अर्थ मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या कामगिरीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक
काही प्रमुख वित्तीय निकषांच्या आधारे, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांची कामगिरी सुधारल्याचे सूचित
06 JUL 2023 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट मंत्री, निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झलेल्या बैठकीत, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या कामगिरीचा, विविध वित्तीय निकषांच्या आधारे आढावा घेण्यात आला.या बैठकीला केंद्रीय अर्थराज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराडही उपस्थित होते. वित्त तसेच व्यय विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. टी.व्ही. सोमनाथन; आर्थिक सेवा सचिव (DFS) डॉ. विवेक जोशी; दिपम (DIPAM) चे सचिव तुहिनकांता पांडे; सार्वजनिक उपक्रम विभागाचे सचिव अली रझा रिझवी; कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार सचिव, मनोज गोहिल; महसूल विभागाचे सचिव, संजय मल्होत्रा; गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव सचिव मनोज जोशी; वित्त मंत्रालयाचे मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार, डॉ. व्ही. अनंत नागेश्वरन; स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष दिनेश खारा आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी यांच्याव्यतिरिक्त DFS चे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या आढावा बैठकीत, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या प्रमुखांसोबत, स्थूल अर्थव्यवस्थेचे सकारात्मक कल, व्यवसायविषयक मानसिकेत झालेली सुधारणा, दुहेरी ताळेबंदाचे फायदे आणि सार्वजनिक बँकांची कामगिरी अशा विषयांवर आढावा घेण्यात आला.
सर्व महत्वाचे वित्तीय निकष, जसे की क्रेडिट डिप्लॉयमेंट, नफा, मालमत्तेची गुणवत्ता, भांडवलाची उपलब्धता, यांच्या आधारावर सार्वजनिक बँकांच्या पीएसबीच्या कामगिरीत लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाल्याचे निदर्शनास आले. बँकांकडे पुरेसे भांडवल असणे, त्यांच्या कार्यशैलीतील लवचिकता आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मजबूत स्थिती असल्याचे यातून निष्पन्न झाले.
बँकांच्या मालमत्तेची गुणवत्ता, लक्षणीय रित्या वाढली, असून मार्च 2023 मध्ये, सकल एनपीए म्हणजे (बुडीत मालमत्ता) 4.97 टक्के तर निव्वळ एनपीए 1.24 टक्के असल्याचे निदर्शनास आले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष, 2022-23 मध्ये, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी, सरासरी 1.05 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा निव्वळ नफा कमावला असून, आर्थिक वर्ष 2013 -14 च्या तुलनेत हा नफा तिप्पट आहे.
एकूणच सर्वंकष परिस्थितीचे अवलोकन केल्यानंतर, बँकर्सनी असे मत मांडले की, सध्याच्या मजबूत वित्तीय स्थितीच्या बळावर, स्थूल अर्थव्यवस्थेतील कोणताही धक्का सहन करण्यास बँका सक्षम आहेत.
सीतारामन यांनी जोखीम व्यवस्थापनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून नियामक चौकटीचे पालन करण्यावर आणि व्यवसायाच्या पायावर भर दिला. अलीकडे जागतिक बँकिंग क्षेत्रात आव्हाने असूनही व्यवसायाचा दृष्टीकोन उत्तरोत्तर सुधारत आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
पीएम स्वनिधी लाभार्थ्यांना डिजिटल पेमेंट प्रणालीची सुविधा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व बँकांनी करावे असे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
पीएम स्वनिधी अंतर्गत कर्ज पुरवठ्यामध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासंदर्भात , केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (वित्त), डॉ भागवत किशनराव कराड हे पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेच्या व्याप्तीचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या (ULBs) सहाय्याने विशेष मोहीम सुनिश्चित करतील असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. डॉ कराड 1 सप्टेंबर 2023 पूर्वी पीएम स्वनिधी संदर्भात विशेष वित्तपुरवठा जनसंपर्क मोहिमेसाठी 6 टप्प्यात देशातील विविध क्षेत्रांना भेट देतील.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सार्वजनिक बँकांना खालील सूचना केल्या-
i.प्राधान्य क्षेत्र कर्ज (पीएसएल ) निकषांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी ग्रामीण, कृषी आणि क्षेत्रीय कर्ज पुरवठ्यामध्ये वाढ सुनिश्चित करा आणि पुढे सर्व उप-श्रेणींमध्ये पीएसएल उद्दिष्ट साध्य करणे सुनिश्चित करा
ii.पीएम स्वनिधी अंतर्गत पदपथावरील विक्रेत्यांना कर्ज देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करावे आणि पीएम अंतर्गत कर्ज वितरणाची गती कायम ठेवावी
iii नियामकाच्या विद्यमान मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार योग्य आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने एनपीए ओळखणे सुनिश्चित करा आणि कर्ज थकबारीदारांच्या मालमत्तेची योग्य प्रकारे ओळख आणि नोंद होत आहे हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी बँकांनी वेळोवेळी त्याचा अंतर्गत आढावा घेतला पाहिजे
iv. ग्रामीण भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांना मोठा फायदा होण्याच्या दृष्टीने , प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांच्या (आरआरबी ) प्रायोजक बँकांनी प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांचे कालबद्ध तांत्रिक अद्यतनीकरण सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे आणि त्यांना अधिक कार्यक्षम आणि प्रभावी बनविण्यासाठी त्यांच्या कार्यावर सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवले पाहिजे
v.बळकट जोखीम व्यवस्थापन पद्धतींसह संबंधित व्यवसाय मॉडेल जोखीम दूर करणे आणि कार्यक्षम आणि अनुकूल मालमत्ता दायित्व व्यवस्थापन करणे;
vi.ठेवींमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी पावले उचलावे तसेच सेवा आणि ग्राहक संरक्षण सुलभतेवर केंद्रित दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारणे.

