Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fish Farmer’s Day is an opportunity for entire nation to recognize immense contributions of fish farmers and their commitment toward sustainable aquaculture
National Fish Farmer’s Day serves as an important platform to acknowledge significant role played by fish farmers in meeting growing demand for fish protein, generating employment opportunities, and contributing to country's food security
08 JUL 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
National Fish Farmer’s Day is celebrated on 10th July every year to recognize and appreciate the invaluable contributions of fish farmers, aquaculture industry professionals and other stakeholders towards ensuring a sustainable and thriving fisheries sector. National Fish Farmer’s Day 2023 is an opportunity for the entire nation to recognize the immense contributions of fish farmers and their commitment toward sustainable aquaculture. By embracing responsible practices and harnessing the potential of the fisheries sector, we can ensure a prosperous future, enhance food security, and contribute to the overall development of the nation.
NFFD is celebrated to honour and commemorate the contribution of Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Dr. K. H. Alikunhi, in Indian fisheries sector who had guided the induced breeding and reproduction in Indian Major Carps by Hypophysation technique, on this day 1957, which eventually lead to a revolution in Inland Aquaculture. The intent of celebrating this day is to recognise the contributions made by fish farmers, aquapreneurs (businesspeople associated in aqua farming sector), and fishermen to the development of the nation’s fisheries sector and to create an ecosystem to collectively think and discuss the ways to sustainably manage our fisheries resources. National Fish Farmer’s Day serves as an important platform to acknowledge the significant role played by fish farmers in meeting the growing demand for fish protein, generating employment opportunities, and contributing to the country's food security. It highlights their dedication and innovation in adopting modern aquaculture techniques, improving fish productivity, and conserving aquatic resources. Over the years, the fisheries sector has witnessed remarkable advancements, driven by scientific research and technological interventions.
On this occasion, various activities such as seminars, workshops, exhibitions, and interactive sessions will be organized across the country to disseminate knowledge, share experiences, and foster collaboration among stakeholders. Experts and professionals from the fisheries sector will provide insights into the latest developments, research findings, and emerging trends in aquaculture.
The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the Blue Revolution in the country. The sector envisioned the enhancement of production and productivity, improving quality, increasing domestic fish consumption and export trade, reducing waste which in turn to create self-employment opportunities for unemployed youth. Since 2015, the Government of India has announced cumulative investments to the tune of Rs 38,572 crore. The Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries initiative under the Blue Revolution Scheme, introduced in 2016, with an investment of Rs. 3,000 crore, has played a crucial role in advancing the fisheries sector. In the Union Budget 2018, the Finance Minister announced regarding the setting up of a Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a corpus of Rs. 7522.48 Crore for fisheries sector, for fuelling the infrastructure development in fisheries and Aquaculture sector as a whole, both in the marine and inland fisheries to augment fish production. Projects under the FIDF are eligible for loans up to 80% of the estimated or actual project cost with an interest subvention. In 2020, the Prime Minister unveiled the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), a scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in Indiaenvisaging an overall investment of Rs. 20,050 crore over a period of five years. Finance Minister announced a Sub-scheme under PMMSY with an investment of Rs. 6,000 crores in the Union Budget 2023–24. The primary objective of PMMSY is to enhance fish production to an impressive 22 MMT by 2024–25.
This ambitious program also intends to provide employment opportunities for almost 55 lakh people in the sector. PMMSY is positioned to change the fisheries sector and improve millions of lives by emphasizing sustainable growth and development. The program also emphasizes the incorporation of the latest innovations into fisheries and aquaculture while fostering an environment that is favourable for private sector involvement, the growth of entrepreneurship, the development of business models, the promotion of ease of doing business, innovations, and initiatives like start-ups, incubators, etc.
The Department of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Government of India, is celebrating National Fish Farmer's Day, commemorating the remarkable achievements of the Indian Fisheries sector. This year, marks the nine years of progress and growth in the fisheries industry. In light of this significant milestone, the Department is organizing the 'Summer Meet 2023' and the 'Start-up Conclave' in the beautiful city of Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu, on 10th - 11th July. The 'Summer Meet 2023' and the 'Start-up Conclave' serve as platforms to highlight the noteworthy accomplishments of the Indian fisheries sector and foster innovation and entrepreneurship in the industry. This event brings together fish farmers, researchers, industry experts, entrepreneurs, and policymakers to exchange knowledge, share experiences, and explore future prospects for the sustainable development of fisheries. The 'Start-up Conclave' will provide a unique platform for aspiring entrepreneurs and start-ups to showcase their innovative ideas, products, and technologies in fisheries and aquaculture. This conclave aims to encourage and support new ventures that can contribute to the growth and modernization of the fisheries industry.
