Ministry of Power
Installed Electricity Generation Capacity of NTPC Group crosses 73 GW
07 JUL 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The group installed electricity generation capacity of NTPC, India's leading integrated power producer, has touched 73,024 MW. This includes 57,038 MW installed capacity of power plants owned by NTPC and 15,986 MW capacity of plants owned by NTPC’s subsidiaries and joint ventures.
The total capacity of the group crossed 73 GW with the commissioning of 660 MW capacity Unit-2 of Stage-I (3 x 660 MW) of Barh Super Thermal Power Project in Bihar.
This includes 50 NTPC Stations (26 Coal based stations, 7 gas based stations, 1 Hydro station, 16 Renewable Energy based stations) and 39 stations by Joint Ventures and subsidiaries (9 coal based, 4 gas based, 8 hydro and 18 Renewable Energy based stations).
The accomplishment reinforces NTPC's commitment to delivering reliable and affordable power to the Nation.
Further, the company is committed to achieve 60,000 MW of Renewable Energy capacity by the year 2032.
NTPC Ltd. is India's largest integrated power utility, contributing 1/4th of the power requirement of the country. With a diverse portfolio of thermal, hydro, solar, and wind power plants, the company is committed to adopting best practices, fostering innovation, and embracing clean energy technologies for a greener future.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी समूह की स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता 73 गीगावाट से अधिक हुई
07 JUL 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
देश की प्रमुख एकीकृत बिजली उत्पादक कंपनी एनटीपीसी के समूचे समूह की स्थापित विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता 73,024 मेगावाट तक पहुंच गई है। इसमें 57,038 मेगावाट की स्थापित क्षमता एनटीपीसी के अपने संयंत्रों की है जबकि 15,986 मेगावाट क्षमता एनटीपीसी की अनुषंगियों और संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनियों की शामिल है।
बिहार में 660 मेगावाट क्षमता के स्टेज-। की यूनिट-2 (3 गुणा 660 मेगावाट) बाढ़ सुपर थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट के चालू हो जाने के बाद एनटीपीसी समूह की कुल क्षमता 73 गीगावाट से अधिक हो गई है।
इनमें एनटीपीसी के खुद के 50 विद्युत स्टेशन (26 कोयला आधारित स्टेशन, 7 गैस से चलने वाले स्टेशन, 1 हाइड्रो स्टेशन, 16 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आधारित स्टेशन) शामिल है जबकि 39 विद्युत स्टेशन (9 कोयला आधारित, 4 गैस आधारित 8 हाइड्रो और 18 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आधारित) उसके संयुक्त उद्यमों और अनुषंगी कंपनियों के शामिल हैं।
इस उपलब्धि से राष्ट्र को सस्ती और विश्वसनीय बिजली उपलब्ध कराने की एनटीपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को और बल मिला है।
इसके अलावा, कंपनी, वर्ष 2032 तक 60,000 मेगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, देश की सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत विद्युत उत्पादक कंपनी है जो कि देश की बिजली आवश्यकता में एक चौथाई योगदान करती है। कंपनी ताप विद्युत, जल विद्युत, सौर ऊर्जा और पवन ऊर्जा सयंत्रों के विविध क्षेत्रों में कार्य करने के साथ ही बेहतर व्यवहारों को अपनाने, नये प्रयास करने और पर्यावरण अनुकूल बेहतर भविष्य के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने को प्रतिबद्ध है।