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review performance of Public Sector Banks
Major financial parameters viz., credit deployment, profitability, asset quality, capital adequacy etc. indicate that performance of PSBs significantly improved
Bankers confident of withstanding macroeconomic shocks due to strong financial health of PSBs
Union Finance Minister to chair review meetings on functioning of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in different parts of country in July-August 2023
06 JUL 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting today to review the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) on various financial health parameters for the financial year 2022-23.
The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat KisanraoKarad; Finance Secretary and Secretary Expenditure Dr T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, D/o Financial Services (DFS) Dr Vivek Joshi; Secretary, DIPAM, Shri TuhinKanta Pandey; Secretary D/o Public Enterprises Shri Ali Raza Rizvi; Secretary, M/o Corporate Affairs Shri Manoj Gohil; Secretary, D/o Revenue Shri Sanjay Malhotra; Secretary, M/o Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi; Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Dr V. Anantha Nageswaran; Chairman, State Bank of India, Shri Dinesh Khara; and MDs & CEOs of Public Sector Banks #PSBs besides senior officials of DFS.
During the review meeting, discussionswere held with the heads of PSBs on the positive macro trends, improved business sentiments, ‘Twin balance sheet advantage’and performance of PSBs.
All the major financial parametersviz., credit deployment, profitability, asset quality, capital adequacy etc. indicate that the performance of PSBs has significantly improved. They’re adequately capitalised, resilient, and have sound financial health.
It was noted that the Asset quality of PSBs has improved significantly with gross NPAs at 4.97% and net NPAs at 1.24% in March 2023. During FY 2022-23, PSBs earned a record aggregate net profit of around ₹1.05 lakh crore, almost triplefrom net profits earned in FY 2013-14. Strengthened by high capital adequacy of 15.53%CRAR (comparable to major economies of the world), clean balance sheets supported by a healthy provision coverage (90.68%), and improved resilience, PSBs are well positioned to support the credit needs of the productive sectors of thegrowing economy.
In their assessment of the overall situation, bankers were of the view that with strong financial health, they are comfortably placed to withstand any macroeconomic shock.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised banks’ adherence to the regulatory framework by focusing on risk management, and diversification of business base. The business outlook is progressively improving in spite of the headwinds from recent global banking sector developments.
The Union Finance Minister noted that while the overall Priority Sector Lending (PSL) have exceeded the mandated target, the PSL targetsin the sub-categories should also be met, including, interaliaagriculture — particularly the small & marginal farmers, and the micro enterprises.
The Union Finance Minister said that she will also chair meetings in the month of July-August 2023,in different regions of the country to review the functioning of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) along with their sponsor banks, with a special focus on the status of technological upgradation of the RRBs. The review of the RRBs would commence from 21stJuly 2023 at Tripura, in which the Union Finance Minister will conduct a review of the functioning of the RRBs in the Northeast. Meetings to review the functioning of the RRBs, along with the corresponding sponsor bank, will then be held by the Union Finance Minister region-wise in the North, West, South, East, and Central parts of the country.
Secretary,MoHUA, highlighted the progress on PMSVANidhi Scheme through a presentation. He said that efforts are being taken to improve the adoption of digital payment tools and around 33 lakh beneficiaries are digitally active. Union Finance Minister asked the banks to lead a special campaign to ensure the onboarding of the PMSVANidhi beneficiaries on digital payment systems.
On improving lending under PMSVANidhi, it was decided that Union Minister of State (Finance), Dr Bhagwat KishanraoKarad will ensure a special drive for expanding the coverage of PMSVANidhi, with the assistance of the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Dr Karad will visit different regions of the country in 6 phases before 1st September 2023 for the special credit outreach drive on PMSVANidhi.
The Union Finance Minister further advisedPSBs to—
1. Ensure an increase in rural, agriculture and sectoral credit to meet the Priority Sector Lending (PSL) norms and further ensure that the PSL targets are achieved across all sub-categories.
2. Meet the targets for the credit to street vendors under PMSVANidhi and the momentum of disbursals gained under PMSVANidhi should be sustained.
3. Ensure that there is a fair and transparent recognition of NPAs as per the extant guidelines of the regulator and banks should periodically review it internally to ensure that there is proper recognition&reporting of the stressed assets.
4. The sponsor banks of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) should ensure a time-bound technological upgradation of the RRBs and continuously monitor their functioning to make them more efficient and effective, which will immensely benefit the people living in rural areas.
5. Address associated business model risk with robust risk management practices and have efficient and optimum Asset Liability Management;
6. Take steps to improve the deposits and adopt a focussed approach on ease of services and customer protection.