Around 10500 fish farmers, aquapreneurs, fisher folks, professionals, officials, and scientists from across the nation are expected to participate in the event. Around 50 stalls will be exhibited during the event, covering various aspects of fish farming, aquaculture, and related technologies. The program will feature the inauguration of the Exhibition on Fisheries Start-Ups/Fish FPOs / Fish Cooperatives, followed by display of Achievements of DoF, Virtual Inauguration of Fisheries Projects supported by DoF, GoI, under both Centrally sponsored scheme beneficiary oriented, Non beneficiary oriented and Central sector scheme. Virtual Interaction with Fishermen/Fisherwomen at the inaugural sites will be held at Fisheries Start-Ups Award Ceremony.
Union Minister and Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying will deliver keynote addresses, highlighting the progress of the sector and offer valuable insights into the latest trends, best practices, and emerging opportunities in the fisheries sector. Minister of Fisheries and Senior Officers from State Governments across the country will be participating and share their experience and discuss future challenges of fisheries sector and to chalk out way forward.
The Department of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, GoI acknowledges the untiring efforts of fish farmers and fishers across the country, whose dedication and hard work have played a major role in the success of the Indian fisheries sector. This celebration provides an opportunity to recognize their significant contributions and express our gratitude. The entire program will be live streamed to reach out to different stakeholders across the country.
Link: https://youtube.com/@NFDBINDIA

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस पूरे देश के लिए मत्स्य किसानों के अपार योगदान और टिकाऊ जलीय कृषि के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पहचानने का सुअवसर
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस मत्स्य प्रोटीन की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा में योगदान देने में मत्स्य किसानों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है
08 JUL 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
एक स्थायी और संपन्न मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में मत्स्य किसानों, एकुआकल्चर उद्योग के पेशेवरों और अन्य हितधारकों के अमूल्य योगदान की सराहना करने के लिए हर साल 10 जुलाई को राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस मनाया जाता है । राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस 2023 पूरे देश के लिए मत्स्य किसानों के अपार योगदान और टिकाऊ एकुआकल्चर के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की कदर करने का एक सुअवसर है। जिम्मेदार प्रथाओं को अपनाकर और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की क्षमता का उपयोग करके, हम एक समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं, खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ा सकते हैं और राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में प्रोफेसर डॉ. हीरालाल चौधरी और उनके सहयोगी डॉ. के. एच अलीकुन्ही के योगदान का सम्मान और स्मरण करने के लिए मनाया जाता है, जिन्होंने आज ही के दिन 1957 को हाइपोफिज़ेशन तकनीक द्वारा भारतीय मेजर कार्प्स में इंडयूस्ड ब्रीडिंग एंड रीप्रोडकशन का मार्गदर्शन किया था, जिस तकनीक ने अंततः इनलैंड एकुआकल्चर में क्रांति ला दी । इस दिन को मनाने का उद्देश्य देश के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास में मत्स्य किसानों, एक्वाउद्यमियों (एक्वा फार्मिंग क्षेत्र से जुड़े व्यवसायियों) और मछुआ बंधुओं द्वारा किए गए योगदान की सराहना करना है और हमारे मत्स्य संसाधनों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए टिकाऊ तरीकों पर सामूहिक रूप से सोचने और चर्चा करने के लिए एक वातावरण बनाना है। राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस मत्स्य प्रोटीन की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा में योगदान देने में मत्स्य किसानों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करने का एक अहम मंच है। यह आधुनिक एकुआकल्चर तकनीकों को अपनाने, मत्स्य उत्पादकता में सुधार और जलीय संसाधनों के संरक्षण में उनके समर्पण और नवाचार पर प्रकाश डालता है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों के कारण मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति देखी गई है।
अनुभव साझा करने और हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं, प्रदर्शनियां और इंटरैक्टिव सत्र जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और पेशेवर एकुआकल्चर में नवीनतम विकास, अनुसंधान निष्कर्षों और उभरते रुझानों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे।
भारत सरकार मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में समग्र रूप से परिवर्तन लाने और देश में नीली क्रांति के माध्यम से आर्थिक उत्थान और समृद्धि लाने में हमेशा अग्रसर रही है । इस क्षेत्र ने उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, गुणवत्ता में सुधार, घरेलू मत्स्य की खपत और निर्यात व्यापार में वृद्धि, अपशिष्ट को कम करने की परिकल्पना की जिससे बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए । 