Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Malaysia to further cement defence ties & Enhanced Strategic Partnership
08 JUL 2023 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Malaysia on July 10-11, 2023, with focus on further consolidating bilateral defence cooperation and Enhanced Strategic Partnership. The Raksha Mantri will hold bilateral talks with Defence Minister of Malaysia Mr Dato’ Seri Mohamad Hasan, during which both the Ministers will review defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen the engagements. The two sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Shri Rajnath Singh will also call on the Prime Minister of Malaysia Mr YB Dato’ Seri Anwar bin Ibrahim during the visit.
India and Malaysia have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region. The two democracies have a robust and multifaceted relationship which has expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security. Both the countries are committed to work under the vision of Enhanced Strategic Partnership established during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Malaysia in 2015.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور جامع شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ملیشیا کا دورہ کریں گے
08 JUL 2023 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 10 سے 11 جولائی 2023 کو ملیشیا کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے، جس کے دوران باہمی دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور بہتر جامع شراکت داری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ وزیر دفاع، ملیشیا کے وزیر دفاع جناب داتو سیری محمد حسن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ مذاکرات کریں گے، جس کے دوران وزراء موصوف دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیں گے اور مصروفیات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے نئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ فریقین مشترکہ دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
اس دورے کے دوران جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ملیشیا کے وزیر اعظم جناب وائی بی داتو سیری انور بن ابراہیم سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
پورے خطے کے امن اور خوشحالی میں، ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کا مشترکہ مفاد ہے۔ دونوں جمہوریتوں کے درمیان مستحکم اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات ہیں جو کئی جامع شعبوں میں پھیل چکے ہیں جن میں دفاع اور سلامتی شامل ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک، سن 2015 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ملیشیا کے دورے کے دوران، قائم کئے گئے بہتر جامع شراکت داری کے وژن کے تحت کام کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہیں۔