Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review performance of Public Sector Banks
Major financial parameters viz., credit deployment, profitability, asset quality, capital adequacy etc. indicate that performance of PSBs significantly improved
Bankers confident of withstanding macroeconomic shocks due to strong financial health of PSBs
Union Finance Minister to chair review meetings on functioning of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in different parts of country in July-August 2023
06 JUL 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting today to review the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) on various financial health parameters for the financial year 2022-23.
The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat KisanraoKarad; Finance Secretary and Secretary Expenditure Dr T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, D/o Financial Services (DFS) Dr Vivek Joshi; Secretary, DIPAM, Shri TuhinKanta Pandey; Secretary D/o Public Enterprises Shri Ali Raza Rizvi; Secretary, M/o Corporate Affairs Shri Manoj Gohil; Secretary, D/o Revenue Shri Sanjay Malhotra; Secretary, M/o Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi; Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Dr V. Anantha Nageswaran; Chairman, State Bank of India, Shri Dinesh Khara; and MDs & CEOs of Public Sector Banks #PSBs besides senior officials of DFS.
During the review meeting, discussionswere held with the heads of PSBs on the positive macro trends, improved business sentiments, ‘Twin balance sheet advantage’and performance of PSBs.
All the major financial parametersviz., credit deployment, profitability, asset quality, capital adequacy etc. indicate that the performance of PSBs has significantly improved. They’re adequately capitalised, resilient, and have sound financial health.
It was noted that the Asset quality of PSBs has improved significantly with gross NPAs at 4.97% and net NPAs at 1.24% in March 2023. During FY 2022-23, PSBs earned a record aggregate net profit of around ₹1.05 lakh crore, almost triplefrom net profits earned in FY 2013-14. Strengthened by high capital adequacy of 15.53%CRAR (comparable to major economies of the world), clean balance sheets supported by a healthy provision coverage (90.68%), and improved resilience, PSBs are well positioned to support the credit needs of the productive sectors of thegrowing economy.
In their assessment of the overall situation, bankers were of the view that with strong financial health, they are comfortably placed to withstand any macroeconomic shock.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised banks’ adherence to the regulatory framework by focusing on risk management, and diversification of business base. The business outlook is progressively improving in spite of the headwinds from recent global banking sector developments.
The Union Finance Minister noted that while the overall Priority Sector Lending (PSL) have exceeded the mandated target, the PSL targetsin the sub-categories should also be met, including, interaliaagriculture — particularly the small & marginal farmers, and the micro enterprises.
The Union Finance Minister said that she will also chair meetings in the month of July-August 2023,in different regions of the country to review the functioning of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) along with their sponsor banks, with a special focus on the status of technological upgradation of the RRBs. The review of the RRBs would commence from 21stJuly 2023 at Tripura, in which the Union Finance Minister will conduct a review of the functioning of the RRBs in the Northeast. Meetings to review the functioning of the RRBs, along with the corresponding sponsor bank, will then be held by the Union Finance Minister region-wise in the North, West, South, East, and Central parts of the country.
Secretary,MoHUA, highlighted the progress on PMSVANidhi Scheme through a presentation. He said that efforts are being taken to improve the adoption of digital payment tools and around 33 lakh beneficiaries are digitally active. Union Finance Minister asked the banks to lead a special campaign to ensure the onboarding of the PMSVANidhi beneficiaries on digital payment systems.
On improving lending under PMSVANidhi, it was decided that Union Minister of State (Finance), Dr Bhagwat KishanraoKarad will ensure a special drive for expanding the coverage of PMSVANidhi, with the assistance of the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Dr Karad will visit different regions of the country in 6 phases before 1st September 2023 for the special credit outreach drive on PMSVANidhi.
The Union Finance Minister further advisedPSBs to—
1. Ensure an increase in rural, agriculture and sectoral credit to meet the Priority Sector Lending (PSL) norms and further ensure that the PSL targets are achieved across all sub-categories.
2. Meet the targets for the credit to street vendors under PMSVANidhi and the momentum of disbursals gained under PMSVANidhi should be sustained.
3. Ensure that there is a fair and transparent recognition of NPAs as per the extant guidelines of the regulator and banks should periodically review it internally to ensure that there is proper recognition&reporting of the stressed assets.
4. The sponsor banks of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) should ensure a time-bound technological upgradation of the RRBs and continuously monitor their functioning to make them more efficient and effective, which will immensely benefit the people living in rural areas.