2015 से, भारत सरकार ने 38,572 करोड़ रुपये के संचयी निवेश की घोषणा की है। मत्स्य पालन के एकीकृत विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए 2016 में 3,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ नीली क्रांति योजना शुरू की गई थी और इस योजना ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है । मत्स्य उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए, समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन, दोनों क्षेत्रों में समग्र रूप से मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर क्षेत्र के इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2018 में वित्त मंत्री ने 7522.48 करोड़ रुपये के कॉर्पस फ़ंड के साथ फिशेरीस एंड एक्वाकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) की स्थापना के संबंध में घोषणा की। एफआईडीएफ के तहत परियोजनाएं इंटरेस्ट सबवेनशन के साथ अनुमानित या वास्तविक परियोजना लागत के 80% तक ऋण के लिए पात्र हैं। वर्ष 2020 में, प्रधान मंत्री ने प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) का अनावरण किया, जो भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के सतत और जिम्मेदार विकास के माध्यम से नीली क्रांति लाने की एक योजना है, जिसमें पाँच वर्षों की अवधि में कुल 20,050 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है। वित्त मंत्री ने केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में 6,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत एक उप-योजना की घोषणा की। पीएमएमएसवाई का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य 2024-25 तक मत्स्य उत्पादन को प्रभावशाली 22 एमएमटी तक बढ़ाना है।
इस महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में लगभग 55 लाख लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करना भी है। पीएमएमएसवाई सतत वृद्धि और विकास पर बल देकर मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन लाने और लाखों लोगों के जीवन में सुधार लाने के लिए तत्पर है । यह कार्यक्रम निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी, उद्यमशीलता में वृद्धि, व्यवसाय मॉडल के विकास, व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचारों और पहलों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए मत्स्य पालन और एकूआकल्चर में नवीनतम नवाचारों जैसे स्टार्ट-अप, इनक्यूबेटर, आदि को शामिल करने पर भी जोर देता है।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार, भारतीय मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों की स्मृति में राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य किसान दिवस मना रहा है । यह वर्ष मत्स्य पालन उद्योग में प्रगति और वृद्धि के नौ वर्षों का प्रतीक है। इस महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर के आलोक में, विभाग 10-11 जुलाई को तमिलनाडु के खूबसूरत शहर महाबलिपुरम में 'समर मीट 2023' और 'स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव' का आयोजन कर रहा है। 'समर मीट 2023' और 'स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव' भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने और उद्योग में नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के मंच के रूप में काम करेंगे । यह आयोजन मत्स्य किसानों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, उद्यमियों और नीति निर्माताओं को ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने, अनुभव साझा करने और मत्स्य पालन के सतत विकास के लिए भविष्य की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए एकजुट करता है। 'स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव' इच्छुक उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को मत्स्य पालन और एकूआकल्चर में अपने नवीन विचारों, उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेगा । इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य नए उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहित करना और उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करना है जो मत्स्य पालन उद्योग के विकास और आधुनिकीकरण में योगदान दे सकते हैं ।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से लगभग 10500 मत्स्य किसानों, एकूआप्रिनियोर्स, मछुआरों, पेशेवरों, अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। आयोजन के दौरान लगभग 50 स्टालों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा जिसमें मत्स्य पालन, एकूआकल्चर और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम में मत्स्य पालन स्टार्ट-अप / मत्स्य एफपीओ / मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों पर प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन होगा, इसके बाद मत्स्यपालन विभाग की उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन होगा तत्पश्चात केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना का लाभार्थी उन्मुख, गैर लाभार्थी उन्मुख और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना - दोनों योजनाओं के तहत मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की गई मत्स्य पालन परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन होगा । मत्स्य पालन स्टार्ट-अप पुरस्कार समारोह में उद्घाटन स्थलों पर मछुआरों/मछुआरा महिलाओं के साथ वर्चुअल बातचीत आयोजित की जाएगी ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी, मुख्य भाषण देंगे, क्षेत्र की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालेंगे और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में नवीनतम रुझानों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और उभरते अवसरों पर मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेंगे। मत्स्य पालन मंत्री और देश भर की राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे और अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की भविष्य की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करेंगे और आगे का रास्ता तैयार करेंगे ।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार, देश भर के मत्स्य किसानों और मछुआ बंधुओं के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना करती है जिनके समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत ने भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की सफलता में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। यह उत्सव उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को उजागर करने और उनके प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। देशभर में विभिन्न हितधारकों तक पहुंचने के लिए पूरे कार्यक्रम को लाइव स्ट्रीम किया जाएगा ।
लाइव लिंक: - https://youtube.com/@NFDBINDIA