౌలభ్యం" పెంపొందించడానికి, కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది &పింఛన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో, పింఛన్లు & పింఛనుదార్ల సంక్షేమ విభాగం కృషి చేస్తోంది. పెన్షన్ల సంబంధిత ప్రక్రియ డిజిటలీకరణ సహా అనేక సంక్షేమ చర్యలను ఈ విభాగం చేపట్టింది. గత 50 ఏళ్లలో పింఛన్ల నియమాల్లో చాలా మార్పులు జరిగాయి, అనేక ఆదేశాలు/సూచనలు జారీ అయ్యాయి. వాటన్నింటినీ కలిపి, కేంద్ర ప్రజా సేవ (పింఛన్లు) నియమాలు, 2021 రూపంలో డిసెంబర్ 2021లో తీసుకువచ్చారు.
పింఛన్ల పంపిణీలో బ్యాంకులు ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి కాబట్టి, పింఛన్లు & పింఛనుదార్ల సంక్షేమ విభాగం, 'సెంట్రల్ పెన్షన్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ సెంటర్స్‌ (CPPCలు) ఆఫ్‌ బ్యాంక్స్‌' పేరిట అవగాహన కార్యశాలలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా, స్టేట్ బ్యాంక్ అధికారుల కోసం రేపు కార్యశాల నిర్వహిస్తోంది. పింఛన్లు & పింఛనుదార్ల సంక్షేమ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వి.శ్రీనివాస్ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ బృందం శ్రీనగర్‌లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
పింఛన్ల పంపిణీకి సంబంధించిన నియమాలు, విధానాలపై బ్యాంకులకు అవగాహన కల్పించడం, పింఛనుదార్ల "జీవన సౌలభ్యం" పెంపొందించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యల గురించి వివరించడం ఈ కార్యశాలల లక్ష్యం. పింఛన్ల జారీ ప్రక్రియలో బ్యాంకులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలు, పింఛనుదార్ల ఫిర్యాదులు, బ్యాంక్ అధికారుల సూచనలు వంటి అంశాలపైనా ఈ కార్యశాలలో చర్చిస్తారు.
స్టేట్ బ్యాంక్ అధికారుల కోసం నిర్వహించే ఈ కార్యశాలను ఈ నెల 10 & 11 తేదీల్లో శ్రీనగర్‌లోని షేర్-ఇ-కశ్మీర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. సీపీపీలు, స్టేట్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా పింఛన్‌ సంబంధిత విభాగాల నుంచి 50 మందికి పైగా అధికారులు ఈ కార్యశాలలో పాల్గొంటారు. 2023-24లో, బ్యాంకర్ల అవగాహన కార్యశాలలను ఇతర బ్యాంకుల కోసం కూడా నిర్వహిస్తారు. పింఛనుదార్లకు పింఛన్‌ సహా వివిధ బ్యాంకింగ్‌ సేవలను ఒకే చోట అందించే లక్ష్యంతో డీవోపీపీడబ్ల్యూ ప్రారంభించిన 'సమీకృత పింఛనుదార్ల పోర్టల్'తో 17 బ్యాంకులను ఏకీకృతం చేయడానికి ఈ కార్శశాలలో విధివిధానాలు రూపొందించాలని కూడా భావిస్తున్నారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్, 2022 అక్టోబర్‌లో, 'సమీకృత పింఛనుదార్ల పోర్టల్'తో ఎస్‌బీఐ పెన్షన్ సేవ పోర్టల్‌ను ఏకీకృతం చేశారు.