Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) to conduct bankers’ awareness workshop for State Bank of India tomorrow
Awareness about Government of India initiatives for ‘ease of living’ of pensioners
Integrated Pensioners’ Portal to provide all services to pensioners at one place
09 JUL 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been consolidated and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. For this purpose, a Central Government Team led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is at Srinagar to conduct a workshop for the officers of State Bank of India tomorrow.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes and pensioners’ grievances and note any suggestions forwarded by the Bank officials.
The workshop for officers of State Bank of India is being held on 10th & 11th July, 2023, at Winter Hall, Sher-i-Kashmir International Convention Center, Srinagar, J&K. More than 50 officers from CPPCs and pension dealing branches of State Bank of India are participating in this workshop. Bankers’ Awareness workshops, on similar lines, will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in 2023-24. The workshop is also expected to firm up a road-map towards integrating 17 banks with the single-window Integrated Pensioners’ Portal of DoPPW with the objective of providing pensioners with a host of services related to pension and banking. Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated integration of SBI pension seva portal with Integrated Pensioners Portal in October, 2022.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) कल भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के लिए बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
पेंशनभोगियों के 'जीवनयापन में सुगमता' के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल के बारे में जागरूकता
पेंशनभोगियों को एक ही स्थान पर सभी सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए एकीकृत पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल
09 JUL 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के तत्वावधान में पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के "जीवनयापन में सुगमता" को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार के पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशन नीति के साथ-साथ पेंशन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण में भी कई कल्याणकारी उपाय किए हैं। पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान पेंशन नियमों में कई संशोधन हुए हैं और कई स्पष्टीकरण आदेश/निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इन्हें समेकित किया गया है और दिसंबर, 2021 में केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 के रूप में लाया गया है।
चूंकि प्रमुख पेंशन संवितरण प्राधिकरण बैंक हैं इसलिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने बैंकों के केंद्रीय पेंशन प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों ( सेंट्रल पेंशन प्रोसेसिंग सेंटर्स - सीपीपीसी) के साथ-साथ बैंक में पेंशन संबंधी कार्य संभालने वाले उनके क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार की एक टीम कल भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के अधिकारियों के लिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के लिए श्रीनगर में है।
इन कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य पेंशन वितरण करने वाले बैंकों के लिए प्रासंगिक विभिन्न नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के साथ ही पेंशनभोगियों के लिए "जीवनयापन में सुगमता" सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। यह कार्यशाला इन प्रक्रियाओं और पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों का समाधान करने में बैंक अधिकारियों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी और बैंक अधिकारियों के सुझाव पर ध्यान देगी।
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के अधिकारियों के लिए यह दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला 10 और 11 जुलाई, 2023 को विंटर हॉल, शेर-ए-कश्मीर इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर, श्रीनगर, जम्मू-कश्मीर में आयोजित की जा रही है। इस कार्यशाला में केंद्रीय पेंशन प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों (सेंट्रल पेंशन प्रोसेसिंग सेंटर्स - सीपीपीसी) और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की पेंशन से जुड़ी शाखाओं के 50 से अधिक अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार से आगे भी बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं 2023-24 में अन्य पेंशन वितरण बैंकों के सहयोग से आयोजित की जाएंगी। कार्यशाला में पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन और बैंकिंग से संबंधित कई सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के एकल-खिड़की एकीकृत पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल के साथ 17 बैंकों को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक कार्य योजना (रोड-मैप) तैयार किए जाने करने की भी संभावना है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह अक्टूबर, 2022 में एकीकृत पेंशनर्स पोर्टल के साथ एसबीआई पेंशन सेवा पोर्टल के एकीकरण का उद्घाटन कर चुके हैं।