Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Products under One District One Product programme onboarded and tagged on Groyyo’s e-commerce platform
Enhances market outreach and procurement of handlooms and handicrafts
District-specific art and craft can be accessed by stakeholders of the One District One Product
08 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product (ODOP) programme under Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry collaborated with an e-commerce player, Groyyo to onboard aggregators selling ODOP-identified products on its platform consisting of several categories such as home textiles, home décor etc. This collaboration launch was held on 3rd July, 2023.
The tagging on this one-stop online platform is intended to strengthen each district’s identity, while giving a greater visibility to ODOP products. This brings an opportunity for the sellers to learn more about product requirements from the buyers and make their products marketable at the global level.
On the occasion, Smt. Supriya Devasthali, Director, DPIIT, highlighted the importance of such engagements to enable artisans to tap a larger customer base. She expressed that the government encourages entrepreneurship, and creativity, fostering a favourable ecosystem for artisans to thrive, through such collaborations.
A diverse collection of artisanal products representing different parts of the country such as ceramics from Bulandshahr in UP, coconut products from Kozhikode in Kerala, kani shawls from Budgam, J&K, bell metal craft from Bastar, Chhattisgarh have already been onboarded on this platform. Going forward, the categories available on this portal will be expanded to wellness, jewellery, etc.
Currently, ODOP has joined forces with 35+ brands, covering around 100 districts of the country. The team’s vision is to bring more aggregators under this campaign to enhance product accessibility and visibility.
ODOP Programme is aimed at creating sustainable employment at the district level while promoting holistic socio-economic development. The idea is to select, brand, and promote one product from each district of the country.
In pursuance of Atmanirbhar Bharat and India’s current G20 Presidency, several initiatives are being undertaken by DPIIT, Government of India. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal at the launch of the ODOP Catalogue, requested every organisation to work in collaboration with the programme. This will help promote the indigenous products from each district of the nation.
ODOP identified products can be accessed here: https://www.stylomania.in/pages/odop.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ پروگرام کے تحت مصنوعات کو گرویو کے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر آن بورڈ اور ٹیگ کیا گیا
یہ ہتھ کرگھے اور دستکاری کے بازار تک رسائی اور خریداری کو بڑھاتا ہے
ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ کے شراکت دار ضلع۔مخصوص آرٹ اور کرافٹ تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں
08 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت اور صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے تحت ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) پروگرام، نے ایک ای کامرس پلیئر، گرویو کے ساتھ مل کر تعاون کیا ہے اور اس کے پلیٹ فارم پر کئی زمروں پر مشتمل او ڈی او پی کی شناخت شدہ مصنوعات جیسے کہ گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل، گھر کی سجاوٹ وغیرہ فروخت کرنے والے آن بورڈ ایگریگیٹرز کو شامل کیا ہے۔ اس تعاون کا آغاز 3 جولائی 2023 کو ہوا تھا۔
اس ون اسٹاپ آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر ٹیگنگ کا مقصد ہر ضلع کی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، جبکہ او ڈی او پی مصنوعات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مرئیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ بیچنے والوں کے لیے خریداروں سے مصنوعات کی ضروریات کے بارے میں مزید جاننے اور اپنی مصنوعات کو عالمی سطح پر قابل فروخت بنانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، محترمہ سپریا دیوستھلی، ڈائریکٹر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، نے اس طرح کی مصروفیات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ کاریگروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کسٹمر بیس کو استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت اس طرح کے تعاون کے ذریعے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے فروغ کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کاروباری اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
اس پلیٹ فارم پر ملک کے مختلف حصوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والی کاریگر مصنوعات کا متنوع مجموعہ جیسے کہ یوپی کے بلند شہر سے سیرامکس، کیرالہ کے کوزی کوڈ سے ناریل کی مصنوعات، بڈگام، جموں و کشمیر کی کانی شال، بستر، چھتیس گڑھ سے بیل میٹل کرافٹ پہلے ہی اس پلیٹ فارم پر آ چکے ہیں۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، اس پورٹل پر دستیاب زمرہ جات کو فلاحی یعنی ویلنیس، زیورات وغیرہ تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔
فی الحال، او ڈ ی او پی نے ملک کے تقریباً 100 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 35 سے زیادہ برانڈز کے ساتھ ان دستوں میں شمولیت اختیار کرنا ہے۔ ٹیم کا وژن اس مہم کے تحت مزید ایگریگیٹرز کو شامل کرنا ہے تاکہ مصنوعات کی رسائی اور مرئیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
او ڈی او پی پروگرام کا مقصد مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ضلعی سطح پر پائیدار روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔ خیال یہ ہے کہ ملک کے ہر ضلع سے ایک پروڈکٹ کو منتخب کریں، برانڈ کریں اور اسے فروغ دیں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت اور بھارت کی موجودہ جی20 صدارت کی پیروی میں، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کئی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے او ڈی او پی کیٹلاگ کے آغاز کے موقع پر ہر تنظیم سے اس پروگرام کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ اس سے ملک کے ہر ضلع سے دیسی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
او ڈی او پی کی شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کے لئے یہاں پر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://www.stylomania.in/pages/odop۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6874