कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाकडून स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडियाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी उद्या बँकर्स जनजागृती कार्यशाळा
09 JUL 2023 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत सरकारच्या निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांचे आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांचे जीवन सुलभ व्हावे, या उद्देशाने अनेक कल्याणकारी उपाययोजना सुरू केल्या आहेत तसेच निवृत्ती वेतनासंबधीत प्रक्रियांचे डिजिटलायझेशन सुरू केले आहे. गेल्या 50 वर्षांमध्ये निवृत्तीवेतन नियमांमध्ये अनेक सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि याबाबत अनेक स्पष्टीकरण आदेश/सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये हे सर्व आदेश आणि सूचना एकत्रित करून केंद्रीय नागरी सेवा (निवृत्तीवेतन) नियम, 2021 म्हणून सादर करण्यात आले.
बँका याच प्रमुख निवृत्ती वेतन वितरण प्राधिकरण असल्यामुळे निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने बँकांच्या केंद्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रक्रिया केंद्र (CPPCs) तसेच बँकेतील निवृत्ती वेतनासंबंधित कामे हाताळणाऱ्या त्यांच्या क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकाऱ्यांसाठी जागरुकता कार्यशाळांची मालिका सुरू केली आहे. निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचा एक गट स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडियाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी एक कार्यशाळा घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने श्रीनगर येथे दाखल झाला आहे.
या कार्यशाळांचा उद्देश निवृत्ती वेतन वितरण करणाऱ्या बँकांमध्ये या संबंधित विविध नियम आणि प्रक्रियांबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवणे आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी "जीवन सुलभता" सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारकडून उचलल्या जाणार्‍या पावलांबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवणे हाच आहे. या कार्यशाळांमध्ये बँक अधिकाऱ्यांना या प्रक्रिया हाताळताना येणाऱ्या समस्यांवर आणि निवृत्ती वेतनधारकांच्या तक्रारींवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल तसेच बँकेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी यासंदर्भात पाठवलेल्या सूचनाही लक्षात घेतल्या जातील.
स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडियाच्या अधिका-यांसाठी ही कार्यशाळा 10 आणि 11 जुलै 2023 रोजी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील श्रीनगर येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. या कार्यशाळेत केंद्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रक्रिया केंद्र आणि स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडियाच्या निवृत्ती वेतन व्यवहार शाखांमधील 50 हून अधिक अधिकारी सहभागी होणार आहेत. 2023-24 मध्ये याच धर्तीवर इतर निवृत्तीवेतन वितरण बँकांच्या सहकार्याने बँकर्स जागरूकता कार्यशाळा आयोजित केल्या जातील.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) to conduct bankers’ awareness workshop for State Bank of India tomorrow
Awareness about Government of India initiatives for ‘ease of living’ of pensioners
Integrated Pensioners’ Portal to provide all services to pensioners at one place
09 JUL 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been consolidated and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. For this purpose, a Central Government Team led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is at Srinagar to conduct a workshop for the officers of State Bank of India tomorrow.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes and pensioners’ grievances and note any suggestions forwarded by the Bank officials.
The workshop for officers of State Bank of India is being held on 10th & 11th July, 2023, at Winter Hall, Sher-i-Kashmir International Convention Center, Srinagar, J&K. More than 50 officers from CPPCs and pension dealing branches of State Bank of India are participating in this workshop. Bankers’ Awareness workshops, on similar lines, will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in 2023-24. The workshop is also expected to firm up a road-map towards integrating 17 banks with the single-window Integrated Pensioners’ Portal of DoPPW with the objective of providing pensioners with a host of services related to pension and banking. Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated integration of SBI pension seva portal with Integrated Pensioners Portal in October, 2022.