5. Address associated business model risk with robust risk management practices and have efficient and optimum Asset Liability Management;
6. Take steps to improve the deposits and adopt a focussed approach on ease of services and customer protection.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
اہم مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز جیسے، کریڈٹ کی تعیناتی، منافع، اثاثہ کا معیار، سرمائے کی مناسبیت وغیرہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پی ایس بی کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے
بینکرز پی ایس بی کی مضبوط مالی صحت کی وجہ سے میکرو اکنامک جھٹکے برداشت کرنے کے لئے پراعتماد ہیں
06 JUL 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے مختلف مالیاتی صحت کے پیرامیٹرز پر سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھگوت کسان راؤ کراڈ نے بھی شرکت کی۔ مالیات کے سکریٹری اور سکریٹری اخراجات ڈاکٹر ٹی وی۔ سوماناتھن؛ سکریٹری، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف سی) ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی؛ سکریٹری، ڈی آئی پی اے ایم ، شری توہن کانتا پانڈے؛ پبلک انٹرپرائزز جناب علی رضا رضوی؛ سکریٹری، کارپوریٹ امور جناب منوج گوہل؛ سکریٹری، ڈی/او ریونیو شری سنجے ملہوترا؛ سکریٹری، ایم او ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، جناب منوج جوشی؛ چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، وزارت خزانہ، ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن؛ چیئرمین، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، شری دنیش کھارا؛ اور پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں #پی ایس بیز کے ایم ڈی اور سی ا ی اوز کے علاوہ ڈی ایف ایس کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران، پی ایس بیز کے سربراہان کے ساتھ مثبت میکرو رجحانات، بہتر کاروباری جذبات، پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
تمام بڑے مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز جیسے، کریڈٹ کی تعیناتی، منافع، اثاثہ کا معیار، سرمائے کی مناسبیت وغیرہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پی ایس بیز کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ وہ مناسب طور پر سرمایہ دار، لچکدار، اور اچھی مالی صحت رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ پی ایس بیز کے اثاثوں کے معیار میں مجموعی این پی ایز 4.97فیصد اور مارچ 2023 میں خالص این پی ایز 1.24فیصد کے ساتھ نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران پی ایس بیز نے 1.05 لاکھ کروڑ کا ریکارڈ مجموعی خالص منافع کمایا، تقریباً تین گنا مالی سال 2013-14 میں حاصل کردہ خالص منافع 15.53فیْصد سی آر اے آر (دنیا کی بڑی معیشتوں کے ساتھ موازنہ) کی اعلی سرمایہ کاری سے تقویت، صحت مند فراہمی کی کوریج (90.68فیصد) سے تعاون یافتہ کلین بیلنس شیٹس، اور بہتر لچک، پی ایس بیز پیداواری شعبوں کی قرض کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
مجموعی صورتحال کے اپنے جائزے میں، بینکرز کا خیال تھا کہ مضبوط مالیاتی صحت کے ساتھ، وہ کسی بھی معاشی جھٹکے کو برداشت کرنے کے لیے آرام سے جھیل سکتے ہیں۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے رسک مینجمنٹ اور کاروباری بنیاد کو متنوع بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر بینکوں کی پابندی پر زور دیا۔ حالیہ عالمی بینکنگ سیکٹر کی پیشرفت سے سر اٹھانے کے باوجود کاروباری نقطہ نظر بتدریج بہتر ہو رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ مجموعی طور پر ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) نے مقررہ ہدف سے تجاوز کر لیا ہے، لیکن ذیلی زمروں میں بشمول، زراعت کے درمیان، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں، اور مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز پی ایس ایل کے اہداف کو بھی پورا کیا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ وہ جولائی-اگست 2023 کے مہینے میں ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں ان کے اسپانسر بینکوں کے ساتھ علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگوں کی صدارت بھی کریں گی، جس میں آر آر بیز کی تکنیکی صورتحال پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ آر آر بی کا جائزہ 21 جولائی 2023 سے تریپورہ میں شروع ہوگا، جس میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ شمال مشرق میں آر آر بی کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ متعلقہ اسپانسر بینک کے ساتھ آر آر بی کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگیں اس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر خزانہ ملک کے شمالی، مغربی، جنوبی، مشرقی اور وسطی حصوں میں خطے کے لحاظ سے منعقد کریں گے۔
سکریٹری، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے پی ایم ایس این ندھی اسکیم پر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے ٹولز کو اپنانے میں بہتری لانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں اور تقریباً 33 لاکھ مستفیدین ڈیجیٹل طور پر سرگرم ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے بینکوں سے کہا کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام پر پی ایم ایس این ندھی استفادہ کنندگان کی آن بورڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم کی قیادت کریں۔
پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی کے تحت قرض دینے میں بہتری لانے پر، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مرکزی وزیر مملکت (فنانس)، ڈاکٹر بھگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ شہری مقامی اداروں (یوایل بیز) کے تعاون سے پی ایم ایس این ندھی کے کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ ڈاکٹر کراد پی ایم ایس این ندھی i پر خصوصی کریڈٹ آؤٹ ریچ مہم کے لیے یکم ستمبر 2023 سے پہلے 6 مراحل میں ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے پی ایس بی کو مزید مشورہ دیا کہ -
1۔ ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) کے اصولوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دیہی، زراعت اور سیکٹورل کریڈٹ میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنائیں اور مزید اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پی ایس ایل کے اہداف تمام ذیلی زمروں میں حاصل کیے جائیں۔
2۔ پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی کے تحت اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو کریڈٹ کے اہداف کو پورا کریں اور پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی رقم کی ادائیگی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔
3۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ریگولیٹر کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق این پی ایز کی منصفانہ اور شفاف شناخت موجود ہے اور بینکوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً اندرونی طور پر اس کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ دباؤ والے اثاثوں کی مناسب شناخت اور رپورٹنگ موجود ہے۔
2۔ پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی کے تحت اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو کریڈٹ کے اہداف کو پورا کریں اور پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی رقم کی ادائیگی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔
3۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ریگولیٹر کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق این پی ایز کی منصفانہ اور شفاف شناخت موجود ہے اور بینکوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً اندرونی طور پر اس کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ دباؤ والے اثاثوں کی مناسب شناخت اور رپورٹنگ موجود ہے۔